Click for more information about a database.
| 19th Century British Library Newspapers
19th Century British Library Newspapers Includes national and regional newspapers, as well as those from both established country or university towns and the new industrial powerhouses of the manufacturing Midlands, as well as Scotland, Ireland and Wales. Special attention was paid to include newspapers that helped lead particular political or social movements such as Reform, Chartism, and Home Rule. The penny papers aimed at the working and clerical classes are also present in the collection. Dates of Coverage: 1800s |
|
| 19th Century British Pamphlets
19th Century British Pamphlets Includes seven individual collections held at universities within the UK, many of which are whole collections that belonged to individual politicians or political families. These are: Bristol Selected pamphlets, Cowen Tracts, Earl Grey Pamphlets collection, Foreign and Commonwealth Office collection, Hume Tracts, Knowsley Pamphlet collection, and LSE Selected pamphlets. Dates of Coverage: 1603-1899 |
|
| 19th Century Masterfile
Includes citations from: Poole's Index to Periodical Literature (1802-1906); Stead's Index to Periodicals (1890-1906); Richardson's Index to Periodical Articles in Religion (1890-1899); Cumulative Index to a Selected List of Periodicals (1896-1899); Jones and Chipman Index to Legal Periodical Literature (1786-1922) Dates of Coverage: 1802-1906 |
|
| 19th Century U.S. Newspapers
19th Century U.S. Newspapers is a rich archive of primary source material for research on such topics as the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, Western migration, and the Antebellum era. It is possible to search the entire database or to limit a search by city and/or state as well as by newspaper title. |
|
| A to Z Maps
A to Z Maps includes:Animal & plant distribution maps -- Antique maps -- Bible maps -- Canada maps -- Climate change maps -- Current event maps -- Earthquake maps -- Education-teaching tools -- Environmental maps -- Flags of the world -- Geography databases -- Geology maps -- GIS data -- Glossaries -- Google Earth -- Hurricane maps -- Map games & puzzles -- Modern map collection -- NASA maps -- Software -- USA maps -- Volcano maps -- Weather maps |
|
| ABSEES (American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies)
ABSEES (American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies) contains bibliographic records for journal articles, books, book chapters, book reviews, dissertations, online resources, and selected government publications. Dates of Coverage: 1990- |
|
| Abstracts in Anthropology
Provides abstracts for articles in all fields of anthropology and archaeology. Dates of Coverage: 2001- |
|
| Academic Charts Online
Database of international charting albums and singles from Billboard, allows you to interpret, graph, analyse, compare and contrast musical trends and interactions. |
|
| Academic Search Complete
Covers scholarly journals and popular magazines on nearly every subject. Includes full text of many articles. |
|
| Access Newspaper Archive
Access Newspaper Archive Includes Buckeye Sentinel (1844-1845); Chronicle Telegram (1919-2007); Constitutionalist (1869-1872); Daily Chronicle (1901-1903); Elyria Chronicle (1853-1919); Elyria Daily Chronicle (1906-1907); Elyria Democrat (1887-1915); Elyria Evening Telegram (1913-1916); Elyria Independent Democrat (1860-1876); Evening Telegram (1907-1919); Independent Treasury (1841-1842); Lorain Constitutionalist (1871-1871); Lorain Republican (1842-1844); Lorain Standard (1840-1840); Reporter (1907-1907); Sunday Times-Signal (1926-1926); Weekly Chronicle (1902-1904) |
|
| Access Science
Online version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 10th ed. OBIS record for print edition. Sci Reference Q121 .M3 2007 vols.1-20 |
|
| ACM Digital Library
ACM Digital Library provides bibliographic information, abstracts, index terms, reviews, and the full-text for ACM conference proceedings. ACM journals, magazines, and newsletters are also available at this site, as well as through the OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center. |
|
| ACS Journals (American Chemical Society)
ACS Journals includes our current online subcriptions plus the archive of 1879-1995 ACS journal articles. |
|
| Ad*Access
o Advertising Images from 1911-1955 o Arranged by theme: Radio, Television, Transportation, Beauty and Hygiene, and World War II |
|
| African American Newspapers (1827-1998)
Provides online access to approximately 270 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience. This unique collection features papers from more than 35 states — including many rare and historically significant 19th century titles. Dates of Coverage: 1827-1998 |
|
| African American Periodicals (1825-1995)
Features more than 170 wide-ranging periodicals by and about African Americans. Published in 26 states, the publications include academic and political journals, commercial magazines, institutional newsletters, organizations' bulletins, annual reports and other genres. |
|
| Agricola
Provides citations to journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audio-visual materials, and technical reports encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines. Dates of Coverage: 1970- |
|
| AHFS Consumer Medication Information
AHFS includes more than a thousand drug information monographs written in lay language for consumers |
|
| Alt HealthWatch
Provides in-depth coverage across the spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine. |
|
| Alternative Press Index
Provides international and interdisciplinary coverage of social change from theoretical and practical perspectives. Covers more than 300 radical or left-leaning journals, magazines, and newspapers. Dates of Coverage: 1991- |
|
| Aluka
An online digital library of scholarly resources from and about Africa. |
|
| America's Historical Newspapers (1690-1876)
America's Historical Newspapers (1690-1876) features cover-to-cover reproductions of hundreds of historic newspapers, providing more than one million pages as fully text-searchable facsimile images. Dates of Coverage: 1690-1876 |
|
| America: History and Life
Covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Indexes articles and book reviews from more than 1,700 journals. Strong English-language journal coverage is balanced by an international perspective on topics and events, including abstracts in English of articles published in more than 40 languages. Dates of Coverage: 1964- |
|
| American & English Literature
American & English Literature contains many works of poetry, drama, and prose, based on books and other sources originally published in print. Collections include: 20th Century African American Poetry Collection; 20th Century American Poetry Collection; 20th Century English Poetry Collection; African American Poetry 1700-1900 Collection; American Poetry 1600-1900 Collection; Bible in English; Bibliography of American Literature; Early American Fiction 1774-1850; Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare; Eighteenth-Century Fiction 1700-1800; English Poetry 600-1900 Collection; English Prose Drama 1280-1915; English Verse Drama 13-19th Centuries; W.B. Yeats Collections. |
|
| American Film Institute Catalog
American Film Institute Catalog draws its content from six printed volumes that document every American film from 1893 to 1970. Each film record has been meticulously compiled by the experienced editors and filmographers at the American Film Institute (AFI). Search records by keywords; film titles; cast, crew, and character names; subject; genre; release year and more. Most records include extensive plot summaries. Dates of Coverage: 1893-1970 |
|
| American History in Video
Includes documentaries, newsreels, archival footage, and public affairs videos. |
|
| American National Biography
Portraits of more than 17,400 men & women — from all eras and walks of life — whose lives have shaped the nation. The American National Biography is the first biographical resource of this scope to be published in more than sixty years. |
|
| American Periodicals (1740-1940)
Contains periodicals published between 1740 and 1940, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines and many other historically-significant periodicals. Dates of Coverage: 1740 -1940 |
|
| American State Papers, 1789 - 1838
American State Papers, 1789 - 1838 cover such historical events as Lewis and Clark's Expedition, Burr's Conspiracy and Arrest, and the Treaty of the Creek Indians. Other documents address the Battle with the Seminole Indians, Capture of the British Fleet on Lake Champlain, Depredations Committed by Mounted Riflemen, Exploration of the Pacific Ocean, Free Negroes in North Carolina, Land for Female Academies, Protection of the Western Frontier, Trade with China and much more. Dates of Coverage: 1789 - 1838 |
|
| Ancestry - Library Edition
Note: Access to Ancestry - Library Edition is limited to on-campus users only An important genealogical database which allows users to search census data, vital and military records, immigration records, court documents, directories, photos, and more in one comprehensive resource. |
|
| Annual Reviews
|
|
| Anthropology Plus
International coverage of journal articles, reports, commentaries, and edited works, in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, and material culture. Includes records from Anthropological Literature (Harvard University) and the Anthropological Index (Royal Anthropological Institute).
Dates of Coverage: Late 19th c. to the present |
|
| AnthroSource
Searchable full text access to the publications of the American Anthropological Association. |
|
| AP Images
AP Images is a collection of historical and contemporary imagery from the Associate Press. .AP Images also offers thousands of graphics including diagrams, maps, charts, logos and more. |
|
| Archives Unbound
Topically focused collections of historical documents. |
|
| ART Collection
o High-quality images of art from museums around the world o Prehistoric to contemporary o Broad range of object types |
|
| Art Full Text (1984 - current)
Art Full Text - Articles from 350 art magazines & journals - Pre-history to contemporary art worldwide - Index the Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin |
|
| Art Index Retrospective (1929-1984)
o Articles (no full-text) from 350 art magazines & journals o Pre-history to contemporary art worldwide o Indexes the Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin |
|
| Art Sales Index
Art Sales Index provides price information for fine art sold at auction around the world from 1970 to the present (and a very few auctions back to the 1920\'s). Includes more than 2.5 million entries and 205,000 artist names. The following media are included: oil paintings, works on paper (watercolour, drawings, gouache, chalk, pen and ink), miniatures, prints, sculpture and photographs. Dates of Coverage: 1970 - |
|
| ARTbibliographies MODERN
o Covers late 19th c. through the 21st art o Articles in art journals and exhibition catalogs |
|
| ARTFL (French Literature)
The Project for American and French Research on the Treasury of the French Language is a cooperative project between the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique and the University of Chicago. The full-text database contains nearly 2,000 texts, ranging from classic works of French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing from the 18th, 19th, and 20th centuries. |
|
| ArticleFirst
Articles on all subjects. |
|
| Arts & Humanities Citation Index (via Web of Knowledge)
|
|
| ARTstor
- Hundreds of thousands of images for teaching & researching art - Global coverage |
|
| ATLA Religion Database
Comprehensive index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion. Also covers antiquities and archaeology, Bible, church history, ecumenism, ethics, missions, pastoral ministry, philosophy, religions and religious studies, theology. Dates of Coverage: 1949- |
|
| ATLASerials, Religion Collection
Full text from more than 100 journals selected by leading religion scholars in the United States. |
|
| Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
o Lists articles from 2,500 international journals, some dating back to 1741 o Identifies sections, plans, & elevations for well and lesser known buildings o Journals from Europe, Asia, Latin America and Australia |
|
| Berliner Philharmoniker Digital Concert Hall
|
|
| Bibliography of Asian Studies
Bibliography of Asian Studies contains more than 500,000 records on all subjects (especially humanities and social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present. Dates of Coverage: 1971- |
|
| Bibliography of Native North Americans
Covers all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life, with references to books, essays, journal articles, and government documents from the U.S. and Canada. |
|
| Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA)
o North American & European art from late Christian - present o Over 1,200+ journals published from 1975 - 2007; no full-text |
|
| Biography Reference Bank
Covers over 500,000 people and includes over 36,000 images. Includes, full-text articles, page images, and abstracts of biographical profiles, feature articles, interviews, essays, book reviews, performance reviews, speeches, and obituaries.
|
|
| BIOSIS Previews
BIOSIS Previews (which includes Biological Abstracts) collects abstracts and bibliographic references to worldwide biological and medical literature. |
|
| Birds of North America Online
|
|
| Black Studies Center
Black Studies Center is international in scope and multidisciplinary, spanning cultural, economic, historical, religious, social, and political issues of vital importance to the Black Studies discipline. Also includes the full text backfile (1935 to 1975) of the influential black newspaper The Chicago Defender, as well as in-depth essays accompanied by detailed timelines along with important research articles, images, film clips and more. |
|
| Borror Laboratory of Bioacoustics, Digital Animal Sounds
Contains more than 30,000 digitized recordings of over 1000 species of animals from the Borror Laboratory of Bioacoustics at The Ohio State University. |
|
| BuildingGreen.com
BuildingGreen.com includes access to Environmental building news, 1992- , lists for GreenSpec products and specification guidelines, and detailed project case studies of high-performance buildings. |
|
| Business Source Complete
Access to business journals, case studies, company profiles and market research reports, covering all aspects of business, management, finance, accounting, and economics. Full text available for many titles. Dates of coverage: 1886 -- |
|
| Cambridge Histories Online
Brings together over 250 volumes from the renowned Cambridge Histories series. |
|
| Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
Indexes electronic and print publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. government. The CGP contains descriptive records for historical and current publications and provides direct links to those that are available online. Dates of Coverage: 1976 - |
|
| Catalogue of Japanese Art in the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts | |
| Chicano Database
Chicano Database is a comprehensive bibliographic resource for information about Mexican-American, Chicano and the broader Latino experience. It indexes all types of material. Chicano Database incorporates the Spanish Speaking Mental Health Database, covering psychological, sociological, and educational literature. Subjects: art; bilingual education; health; history; labor; language; literature; mental health; politics. List of journals indexed. |
|
| China Academic Journals
Full text articles from hundreds of Chinese academic journals on literature/history/philosophy. Many journals in Chinese include English abstracts. Dates of coverage: 1994 - |
|
| Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
A collection of freely accessible historical American newspapers from all regions of the United States, developed by the Library of Congress. Dates of coverage: 1836-1922 |
|
| CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)
Includes working papers, policy briefs, case studies, videos and course packs, as well as journal articles and books. Sources range from NGOs and think tanks to university-based research institutes. Dates of Coverage: 1991- |
|
| CINAHL
CINAHL provides indexing and full text coverage for journals from the fields of nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and more.
|
|
| Clase and Periodica
Clase and Periodica is an index of articles, essays, book reviews, monographs, conference proceedings, technical reports, interviews and brief notes published in journals edited in 24 different countries of Latin America and the Caribbean, as well as from publications that focus on Pan-American issues. CLASE indexes documents published in Latin American journals specializing in the social sciences and humanities. PERIODICA covers journals specializing in science and technology. Together, they offer access to citations from documents published in 2,600 scholarly journals published in the Spanish, Portuguese, French and English languages. |
|
| Cleveland News Index
Cleveland News Index provides citations to local news stories, feature articles and reviews from: Plain Dealer (1983-June 1999; Cleveland Magazine (1983- ); Northern Ohio Live (Sept. 1990- ); Ohio Magazine (1990- ). Includes obituaries since 1976. Dates of Coverage: 1983- present and 1990-present |
|
| Communication & Mass Media Complete
Communication & Mass Media Complete incorporates CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State) along with numerous other journals to create a research and reference resource in the communication and mass media fields. CMMC offers cover-to-cover (core) indexing and abstracts for over 300 journals, and selected (priority) coverage of over 100 more, for a combined coverage of over 400 titles. Furthermore, this database includes full text for nearly 200 journals. Many major journals have indexing, abstracts, PDFs and searchable citations from their first issues to the present (dating as far back as 1915). CMMC contains a sophisticated controlled vocabulary and comprehensive reference browsing (i.e. searchable citations for all peer-reviewed journals covered as core). |
|
| Compendex (1884- )
A comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database. Compendex covers the entire spectrum of engineering with abstracts from over 2,600 international journals, conference papers and proceedings, and technical reports.
|
|
| Computers & Applied Sciences Complete
Covers the spectrum of the applied sciences, including the many engineering disciplines, computer theory, and new technologies. |
|
| Derwent Innovations Index
Access to more than 14,800,000 patents with links to cited and citing patents, cited articles, and full-text patent data sources. Sections include Chemical, Electrical and Electronic, and Engineering. Dates of Coverage: 1963-Present |
|
| Digital National Security Archive
Collections of primary source documents including: Afghanistan 1973-1990, Berlin Crisis 1958-1962, China and the US 1960-1998, Cuban Missile Crisis 1962, El Salvador 1977-1984, El Salvador 1980-1994, Guatemala and the US 1954-1999, Iran 1977-1980, Iran-Contra Affair, Iraqgate 1980-1994, Japan and the US 1960-1976, Nicaragua 1978-1990, Philippines 1965-1986, Presidential Directives Part I from Truman to Clinton, Presidential Directives Part II from Truman to George Bush, South Africa 1962-1989, Soviet Estimate 1947-1991, Terrorism and U.S. Policy 1968-2002, US Espionage and Intelligence, US Intelligence Community, US Military Uses of Space, US Nuclear History, US Nuclear Non-Proliferation, and US Policy in the Vietnam War, Part I: 1954-1968. |
|
| Digital Scores
|
|
| Dolphin Embryo Microscopic Slides
Dolphin Embryo Microscopic Slides are scanned images of histological sections. The collection consists of many sections per single embryo. |
|
| DRAM: Database of Recorded American Music | |
| DYABOLA
DYABOLA covers classical Greek and Roman art and archaeology with some material on the Ancient Near East. Includes books, essays in books, journal articles, and dissertations on Ancient Greek, Roman and Near Eastern, Byzantine, Early Christian and Etruscan art and archaeology. |
|
| E. W. Scripps Papers
E. W. Scripps Papers is a growing collection of letters and photos from the Scripps Manuscript Collection at Ohio University. Edward Willis Scripps (1854-1926) was a businessman and journalist associated with the founding of the Scripps Howard chain of newspapers and the United Press International independent news gathering company. |
|
| Early American Imprints, Series I. Evans, 1639 - 1800
The definitive resource for information about every aspect of life in 17th- and 18th-century America, from agriculture and auctions through foreign affairs, diplomacy, literature, music, religion, the Revolutionary War, temperance, witchcraft, and just about any other topic imaginable. Dates of Coverage: 1639-1800 |
|
| Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819
Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819 features many state papers and government materials, including published reports; presidential letters and messages; congressional, state and territorial resolutions. Dates of Coverage: 1801-1819 |
|
| Early Encounters in North America
Over 100,000 pages of letters, diaries, memoirs and accounts of early encounters between Native Americans and peoples from Europe, as well as Latin America, Asia, and Africa. |
|
| Early English Books Online
Early English Books Online includes the first book published in English through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare; this collection now contains about 100,000 of over 125,000 titles listed in Pollard & Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640) and Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700) and their revised editions, as well as the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661) collection and the Early English Books Tract Supplement. Dates of Coverage: 1473-1700 |
|
| Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership
Note: This interface allows full text searching. Allows searching of the full texts of the works. |
|
| Eastview Universal Databases
Full-text files of over 30 of the most influential Russian newspapers are accessible online for browsing, searching and analyzing. Some 900-1000 new articles are added to the database daily. Over 800.000 articles are available to date. Dates of Coverage: 1996- |
|
| eBooks Collection (EBSCO )
EBSCO eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary) is a library of electronic books (e-books) on many academic subjects. The collection includes thousands of titles purchased by OhioLINK, plus thousands of public-domain e-books. Users can preview an e-book online, peruse a page, read each page in depth, jump to specific chapters or pages, or use links in the Table of Content or Index to go directly to specific chapters of interest. Every word in every book is searchable. NetLibrary operates on the library check-out model, where readers check out e-books for a specified amount of time. Dates of Coverage: Ceased acquiring new titles as of the end of 2004. |
|
| ebrary
ebrary requires a free browser plug-in for Firefox and Internet Explorer in order to view books online. |
|
| EBSEES: European Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies
Covers West European scholarship on Russia, the former Soviet Union, and East-Central and Eastern Europe, and contains bibliographic citations for journal articles, books, book reviews, dissertations, and selected government publications published since 1991. Countries of publication include Austria, Belgium, Switzerland, Finland, France, Great Britain, Germany, and the Netherlands. Dates of Coverage: 1991-2007 |
|
| EconLit
Comprehensive index of economic literature, including journal articles, working papers, dissertations, and books. Also includes full text for over 600 journals. Dates of coverage: 1886 - current |
|
| Economia y Negocios
Provides citations in Spanish for articles on business and economics from over 200 Spanish and Portuguese-language periodicals published in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Spain, the United States and elsewhere. Produced in Peru by ESAN (Escuela de Administracion de Negocios para Graduados), the oldest graduate school of business in the Spanish-speaking world. Dates of Coverage: 1980s- |
|
| Education Full Text
Provides full text of articles from over 350 journals as far back as 1996, in addition to indexing of more than 770 periodicals dating back to 1983. Content includes in-depth coverage of special education and more than 100,000 controlled and cross-referenced names of educational tests. Subject coverage includes adult education, multicultural/ethnic education, teaching methods and much more. |
|
| Education Research Complete
Education Research Complete is a bibliographic and full text database covering scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Education Research Complete also covers areas of curriculum instruction as well as administration, policy, funding, and related social issues. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,500 journals, as well as full text for more than 750 journals. This database also includes full text for more than 100 books and monographs, and full text for numerous education-related conference papers. |
|
| Educational Films & Documentaries
Full-length educational videos covering a wide variety of subjects. The collection currently includes videos from two distributors, Ambrose Video and Films for the Humanities & Sciences. |
|
| eHRAF World Cultures
Full-text ethnographies subject-indexed at the paragraph level for precise retrieval of information on all aspects of cultural and social life. |
|
| EI Engineering Village
EI Engineering Village is a cross database searching service offering a wide range of resources covering applied science and engineering. |
|
| Eighteenth Century Collections Online
Eighteenth Century Collections Online is based on the English Short Title Catalogue, and includes over 180,000 titles (200,000 volumes) Dates of Coverage: 1701 to 1800 |
|
| Encyclopedia of Physics Demonstrations
Contains 600 videos of physics experiments, augmented by slow-motion photography and animation. |
|
| English Short Title Catalogue
English Short Title Catalogue is drawn from the extensive collections of the British Library and over 2,000 other libraries, the English Short Title Catalogue (ESTC) lists over 460,000 items published mainly in the British Isles and North America between 1473 and 1800. Items listed are mainly, but not exclusively, in English. Dates of Coverage: 1473-1800 |
|
| Environment Complete
Environment Complete covers applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. Environment Complete contains citations for articles from 1,200 domestic and international journals, as well as 100 monographs. The database provides full text for many of the most used journals in the discipline, and for the conference papers of the North American Association of Environmental Education. |
|
| ERIC (Education Resources Information Center)
ERIC (EBSCOhost Interface) indexes education-related literature, beginning in 1966. The EBSCOhost interface is similar to Academic Search Complete. The ERIC database is the world's largest source of education information, containing abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice. The database covers descriptions and evaluations of programs, research reports and surveys, curriculum and teaching guides, instructional materials, position papers, and resource materials. In 1993, ERIC began indexing education-related books, including the output of major publishers Dates of Coverage: 1966- |
|
| Ethnic NewsWatch
Ethnic NewsWatch includes journals, magazines, and newspapers from ethnic and minority presses, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. The complete Ethnic NewsWatch provides a full-text collection of more than 2.5 million articles from over 330 titles. Ethnicities include: African American/Caribbean/African; Arab/Middle Eastern; Asian/Pacific Islander; European/Eastern European; Hispanic; Jewish; Native People. Dates of Coverage: 1959- |
|
| Ethnologue: Languages of the World
Note: Especially helpful for studying linguistic anthropology. |
|
| ETHX Web
ETHX Web covers the literature of bioethics and professional ethics, with over 250,000 citations to journal and newspaper articles, books, book chapters, government reports, court decisions, bills, laws, and audiovisual materials. It indexes other diverse publication types, as well, such as book reviews, press releases, unpublished documents, position statements, and news items. Most materials are in English, although citations to materials in many other languages are included. Dates of Coverage: 1988-present for journal article records; 1975-present for books and audiovisuals. |
|
| European Views of the Americas: 1493 - 1750
European Views of the Americas: 1493 - 1750 Created in cooperation with the John Carter Brown Library, based on the bibligraphy “European Americana: A Chronological Guide to Works Printed In Europe Relating to The Americas, 1493-1750.” Dates of Coverage: 1493-1750 |
|
| Factiva
Includes 20,000+ full text global news and business sources, including newspapers, newswires, television and radio transcripts, numerous regional and industry publications, and photos from Reuters . Content comes from ~160 countries in 22 languages. |
|
| Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages. The time period covered is 450 C.E. to 1500 C.E. with Russia extending to 1613, the beginning of the Romanov dynasty, because the sixteenth century is still medieval in social and political terms. The geographic area is Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East as well as areas in which Europeans traveled. Subject coverage for gender and sexuality means that articles on masculinity and male homosexuality are included. Publications in English, French, German, and Spanish are currently being indexed. Dates of Coverage: 1990- |
|
| FIAF: International Film Archive Database
Includes several sources including: International index to film periodicals (1972- ) and International index to television periodicals (1979- ),and Treasures from the Film Archives. Dates of Coverage: 1972-- |
|
| Film & Television Literature Index
Index to journals, magazines, and selected books covering all aspects of film and television research, including film theory, preservation & restoration, screenwriting, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews. |
|
| Film Literature Index
Indexes 150 film and television periodicals from 30 countries cover-to-cover and 200 other periodicals selectively for articles on film and television. The periodicals range from the scholarly and critical to the popular. Dates of Coverage: 1976-2001 |
|
| Finding Aid Repository
Finding Aid Repository allows researchers to search finding aids across institutions to locate archival materials and primary sources across Ohio.Finding aids are descriptive tools that come in a variety of formats and levels of detail that describe the contents of archival or manuscript collections. |
|
| FIRST: Facts on International Relations and Security Trends
Covers areas in the field of international relations and security, such as hard facts on armed conflicts and peace keeping, arms production and trade, military expenditure, armed forces and conventional weapons holding, nuclear weapons, chronology, statistics and other reference data. |
|
| Folk Song Index | |
| Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily Reports 1941-1996
Created by the U.S. intelligence community to benefit policy makers and analysts, FBIS Daily Reports offer foreign views and perspectives on historical events from thousands of monitored broadcasts and publications. Translated into English from more than 50 languages - from Arabic to Swahili - these comprehensive media reports from around the globe include news, interviews, speeches and editorial commentary. |
|
| Foreign Language Digital Videos
Foreign Language Digital Videos is a collection of foreign language video clips in which native speakers elaborate on a wide variety of topics about their culture, family, daily life, and more. Each video clip is accompanied by a description of its contents, the country of the speaker, and additional grammar and vocabulary notes. Videos are available in QuickTime format. These videos are produced by the ViewPoints Project of the Five Colleges of Ohio consortium. |
|
| FRANCIS (International Humanities and Social Sciences)
Indexes and abstracts international, multilingual, multidisciplinary resources in the humanities and social sciences. Subjects: archaeology; art history; ethnology; French literature; geography; history of science and technology; information science; linguistics; management; philosophy; prehistory; religion; sociology. |
|
| Fuente Academica
Fuente Academica provides scholarly journal articles in Spanish covering many academic areas including business & economics, medical sciences, political science, law, computer science, library & information sciences, literature, linguistics, history, philosophy and theology. This database covers 260 scholarly Spanish language journals from respected publishers worldwide. |
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | |
| Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index
Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index is a resource for access to articles about gardens and plants. Topics include horticulture, botany, garden and landscape design & history, ecology, plant and garden conservation, garden management, and horticultural therapy. A highlight of the database is its focus on environmentally sustainable horticultural and design practices. This index is designed for gardening enthusiasts, professionals, and students of horticulture and of garden and landscape design & history. Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index covers general gardening serials of national, international, and regional interest, and serials devoted to specialty gardens and plant groups, most published in English. |
|
| Gender Studies Database
Gender Studies Database combines Women?s Studies International and Men?s Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. GSD covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources. Several thousand links to freely available and indexed full-text articles and documents on the Web are available, including carefully selected and important Websites. Dates of Coverage: 1972- |
|
| GenETHX: Genetics and Ethics Database
Covers the literature on ethics and public policy issues in genetics from journal and newspaper articles, books, book chapters, government reports, court decisions, bills, laws, and audiovisual materials. It indexes other diverse publication types, as well, such as book reviews, press releases, unpublished documents, position statements, and news items. Most materials are in English, although citations to materials in many other languages are included. |
|
| Geology Digital Photographs
Geology Digital Photographs is a collection of photos depicting natural features and the human impact on environments around the world. |
|
| GeoRef
GeoRef indexes geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports, and theses. Includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. Dates of Coverage: 1785-present |
|
| GreenFILE
GreenFILE offers well-researched but accessible information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles include content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done on each level to minimize negative impact. Topics covered include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. GreenFILE is multidisciplinary by nature and draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. |
|
| Grove Art Online
Note: Part of Oxford Art Online, a suite of four art encyclopedias - Most comprehensive art & architecture encyclopedia available in English |
|
| Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia
Information on more than 4,000 species categorized by Amphibians, Birds, Fish, Insects, Invertebrates, Mammals and Reptiles; covers evolution, habitat, behavior, and range. |
|
| Handbook of Latin American Studies
Handbook of Latin American Studies Alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities. Each year, more than 130 academics from around the world choose over 5,000 works for inclusion in the Handbook. Continuously published since 1936, the Handbook offers Latin Americanists an essential guide to available resources. Dates of Coverage: 1936-- |
|
| HAPI: Hispanic American Periodicals Index
HAPI: Hispanic American Periodicals Index provides worldwide information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States. From analyses of current political, economic, and social issues to unique coverage of Latin American arts and letters, HAPI Online contains complete bibliographic citations to articles, book reviews, documents, original literary works, and other materials appearing in more than 400 key social science and humanities journals published throughout the world. Dates of Coverage: 1970- |
|
| Health Source: Consumer Edition
Includes searchable full text for consumer health periodicals, health-related pamphlets and health reference books. Also provides access to drug monographs. |
|
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong. Also provides access to drug monographs and to Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary. |
|
| Heritage of the Printed Book
Heritage of the Printed Book integrates descriptive records for major European national, university and research library holdings. HPB is valuable for research in intellectual history, social history, transmission of thought, and the history of printing and the history of the book. It is an essential resource for anyone interested in Europe's multilingual print culture durng the "handpress" period. It includes citations for works in Latin, Middle French, and other archaic languages. Dates of Coverage: 1455-1830. |
|
| Hispanic American Newspapers (1808-1980)
Searchable full text of Spanish, English and bilingual newspapers published in Hispanic communities in the United States. Dates of coverage: 1808-1980 |
|
| Historical Abstracts
Index to more than 3,100 academic journals covering world history (excluding the US and Canada) from 1450 to present, in over 40 languages, with full-text available. Dates of Coverage: 1955- |
|
| Historical Statistics of the United States
Historical Statistics of the United States is the standard source for the quantitative facts of American history. HSUS provides data on social, behavioral, humanistic, and natural sciences including history, economics, government, finance, sociology, demography, education, law, natural resources, climate, religion, international migration, and trade - quantitative facts of American History. The fully searchable and downloadable electronic edition permits users to graph individual tables and create customized tables and spreadsheets reflecting their own particular areas of interest. |
|
| History of Science, Technology, and Medicine
An international bibliography indexing journal articles, conference proceedings, books, dissertations, serials, maps and other materials.
|
|
| Humanities E-Book
Humanities E-Book is an online collection of over 1700 books of high quality, covering most humanities disciplines and area studies. These are works of major importance, from 250 publishers, that remain vital to both scholars and advanced students, and are frequently cited in the literature. HEB now adds approximately 300 books annually to the collection. Titles come from 250 publishers and have been selected by eleven ACLS learned societies or reviewed by a panel of distinguished scholars. HEB currently works with nearly 80 university presses. Humanities E-Book was formerly known as the History E-Book Project. Title list and subject categories. |
|
| Humanities International Complete
Index to journals, books and reference sources in all humanities disciplines, as well as selected original creative works including poems, fiction, photographs, and illustrations, with some content available full-text. |
|
| IMF eLibrary Data
Provides comprehensive access to International Financial Statistics (IFS), Balance of Payments Statistics (BOPS), Direction of Trade Statistics (DOTS), and Government Finance Statistics (GFS) databases. Uses can view and download predefined data reports or create custom reports of IMF data. |
|
| In the First Person
In the First Person: An Index to Letters, Diaries, Oral Histories and Personal Narratives Allows keyword searching of more than 700,000 pages of full-text by more than 18,000 individuals from all walks of life. It also contains pointers to some 4,300 audio and video files and 30,000 bibliographic records. The index contains approximately 20,500 months of diary entries, 63,000 letter entries, and 17,000 oral history entries. |
|
| Index Islamicus
Includes work written about the Middle East, Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, and Muslim minorities elsewhere. Over 2,000 journals are monitored together with conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works and book reviews. Journals and books are indexed down to the article and chapter level. Dates of Coverage: 1906 -- |
|
| Index to 19th-Century American Art Periodicals
Print: Art Ref. Z 5937 .S38 1999 vol.1-2 - Contents of 42 art journals indexed completely (even ads) - Nearly every 19thc art journal published in the US |
|
| Index to Jewish Periodicals
Comprehensive guide to English-language articles, book reviews, and feature stories in more than 160 journals devoted to Jewish affairs. Dates of Coverage: 1988- |
|
| Index to Lorain County News, Oberlin Weekly News, and Oberlin News
Index to Lorain County News, Oberlin Weekly News, and Oberlin News Dates of Coverage: 1860-1937 |
|
| Index to the Oberlin Observer
Dates of Coverage: 1979-1998 |
|
| Inspec, 1969-present
Comprehensive coverage of the world's scientific and technical literature in physics, astronomy, engineering, and computer science. The historical file of Inspec (1898-1968), previously accessible via an OhioLINK server, is now withdrawn. The library is investigating alternative modes of access. |
|
| Insurance Periodicals Index
Insurance Periodicals Index indexes and abstracts over 200 of the most respected and widely-read insurance industry journals and magazines. IPI will interest researchers in economics, social scientists, and insurance and government organizations. IPI features a controlled vocabulary of index terms which reflect current industry terminology. Dates of Coverage: 1965- |
|
International Bibliography of Art
|
|
| International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance
International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance provides full text of journal articles on all aspects of theater and performance, plus indexing for books, book articles and dissertation abstracts. IBTD with Full Text is a multicultural and inter-disciplinary research tool for theater students, educators and professionals. IBTD was initiated by the American Society for Theatre Research and continued by the Theatre Research Data Center (TRDC) at Brooklyn College. |
|
| International Index to the Performing Arts
International Index to the Performing Arts draws its content from more than 210 scholarly and popular performing arts periodicals, and also indexes a variety of documents such as biographical profiles, conference papers, obituaries, interviews, discographies, reviews and events. Dates of Coverage: 1864- |
|
| International Medieval Bibliography
- index to journal articles, conference proceedings, collected essays, and exhibition catalogues published world-wide - Covers Europe, the Middle East and North Africa - Dates of coverage: 1967 - present |
|
| International Political Science Abstracts
International Political Science Abstracts includes current indexing and abstracts of the world's leading journals in political science. This database contains over 262,700 records from over 1,000 journals published from 1951 to the present. Approximately 8,000 new records are added to the database each year. Dates of Coverage: 1989- |
|
| IPA Source: IPA transcriptions and literal translations of songs and arias
|
|
| iPoll
A comprehensive source for US nationwide public opinion as measured by academic, media and commercial survey organizations. Data is available at the question-level. Dates of coverage: 1935 - |
|
| Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance is a non-profit research project with partners in Toronto, Canada (the headquarters), New York City, and Tempe, Arizona. The goal of Iter is to increase access to all published materials pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700), through the creation of online bibliographic databases. |
|
JSTOR
|
|
| Kent State Shootings Oral Histories
Kent State Shootings Oral Histories is a collection of oral histories related to the May 4, 1970 shootings of Vietnam War protestors at Kent State University. The oral histories include many eyewitness accounts of the event and its aftermath, contributed by people who were students, faculty members, and City of Kent residents at the time, as well as an account by an Ohio National Guardsman. |
|
| Kids Search (grades K-5)
Kids Search (grades K-5) is a colorful, easy-to-use search interface for students in grades K-5. Kids Search provides access to magazine articles, pictures, encyclopedias, and a dictionary. The interface facilitates searching by topic, enabling users to easily enter keywords, or select topics or subtopics to search. Users can filter results by source type (magazines, newspapers, biographies, pictures, etc.). Includes access to the Encylopedia of Animals. |
|
| L'Annee Philologique
L'Annee Philologique indexes articles in journals, collections, and conference proceedings covering all aspects of classical studies, including authors and texts, literature, linguistics, archaeology, epigraphy and numismatics, history, law, philosophy, and science and technology. Historical coverage ranges from prehistory to the Middle Ages. Dates of Coverage: 1969-- |
|
| Lake Erie’s Yesterdays (digital photos)
A collection of historic photographs of northwestern Ohio, documenting the local history of the Erie Islands and Lake Erie’s western basin. These black and white images were produced by Sandusky, Ohio, commerical photographer Ernst Niebergall between 1909 and 1915. |
|
| Learning Express Library
Includes tutorials for Adobe, Microsoft, and Windows software applications, GRE, LSAT, MCAT, GMAT test preparation, skill building modules in personal finance, public speaking, reading comprehension, math and reasoning, and spelling and vocabulary. |
|
| Left Index
Complete guide to the diverse literature of the left, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and culturally engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. |
|
| Legal Collection
Legal Collection is a collection of respected, scholarly peer-reviewed publications including law journals, documents, and case studies. Legal Collection offers full text for nearly 250 of the world's most respected, scholarly law journals. This database provides information centered on the discipline of law and legal topics such as criminal justice, international law, federal law, organized crime, medical, labor & human resource law, ethics, the environment and much more. This database is a source for information on current issues, studies, thoughts and trends of the legal world. Dates of Coverage: 1965- |
|
| LegalTrac
LegalTrac includes articles on Federal and State Cases, Laws and Regulations, Legal Practice, and Taxation, as well as British Commonwealth, European Union and International Law. Dates of Coverage: 1980- |
|
| LexisNexis Academic
Provides access to a wide range of news, business, legal, medical, and reference information from nearly 5,000 sources, most of them available in full text. Includes newspapers, magazines, wire services, federal and state court opinions, federal and state statutes, federal regulations, and SEC filings. News information is updated daily and wire services several times daily.
|
|
| LGBT Life
LGBT Life provides indexing and abstract coverage of the world's literature regarding Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender issues. LGBT Life with Full Text covers LGBT-specific core periodicals, core books and reference works, with full text of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers. LGBT Life covers traditional academic, cultural, lifestyle, and regional publications plus data mined from additional periodicals. Other source-types are also represented, such as monographs and reference books, with dozens of full text monographs, as well as grey literature, including newsletters, case studies, speeches, etc. Disciplines covered by LGBT Life include civil liberties, culture, employment, family, history, politics, psychology, religion, sociology and more. Documents are described using a specialized LGBT Thesaurus containing over 6,300 terms. |
|
| Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Subject coverage includes online information retrieval, information management and more. Coverage database extends back as far as the mid-1960s. |
|
| Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
Covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Includes descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics. Dates of Coverage: 1973- |
|
| Literary Index
Literary Index provides quick and easy access to 130 literature products from Gale Group and the imprints Charles Scribner\'s Sons, St. James Press, and Twayne Publishers. These products contain complete biographies on authors and critical essays on their writings. |
|
| Literary Reference Center
Literary Reference Center is a comprehensive database that provides a broad spectrum of information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes. LRC combines information from major respected reference works, books, literary journals as well as original content from EBSCO Publishing. LRC includes:
LRC also includes full text of selected classic and contemporary poems and short stories. Full text of classic novels is anticipated by Fall 2006. As reference material, LRC includes full text of a number of literary encyclopedia and guides. |
|
| Literature Resource Center
Full-text database that includes author biographies and work overviews, literary criticism, and indexed books, essays, and articles on world literature. |
|
| Los Angeles Times (1881-1989)
Provides the complete full text of the Los Angeles Times. It is possible to search for keywords as well as to browse images of the complete pages. Dates of Coverage: 1881-1989 |
|
| Lynda.com
Note: Contact cit@oberlin.edu for access to Lynda.com |
|
| Mammal Species of the World
Wilson and Reeder's Mammal Species of the World, hosted by the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History. Provides complete taxonomic hierarchy for each species. |
|
| Mango Languages
Mango Language Learning Center Mango is an online language-learning system that can help you learn languages like Spanish, French, Japanese, Brazilian Portuguese, German, Mandarin Chinese, Greek, Italian, Russian and more. It also offers English language lessons if English is not your first language. The system is divided into modules that have clear goals related to conversation and pronunciation. It uses a variety of teaching methods including flashcards, repetition, and cultural notes. It also contains a translation feature. Click the Start Learning button to try it out. Or create a free Mango profile to log in and track your progress. You will need Java and Flash to use Mango. |
|
| Marquis Who's Who
Dates of Coverage: 1985-- |
|
| MAS Ultra: School Edition (for high school students)
MAS Ultra: School Edition (for high school students) provides full text from over 515 periodicals covering general reference, health, science, and other areas. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for 581 magazines. Full text is also available for many biographies and primary source documents, pamphlets, reference books (including the Columbia Encyclopedia, the CIA World Fact Book and World Almanac & Book of Facts), and an Image Collection of 91,000 photos, maps & flags. |
|
| Master Drawings Index
Dates of Coverage: 1963 - 2003 |
|
| MasterFILE Premier
Provides full text for more than 1,900 general reference, business, consumer health, general science, and multi-cultural periodicals. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 2,510 periodicals. Also includes full text for reference and travel books; biographies; primary source documents; and an image collection of photos, maps, and flags. |
|
| MathSciNet
MathSciNet provides access to over 60 years of Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications. Approximately 1700 current serials and journals are reviewed in whole or in part. List of journals indexed. Dates of Coverage: 1940- |
|
| Maya Archeology Digital Photographs
A collection of digital photographs of Maya archeological sites in Mexico, Honduras, and Guatemala. |
|
| MedicLatina
A Spanish language collection of medical research and investigative journals from Latin American and Spanish publishers. |
|
| MEDLINE (EBSCO version)
Most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals. Includes full text of nearly 1500 titles. |
|
| MEDLINE (PubMed version)
PubMed provides free access to MEDLINE, the NLM database of more than 11 million bibliographic citations and abstracts in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, and preclinical sciences. Dates of Coverage: 1950-present |
|
| Middle English Compendium
Middle English Compendium has been designed to offer easy access to and interconnectivity between three major Middle English electronic resources: an electronic version of the Middle English Dictionary, a HyperBibliography of Middle English prose and verse, based on the MED bibliographies, and an associated network of electronic resources, including a large collection of Middle English texts. Hypertext links offer quick connections between, e.g., an MED citation, bibliographical information about its source, and an electronic version of the source, if one is included in the collection. |
|
| Middle Search Plus (for middle school students)
Middle Search Plus (for middle school students) provides full text from over 140 popular middle school magazines. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 170 magazines. Full text is also available for biographies, historical essays and student pamphlets. Additionally, Middle Search Plus contains primary source documents including Essential Documents in American History, reference books including the Funk & Wagnall's New Encyclopedia and American Heritage? Dictionary, 4th Edition from Houghton Mifflin, the Encyclopedia of Animals and an Image Collection. |
|
| MLA International Bibliography
Index to books, essays, and journal articles on modern languages, literatures, folklore and linguistics. Topics include literary theory, criticism, folk literature and belief systems, linguistics, semantics, translation, dramatic arts, and history of printing and publishing. Covers literature worldwide and includes materials in all genres and in foreign languages. Dates of Coverage: 1926- |
|
| Morgan Bibliography of Ohio Imprints (1796-1850)
Morgan Bibliography of Ohio Imprints, 1796-1850 describes books, pamphlets, and broadsides printed in Ohio, from the earliest in 1796 through 1850. The Morgan Library of Ohio Imprints has also compiled an Index of Ohio People, Businesses and Institutions, 1796-1850 that includes 132,643 names of Ohio people, businesses and institutions. Dates of Coverage: 1796-1850 |
|
| Morgan Index of Ohio People, Businesses and Institutions, 1796-1850
Morgan Index of Ohio People, Businesses and Institutions, 1796-1850 includes 132,643 names of Ohio people, businesses and institutions. The names appear in the books, pamphlets and broadsides printed in Ohio from 1796 through 1850 which are listed in the Morgan Bibliography of Ohio Imprints, 1796-1850. To date, the titles indexed are primarily school catalogues (over 37,000 student names), city directories, annual conventions, and many other individual titles. |
|
| Music Index Online | |
| Musical America | |
| MusRef | |
| NAACP Papers
Nearly 2 million digitized pages of internal memos, legal briefings, and direct action summaries from national, legal, and branch offices throughout the country. It charts the NAACP's work and covers issues including: lynching, school desegregation, and discrimination in the military, the criminal justice system, employment, and housing, among others. It provides a comprehensive view of the NAACP's evolution, policies, and achievements from 1909-1970. |
|
| National Underground Railroad Freedom Center
National Underground Railroad Freedom Center provides a collection of digital documents related to slavery, abolition, and emancipation. The collection includes abolitionist broadsheets, photographs by Matthew Brady, letters and speeches of President Lincoln and other presidents, and other historic letters, documents, and pictures. |
|
| Natural & Alternative Treatments
Evidence-based articles covering medical conditions, alternative therapies, herbs and supplements, functional foods, drug interactions, and homeopathy. |
|
| Naxos Music Library | |
| Naxos Music Library Jazz | |
| Naxos Spoken Word Library
Contains the world's greatest literature - many classic novels, plays and poetry, from medieval times to the twenty-first century under various categories, such as Children’s Classics, Classic Fiction, Shakespeare’s Plays. New titles are added every month. |
|
| Naxos Video Library | |
| NBER Working Papers (National Bureau of Economic Research)
Provides full text of NBER (National Bureau of Economic Research) Working Papers covering all areas of economic interest, including energy, environment, labor, health, education, and finance. The National Bureau of Economic Research is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan research organization that publishes over 500 papers annually. Dates of coverage: 1994 -- |
|
| NCJRS Abstracts Database (National Criminal Justice Reference Service)
NCJRS Abstracts Database (National Criminal Justice Reference Service) indexes and summarizes more than 170,000 criminal justice publications, including Federal, State, and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research. Subject areas include corrections, courts, drugs and crime, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, and victims of crime. Several core periodicals are comprehensively indexed, and many more are scanned for selective indexing. Most documents published by NCJRS sponsoring government agencies since 1995 are available in full text on the NCJRS Web site at www.ncjrs.org; a URL is included linking to the full-text for each document available online. Dates of Coverage: 1970's- |
|
| New York Times (1851-2009)
New York Times (1851-2009) provides the complete full text of the New York Times. It is possible to search for keywords as well as to browse images of the complete pages. |
|
| Newspaper Source
Newspaper Source provides full text for 185 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, including Christian Science Monitor, USA Today, The Washington Post, The Washington Times, The Times (London), Toronto Star, etc. The database also contains selective full text for 392 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full-text television & radio news transcripts are provided from CBS News, CNN, CNN International, FOX News, NPR, etc.
|
|
| Nineteenth Century Collections Online
Subjects covered include: British politics and society; European literature 1790-1840: the Corvey Collection; Asia and the West: Diplomacy and Cultural Exchange; British theatre, music, and literature: high and popular Culture Includes a variety of material types--monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more. |
|
| OAIster Harvester
OAIster is a union catalog of millions of records representing open access resources that was built by harvesting from open access collections worldwide using the Open Archives Initiative Protocol for Metadata Harvesting (OAI-PMH). OAIster includes more than 25 million records representing digital resources from more than 1,100 contributors. |
|
| Oberlin College Song Index | |
Oberlin's Supplementary LP Record Catalog
The Supplementary LP Recording Catalog contains access to recordings cataloged prior to 1976 not otherwise included in OBIS. The listing below includes composers, performers, titles and subjects interfiled. When critical information was included on the backs of cards, the verso was also scanned in the preservation process. |
|
| OBIS: Catalog of the Oberlin College Library
Search for books, journals, databases, etc. at Oberlin College. |
|
| OECD iLibrary
Reports, datasets, journal articles, and statistics on international economics, policy, health and social issues published by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Dates of Coverage: 1998 -- |
|
| Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station Forestry Image Collection
Includes more than 5,000 photos dating back to the early 20th century. Images portray trees, cultivation, care, and the effects of human activity on forest ecosystems. Many pictures were taken in Ohio but other states and countries are also represented. |
|
| Ohio Capitol Connection
Ohio Capitol Connection provides information about current and past legislation of the Ohio General Assembly. Updated daily, it has the complete status and full text of bills introduced in the Ohio General Assembly. This database includes rosters of House and Senate members searchable by name or location, and addresses and biographies of the General Assembly members. While the database focuses on Ohio, information about the Federal government is also available. Dates of coverage: 1989-current |
|
| Ohio Newspapers
Ohio Newspapers includes full text articles from 6 Ohio newspapers: Cleveland Plain Dealer (1991-current), Akron Beacon Journal (1984-current), The Blade - Toledo (1996-current), Cincinnati Post (1990-2007), Dayton Daily News (1990-current), and Lima News (2001-current). Paid advertisements are excluded. |
|
| OhioLINK Digital Resource Commons (DRC)
|
|
| OhioLINK Electronic Book Center (EBC)
The OhiolINK Electronic Book Center contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas. |
|
| OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center ( EJC)
|
|
| OhioLINK Electronic Theses and Dissertations
Doctoral dissertations, masters theses, and honors papers by students at OhioLINK member colleges and universities. |
|
| OhioLINK Library Catalog
OhioLINK Library Catalog is a combined catalog of over 7.8 million books and other library materials from many of Ohio?s universities, colleges, community colleges and the State Library of Ohio. OhioLINK?s design allows you to transfer a search from your local library catalog to the OhioLINK combined catalog with the touch of a button. The OhioLINK catalog provides immediate access to the library holdings of the whole system, including current availability status. Requested books and other materials are delivered to your library within a few days. Catalog entries for electronic books and journals link directly to those resources. |
|
| Oxford African American Studies Center
Features over 7,500 articles from Oxford's reference works, approximately 100 primary sources with specially written commentaries, over 1,300 images, over 100 maps, over 200 charts and tables, timelines to guide researchers through the history of African Americans and over 6,000 biographies. The core content includes: Africana, which presents an account of the African and African American experience in five volumes ; the Encyclopedia of African American history ; Black women in America, 2nd ed ; and the African American national biography. |
|
| Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography The online version of the 60-volume print reference set Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (2004). Provides essays about the lives of noteworthy and influential men and women who shaped all aspects of Britain's past, from the fourth century BC to the year 2001. Over 50,000 deceased individuals from all walks of life are included, along with over 10,000 portrait illustrations. It includes not just the great and good, but people who have left a mark for any reason, good, bad, or bizarre. In addition to native Britons, the work includes people born abroad who spent a significant part of their lives in Britain, visitors who were important observers of British life, Britons who lived in Europe and played a significant part in the lives of their new countries, British-born people active in the empire, along with critics of imperial rule, and Americans from first settlement to independence. Dates of Coverage: 4th c. B.C.E. -- 2001 |
|
| Oxford English Dictionary
Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is a guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to film scripts and cookery books. The OED covers words from across the English-speaking world, from North America to South Africa, from Australia and New Zealand to the Caribbean. It also offers the best in etymological analysis, listings of variant spellings, and shows pronunciation using the International Phonetic Alphabet. The online OED corresponds to the Second Edition (20 volumes in print). |
|
| Oxford Islamic Studies Online
Includes Qur'anic studies resources, including two translations of the Qur\'an, a concordance, primary source documents with editorial introductions, timelines, and images. |
|
| Oxford Language Dictionaries Online
The Oxford Language Dictionaries Online site offers essential language resources never before available online: fully searchable, completely comprehensive bilingual dictionaries, and unique study materials that provide extra help with learning and using an expanding range of languages. |
|
| Oxford Music Online | |
| Oxford Reference
Over 100 dictionaries, general reference, language reference, and subject reference works from Oxford University Press. |
|
| Oxford Scholarship Online
Oxford Scholarship Online is a cross-searchable library containing the full text of important scholarly books from Oxford University Press. Oxford Scholarship Online includes both classic and newly-published works in the humanities and social sciences. Subject collections are available in Economics & Finance, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion. New books are added regularly. These books are also available at the OhioLINK Electronic Book Center, where they are searchable along with books from other publishers. |
|
| PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service)
Covers all aspects of U.S. public policy and international affairs. Includes references to journal articles, books, government documents, grey literature, research reports and documents by NGOs, conference papers, and statistical reports. Dates of Coverage: 1915- |
|
| PapersFirst
Indexes papers presented at meetings around the world. Dates of coverage: 1993- |
|
| Patrologia Latina
An electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862 and 1865. The Patrologia Latina comprises the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216. Includes all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus, Migne's column numbers, and indexes. |
|
| Peace Research Abstracts
Covers all areas related to peace research, including war and conflict, international relations, arms control, the military, diplomacy, international law and conventions, nations and national policies, and international organizations. Includes references to journal articles, books, book chapters, government publications, dissertations, significant speeches and conferences, pamphlets, and newsletters. Dates of Coverage: 1964- |
|
| Periodicals Archive Online
Full text access to 142 journals in the humanities and social sciences. |
|
| Periodicals Index Online
Combines a broad subject base with deep chronological coverage going back over 300 years. It covers 37 key subject areas in the arts, humanities, and social sciences and offers vast variety within these subject areas. Periodicals Index Online currently indexes over 15 million articles going as far back as 1665 and every article in each journal is indexed, from volume 1 issue 1 to recent times. Articles in more than 40 languages and dialects are indexed, including English, French, German, Italian, Spanish and other Western languages. |
|
| Philosopher's Index
Indexes books, anthologies, and articles from 300+ journals of philosophy and related fields. It covers the areas of ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy, political philosophy, epistemology, and metaphysic logic as well as the philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, and language. Dates of Coverage: 1940- |
|
| PhilPapers
A comprehensive directory of online philosophy articles and books by academic philosophers. The service monitors journals in many areas of philosophy, as well as archives and personal pages. PhilPapers' purpose is to facilitate the exchange and development of philosophical research. |
|
| Physical Education Index
Physical Education Index includes peer-reviewed journals, report literature, conference proceedings, trade magazines, patents, articles from the popular press, and many other publications. Dates of Coverage: 1970- |
|
| Plain Dealer (1845-1991)
Searchable full text access to the Cleveland newspaper from April 07, 1845 to May 31, 1991. |
|
| PLANTS Database
The PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories. Produced by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. |
|
| Polling the Nations
Provides the full text of 600,000+ questions and responses, from 18,000+ public opinion surveys by 1,700+ polling organizations, conducted in the United States and more than 100 other countries around the world. |
|
| Population Index
Population Index covers the world\'s demographic and population literature, indexing and summarizing more than 46,000 books, articles from approximately 400 journals, working papers, dissertations, and other materials on population and demography. Many other periodicals covering the biological, geographical, economic, and sociological literature are also indexed. You may either search or browse issues published back to Spring 1986 (Vol. 52 No. 1). Through JSTOR [return to Library home page or visit www.jstor.org], you may search or browse issues of Population Index published back to January 1935 (Vol. 1 No. 1). Dates of Coverage: 1986 - 2000 |
|
| Primary Search (for elementary school students)
Primary Search (for elementary school students) provides full text from 57 children's magazines appropriate for elementary schools and children's reading rooms. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 80 magazines. Other full text sources include: The World Almanac of the U.S.A. and The World Almanac for Kids; The Encyclopedia of Animals; Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia; Encyclopedia of Animals and full text for over 100 pamphlets. |
|
| PrimateLit: A Bibliographic Database for Primatology
Covers articles, books, abstracts, technical reports, dissertations, and book chapters and a variety of subject areas including behavior, colony management, ecology, reproduction, field studies, disease models, veterinary science, psychology, physiology, pharmacology, evolution, taxonomy, developmental and molecular biology, genetics and zoogeography. Dates of Coverage: 1940 - |
|
| ProceedingsFirst
Indexes papers presented at conferences, meetings, symposia, etc. Dates of coverage: 1993- |
|
| ProQuest Congressional
ProQuest Congressional offers access to a variety of information by and about the United States Congress. Congressional Universe provides access to: Congressional publications from 1970 to the present. CIS Legislative Histories for public laws going back to 1970. Testimony from congressional hearings. Bills as they move through the House and Senate. The Congressional Record and Federal Register. Information about members and committees. |
|
| ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I
Citations and abstracts for dissertations and theses on all subjects from around the world. Limited previews are available for some recent dissertations. Dates of coverage: 1861 - |
|
| ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the U.S.
The Statistical Abstract of the U.S. is a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web. |
|
| ProQuest Statistical Insight
Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, states, private organizations, and major intergovernmental organizations. Some tables available as Excel spreadsheets. |
|
| PsycARTICLES
PsycARTICLES is a robust database offering complete access to the full text of nearly 80 landmark journals in behavioral science and related fields ranging from education, to nursing, to business, to neuroscience. |
|
| PsycBOOKS
A full-text database of APA books, classic books, and entries from the Encyclopedia of Psychology. |
|
| Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection covers emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods. This database includes nearly 515 full text titles and over 490 peer-reviewed journals. |
|
| PsycINFO
A database of scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. PsycINFO covers journals, books, reviews, and dissertations. Dates of Coverage: 1880s–present |
|
| RAMBI: The Index of Articles on Jewish Studies
Includes thousands of periodicals and from collections of articles - in Hebrew, Yiddish, and European languages- mainly from the holdings of the Jewish National and University Library, a world center for research on the Jewish people and Eretz Israel. Dates of Coverage: 1985- |
|
| Readers' Guide Abstracts (1983 - )
Provides abstracts and indexing of over 450 periodicals as far back as 1983. Subject coverage includes antiques, arts, business, computers, education, entertainment, film & television, gardening, health & medicine, history, home improvement, literature, news & current events, photography, popular & classical music, politics, popular culture, religion, science, sports & fitness, transportation, travel and much more. |
|
| Readers’ Guide Retrospective (1890-1982 )
Provides indexing of over three million articles from more than 550 leading magazines, including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature™. This resource offers access to information about history, culture and seminal developments across nearly a century. |
|
| Regional Business News
Regional Business News is a collection of full text newswires that incorporates news information from all over the world. Information provided by these sources covers business, political, economic and other diverse, international news events. In order to maintain the most current collection of news, this database contains the most recent 30 days of information from each of these wire sources. Dates of Coverage: Last 30 days. |
|
| Religion and Philosophy Collection
Provides full text from more than 290 journals; covers world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. |
|
| Reproductive Physiology Animations
A collection of learning modules on human reproduction from the University of Cincinnati College of Medicine. |
|
| RIdIM: Répertoire International d'Iconographie Musicale | |
| RILM Abstracts of Music Literature | |
| RIPM: Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals | |
| RISM: Répertoire International des Sources Musicales | |
| Roget’s International Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases
Roget’s International Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases Peter Roget’s classic structure coupled with Mawson’s modernization, with 85,000 hyperlinked cross-references—thus fulfilling their goal of “each word being related to its neighbors and each part to the whole.” Additionally, over 2,900 proverbs and quotations from classic and modern authors illustrate the 1,000-plus entries. |
|
| Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies
Access to materials published primarily in Russia and Eastern Europe. Subjects include arts & humanities, science, religion, philosophy, Slavic studies, political science, social sciences, economics. Dates of Coverage: 1980- |
|
| Safari Books Online
E-books in computer science, information technology, business, and related fields. Includes many programming langauge manuals from O'Reilly, Pearson, and others. |
|
| Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps
Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps are large scale street plans produced by the Sanborn Fire Insurance company from 1867 to 1970. Sanborn Maps show the outline of each building including the location of windows and doors together with street names, street and sidewalk widths, property boundaries, building use, and house and block numbers. Dates of Coverage: 1867-1970. |
|
| SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS)
|
|
| Saskia Art History Images
Saskia Art History Images is a collection of digital art images with a special emphasis on the core images required for teaching the history of Western Art. To view titles from textbooks follow the links below. |
|
| Science Citation Index (via Web of Knowledge)
|
|
| Science Fiction and Fantasy Research Database
Science Fiction and Fantasy Research Database provides access to articles, books, news reports, obituaries, motion picture reviews and other material about science fiction and fantasy. Some coverage of horror, gothic and utopian literature is included. Fiction, such as novels or short stories, is not indexed here. Book reviews are not indexed. Dates of Coverage: 1878- |
|
| Science Online from Facts on File
|
|
| SciFinder
SciFinder includes Chemical Abstracts, chemical compound data from CAS Registry, chemical reactions from CASReact, Medline and more. Access requires individual registration. Register here (oberlin.edu users only). |
|
| SCIPIO: Art and Rare Book Sales/Auction Catalogs
SCIPIO: Art and Rare Book Sales/Auction Catalogs describes art and rare book sales and auction catalogs dating from the late 16th century to currently scheduled auctions that have not yet been held. SCIPIO is a joint project of 25 different fine arts organizations, combining their art catalog collections. Records contain information on dates and places of sale, catalog title, the auction house, sellers, institutional holdings, and titles of works. Both North American and European auction houses and some private sales are included. SCIPIO provides bibliographic access to sources of art objects and rare books, the history of collecting, and contemporary and historical market trends. Subjects: painting; sculpture; textiles. |
|
| Scopus
Contains both peer-reviewed research literature and quality web sources. Covers all subjects, with emphasis on natural sciences, engineering and technology. Dates of Coverage: 1960- |
|
| Searchasaurus (for elementary and middle school students)
Searchasaurus (for elementary and middle school students) is a colorful, easy-to-use search interface for elementary and middle school students. Searchasaurus provides access to magazine articles, pictures, encyclopedias, and a dictionary through an animated interface with a dinosaur theme that encourages students to enhance and develop basic search methodologies. Lexile limiters allow searchers to specify the reading level of materials retrieved. Included is the Encyclopedia of Animals. |
|
| SIMBAD Astronomical Database
Provides basic data, cross-identifications, bibliography and measurements for astronomical objects outside the solar system. |
|
| Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive. Part I: Debates over Slavery and Abolition
Note: Access may be discontinued in the near future; contact library staff if you have questions about it Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive. Part I: Debates over Slavery and Abolition In addition to newspaper collections and books published in the antebellum era, Slavery and Anti-Slavery contains documents from several archives originally available only on microfilm. This first iteration, Debates over Slavery and Abolition, contains over 1.5 million searchable pages from more than 7,000, 80 serials, more than fifteen manuscript collections, & court records, as well as reference materials. Material published through partnerships with the Amistad Research Center, Oberlin College, Oxford University, & many other institutions |
|
Smithsonian Global Sound
Smithsonian Global Sound for Libraries, produced in partnership with Smithsonian Folkways Recordings, is a virtual encyclopedia of the world's musical and aural traditions. The collection provides educators, students, and interested listeners with an unprecedented variety of online resources that support the creation, continuity, and preservation of diverse musical forms. |
|
| Social Sciences Citation Index (via Web of Knowledge)
|
|
| SocINDEX
Provides full text of some journal articles, and indexing and abstracts for journals, books and conference papers. Covers all sub-fields of sociology, including criminology, gender, marriage & family studies, social work, social psychology, addictions, violence, and more. |
|
| SPORTDiscus
SPORTDiscus provides indexing and abstracting of articles and other publications on sport, fitness and related disciplines, with more than 240 full text journals. |
|
| Summon
Searches more than 300 million items - books, scholarly articles, newspaper articles, data, digital audio, digital video, digital images, government documents and more. It draws from the library catalog (OBIS), many of the full text and article indexing databases, as well as digital repositories from colleges, universities, research centers, and other open-access archives on the web. |
|
| Thesaurus linguae Graecae
Thesaurus linguae Graecae contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600, and a large number of texts deriving from the period between A.D. 600 and 1453, in excess of 80 million words. Topics include Greek literature, history, and culture. |
|
| Times (London) Digital Archive (1785-2007)
Times of London Digital Archive allows browsing by date as well as keyword searching. Dates of Coverage: 1785 - 2007 |
|
| TOCS-IN: Tables of Contents of Journals of Interest to Classicists
Searchable tables of contents for nearly 200 classics, Near Eastern studies, and religion journals; also indexes book essays. |
|
| U.S. Congressional Serial Set, 1817-1980
U.S. Congressional Serial Set, 1817-1980 is a rich source of primary source material on all aspects of American history. Dates of Coverage: 1817 - 1980 |
|
| Ulrichsweb Global Serials Directory
Ulrichsweb Global Serials Directory is a bibliographic database providing detailed information on all types of serials published on all subjects throughout the world. It includes publications that are published regularly or irregularly, and that are circulated free of charge or by paid subscription. Over 250,000 serial publications are listed, including magazines, journals, newspapers, newsletters, 'zines, and more. Also included are URLs, e-mail addresses, and reviews from Magazines for Libraries and Library Journal. |
|
| USGS Publications Warehouse
United States Geological Survey publications, including nearly all full-text of the numbered series (Circular, Fact Sheets, Professional Papers, Water-Supply Papers, etc.) |
|
| Vente et Gestion
Vente et Gestion provides full text coverage for French language business journals serving both the academic and the professional researcher. This collection also includes publications covering topics such as accounting & tax, administration, industry & manufacturing, marketing, logistics, technology and others. Formerly French Business Source. |
|
| Vocational and Career Collection
Provides index, abstracts, and full text for 350 trade and industry related periodicals. |
|
| Voyages: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade Database
The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade Database has information on almost 35,000 slaving voyages that forcibly embarked over 10 million Africans for transport to the Americas between the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries. It offers researchers, students and the general public a chance to rediscover the reality of one of the largest forced movements of peoples in world history. |
|
| Web of Knowledge
Many databases searched with one interface, including BIOSIS, Medline, Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Also includes patents, Journal Citation Reports, conference proceedings, and BIOSIS Citation Index. Dates of coverage vary for each database (Medline: 1950- Citation Indexes: 1965- BIOSIS: 1969- ) |
|
| Women and Social Movements in the United States 1600-2000
Women and Social Movements in the United States 1600-2000 Includes more than 1,800 documents, approximately 740 images, and over 600 links to other websites, a dictionary of social movements and organizations, a chronology of U.S. Women\'s History, and teaching tools with lesson ideas and document-based questions related to the web site\'s document projects. |
|
| Women Writers Online
Women Writers Online is a full-text collection of early women’s writing in English, published by the Brown University Women Writers Project. It includes full transcriptions of texts published between 1526 and 1850, focusing on materials that are rare or inaccessible. |
|
| Women's Studies International
Women's Studies International covers the core disciplines in Women's Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research. Nearly 800 essential sources include: journals, newspapers, newsletters, bulletins, books, book chapters, proceedings, reports, theses, dissertations, NGO studies, Web sites & Web documents, and grey literature. Women's Studies International supports curriculum development in the areas of sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business and education. Dates of Coverage: 1972- |
|
| World Almanac
World Almanac includes biographies, encyclopedia entries, facts, and statistics. This database incorporates the full text of The World Almanac and Book of Facts, The World Almanac of the U.S.A, The World Almanac of U.S. Politics, The World Almanac for Kids, and the World Almanac Knowledge Source. The World Almanac and Book of Facts is a single reference source that covers arts and entertainment, information about U.S. cities and states, people in the news, the nations of the world, sports, the environment, vital statistics, science and technology, computers, taxes, economics, national defense, historical anniversaries, and much more. |
|
| World Book Advanced
World Book Advanced More than 1.3 million pages of primary source documents, books, documents, selections fully integrated with the encyclopedia content. Research and teaching tools include timelines, citation builder, and saved research. Part of the World Book Web suite of online research tools that includes encyclopedia articles, primary source collections, educator tools, student activities, pictures, audio, and video, complemented by current periodicals and related Web sites. WBW uses a powerful search engine that integrates encyclopedia articles, media, primary source documents, e-books, maps, and more in a single search. Other special features: Timeline builder; Citation builder; Classroom activities, lesson plans, and discussion guides for every grade level; and Content correlated to state and provincial standards. |
|
| World News Connection
Provides translations and transcripts of news stories from thousands of non-U.S. media sources including newspaper articles, conference proceedings, television and radio broadcasts, periodicals, and non-classified technical reports. Coverage focuses on socioeconomic, political, scientific, technical, and environmental issues and events. Dates of Coverage: 1996 - |
|
| World Shakespeare Bibliography
World Shakespeare Bibliography is a comprehensive record of scholarly and popular materials related to Shakespeare and early modern England. The database is international in scope, representing every country in North America, South America, and Europe, and nearly every country in Asia, Africa, and Australasia, listing items in more than 120 languages. It provides annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, reviews of productions, audiovisual materials, films, audio recordings, and electronic media. Dates of Coverage: 1960 - |
|
| WorldCat
WorldCat is the OCLC union catalog, containing more than 43 million records describing books and other items owned by libraries around the world. Each record contains library holdings. WorldCat covers thousands of subjects and includes records for items as far back as 1000 B.C. Materials covered in the catalog include: books, internet resources, computer data files, computer programs, films, journals, magazines, manuscripts, maps, musical scores, newspapers, slides, sound recordings, and videotapes. WorldCat does not include individual article titles or stories in journals, magazines, newspapers, or book chapters. |
|
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Provides references to articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, and conference proceedings in all fields of political science, including international relations, international law, and public administration and policy. Dates of Coverage: 1975-- |
|
| Wright Brothers Digital Photographs
Wright Brothers Collection is a collection of photographs documenting the invention of the airplane, the lives of the Wright Family, and the Wrights' flying exhibitions in Europe and the United States. The collection provides thorough coverage of the Wrights' early inventive period documenting their early gliders and flight testing in both North Carolina and Ohio. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files








.jpg)





