Databases
1A BCDEFGHIJKLMNOPRSTUVWNumAllImages Audio VideoFull Text

more information icon Click for more information about a database.


A to Z Maps
A to Z Maps includes:Animal & plant distribution maps -- Antique maps -- Bible maps -- Canada maps -- Climate change maps -- Current event maps -- Earthquake maps -- Education-teaching tools -- Environmental maps -- Flags of the world -- Geography databases -- Geology maps -- GIS data -- Glossaries -- Google Earth -- Hurricane maps -- Map games & puzzles -- Modern map collection -- NASA maps -- Software -- USA maps -- Volcano maps -- Weather maps
ABSEES (American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies)
ABSEES (American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies) contains bibliographic records for journal articles, books, book chapters, book reviews, dissertations, online resources, and selected government publications.

Dates of Coverage: 1990-
Abstracts in Anthropology
Provides abstracts for articles in all fields of anthropology and archaeology.

Dates of Coverage: 2001-
Academic Charts Online
Database of international charting albums and singles from Billboard, allows you to interpret, graph, analyse, compare and contrast musical trends and interactions.
Academic Search Complete
Covers scholarly journals and popular magazines on nearly every subject. Includes full text of many articles.

Access Newspaper Archive
Access Newspaper Archive Includes Buckeye Sentinel (1844-1845); Chronicle Telegram (1919-2007); Constitutionalist (1869-1872); Daily Chronicle (1901-1903); Elyria Chronicle (1853-1919); Elyria Daily Chronicle (1906-1907); Elyria Democrat (1887-1915); Elyria Evening Telegram (1913-1916); Elyria Independent Democrat (1860-1876); Evening Telegram (1907-1919); Independent Treasury (1841-1842); Lorain Constitutionalist (1871-1871); Lorain Republican (1842-1844); Lorain Standard (1840-1840); Reporter (1907-1907); Sunday Times-Signal (1926-1926); Weekly Chronicle (1902-1904)



Access Science
Online version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 10th ed. 

OBIS record for print edition.  Sci Reference Q121 .M3 2007  vols.1-20
ACM Digital Library
ACM Digital Library provides bibliographic information, abstracts, index terms, reviews, and the full-text for ACM conference proceedings. ACM journals, magazines, and newsletters are also available at this site, as well as through the OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center.

ACS Journals (American Chemical Society)
ACS Journals includes our current online subcriptions plus the archive of 1879-1995 ACS journal articles.  

Ad*Access
o Advertising Images from 1911-1955
o Arranged by theme: Radio, Television, Transportation, Beauty and Hygiene, and World War II 

African American Newspapers (1827-1998)
Provides online access to approximately 270 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience. This unique collection features papers from more than 35 states — including many rare and historically significant 19th century titles.

Dates of Coverage: 1827-1998


African American Periodicals (1825-1995)
Features more than 170 wide-ranging periodicals by and about African Americans. Published in 26 states, the publications include academic and political journals, commercial magazines, institutional newsletters, organizations' bulletins, annual reports and other genres.

Agricola
Provides citations to journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audio-visual materials, and technical reports encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines. 

Dates of Coverage: 1970-

AHFS Consumer Medication Information

AHFS includes more than a thousand drug information monographs written in lay language for consumers


Alt HealthWatch
Provides in-depth coverage across the spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine.

Alternative Press Index
Provides international and interdisciplinary coverage of social change from  theoretical and practical perspectives.  Covers more than 300 radical or left-leaning journals, magazines, and newspapers.


Dates of Coverage: 1991-

Aluka
An online digital library of scholarly resources from and about Africa.

America's Historical Newspapers (1690-1876)
America's Historical Newspapers (1690-1876) features cover-to-cover reproductions of hundreds of historic newspapers, providing more than one million pages as fully text-searchable facsimile images.
Dates of Coverage: 1690-1876
America: History and Life
Covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Indexes articles and book reviews from more than 1,700 journals.  Strong English-language journal coverage is balanced by an international perspective on topics and events, including abstracts in English of articles published in more than 40 languages.

Dates of Coverage:  1964-


American & English Literature
American & English Literature contains many works of poetry, drama, and prose, based on books and other sources originally published in print. Collections include: 20th Century African American Poetry Collection; 20th Century American Poetry Collection; 20th Century English Poetry Collection; African American Poetry 1700-1900 Collection; American Poetry 1600-1900 Collection; Bible in English; Bibliography of American Literature; Early American Fiction 1774-1850; Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare; Eighteenth-Century Fiction 1700-1800; English Poetry 600-1900 Collection; English Prose Drama 1280-1915; English Verse Drama 13-19th Centuries; W.B. Yeats Collections.
American Film Institute Catalog
American Film Institute Catalog draws its content from six printed volumes that document every American film from 1893 to 1970. Each film record has been meticulously compiled by the experienced editors and filmographers at the American Film Institute (AFI). Search records by keywords; film titles; cast, crew, and character names; subject; genre; release year and more. Most records include extensive plot summaries.

Dates of Coverage: 1893-1970

American History in Video
Includes documentaries, newsreels, archival footage, and public affairs videos.
American National Biography
Portraits of more than 17,400 men & women — from all eras and walks of life — whose lives have shaped the nation. The American National Biography is the first biographical resource of this scope to be published in more than sixty years.
American Periodicals (1740-1940)
Contains periodicals published between 1740 and 1940, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines and many other historically-significant periodicals.
Dates of Coverage: 1740 -1940
American State Papers, 1789 - 1838
American State Papers, 1789 - 1838 cover such historical events as Lewis and Clark's Expedition, Burr's Conspiracy and Arrest, and the Treaty of the Creek Indians. Other documents address the Battle with the Seminole Indians, Capture of the British Fleet on Lake Champlain, Depredations Committed by Mounted Riflemen, Exploration of the Pacific Ocean, Free Negroes in North Carolina, Land for Female Academies, Protection of the Western Frontier, Trade with China and much more.

Dates of Coverage: 1789 - 1838

Ancestry - Library Edition
Note: Access to Ancestry - Library Edition is limited to on-campus users only
An important genealogical database which allows users to search census data, vital and military records, immigration records, court documents, directories, photos, and more in one comprehensive resource.
Annual Reviews
Non-profit publisher of syntheses of the latest developments in 39 fields of science and social sciences. Excellent database of in-depth, secondary sources.
Anthropology Plus
International coverage of  journal articles, reports, commentaries, and edited works, in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, and material culture.

Includes records from Anthropological Literature (Harvard University) and the Anthropological Index (Royal Anthropological Institute).

 

Dates of Coverage: Late 19th c. to the present


AnthroSource
Searchable full text access to the publications of the American Anthropological Association.

AP Images
AP Images is a collection of historical and contemporary imagery from the Associate Press. .AP Images also offers thousands of graphics including diagrams, maps, charts, logos and more.

ART Collection
o High-quality images of art from museums around the world
o Prehistoric to contemporary
o Broad range of object types

Art Full Text (1984 - current)
Art Full Text
- Articles from 350 art magazines & journals
-  Pre-history to contemporary art worldwide
- Index the Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin

Art Index Retrospective (1929-1984)
o   Articles (no full-text)  from 350 art magazines & journals
o   Pre-history to contemporary art worldwide
o  Indexes the Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin

Art Sales Index
Art Sales Index provides price information for fine art sold at auction around the world from 1970 to the present (and a very few auctions back to the 1920\'s). Includes more than 2.5 million entries and 205,000 artist names. The following media are included: oil paintings, works on paper (watercolour, drawings, gouache, chalk, pen and ink), miniatures, prints, sculpture and photographs.

Dates of Coverage: 1970 -

ARTbibliographies MODERN
o   Covers late 19th c. through the 21st art
o   Articles in art journals and exhibition catalogs

ARTFL (French Literature)
The Project for American and French Research on the Treasury of the French Language is a cooperative project between the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique and the University of Chicago. The full-text database contains nearly 2,000 texts, ranging from classic works of French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing from the 18th, 19th, and 20th centuries. 

ArticleFirst
Articles on all subjects.

Arts & Humanities Citation Index (via Web of Knowledge)
 
ARTstor
- Hundreds of thousands of images for teaching & researching art
- Global coverage

ATLA Religion Database
Comprehensive index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion. Also covers antiquities and archaeology, Bible, church history, ecumenism, ethics, missions, pastoral ministry, philosophy, religions and religious studies, theology.

Dates of Coverage: 1949-


ATLASerials, Religion Collection
Full text from more than 100 journals selected by leading religion scholars in the United States.  


Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
o   Lists articles from 2,500 international journals, some dating back to 1741
o   Identifies sections, plans, & elevations for well and lesser known buildings
o   Journals from Europe, Asia, Latin America and Australia

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
ArticleLinker enabled = OpenURL Enabled

Some full text available = Some full text
Resource includes images = Images
Resource includes video = Video files
Resource includes audio = Audio files


Back to TOP