Click for more information about a database.
| Cambridge Histories Online
Brings together over 250 volumes from the renowned Cambridge Histories series. |
|
| Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
Indexes electronic and print publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. government. The CGP contains descriptive records for historical and current publications and provides direct links to those that are available online. Dates of Coverage: 1976 - |
|
| Catalogue of Japanese Art in the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts | |
| Chicano Database
Chicano Database is a comprehensive bibliographic resource for information about Mexican-American, Chicano and the broader Latino experience. It indexes all types of material. Chicano Database incorporates the Spanish Speaking Mental Health Database, covering psychological, sociological, and educational literature. Subjects: art; bilingual education; health; history; labor; language; literature; mental health; politics. List of journals indexed. |
|
| China Academic Journals
Full text articles from hundreds of Chinese academic journals on literature/history/philosophy. Many journals in Chinese include English abstracts. Dates of coverage: 1994 - |
|
| Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
A collection of freely accessible historical American newspapers from all regions of the United States, developed by the Library of Congress. Dates of coverage: 1836-1922 |
|
| CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)
Includes working papers, policy briefs, case studies, videos and course packs, as well as journal articles and books. Sources range from NGOs and think tanks to university-based research institutes. Dates of Coverage: 1991- |
|
| CINAHL
CINAHL provides indexing and full text coverage for journals from the fields of nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and more.
|
|
| Clase and Periodica
Clase and Periodica is an index of articles, essays, book reviews, monographs, conference proceedings, technical reports, interviews and brief notes published in journals edited in 24 different countries of Latin America and the Caribbean, as well as from publications that focus on Pan-American issues. CLASE indexes documents published in Latin American journals specializing in the social sciences and humanities. PERIODICA covers journals specializing in science and technology. Together, they offer access to citations from documents published in 2,600 scholarly journals published in the Spanish, Portuguese, French and English languages. |
|
| Cleveland News Index
Cleveland News Index provides citations to local news stories, feature articles and reviews from: Plain Dealer (1983-June 1999; Cleveland Magazine (1983- ); Northern Ohio Live (Sept. 1990- ); Ohio Magazine (1990- ). Includes obituaries since 1976. Dates of Coverage: 1983- present and 1990-present |
|
| Communication & Mass Media Complete
Communication & Mass Media Complete incorporates CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State) along with numerous other journals to create a research and reference resource in the communication and mass media fields. CMMC offers cover-to-cover (core) indexing and abstracts for over 300 journals, and selected (priority) coverage of over 100 more, for a combined coverage of over 400 titles. Furthermore, this database includes full text for nearly 200 journals. Many major journals have indexing, abstracts, PDFs and searchable citations from their first issues to the present (dating as far back as 1915). CMMC contains a sophisticated controlled vocabulary and comprehensive reference browsing (i.e. searchable citations for all peer-reviewed journals covered as core). |
|
| Compendex (1884- )
A comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database. Compendex covers the entire spectrum of engineering with abstracts from over 2,600 international journals, conference papers and proceedings, and technical reports.
|
|
| Computers & Applied Sciences Complete
Covers the spectrum of the applied sciences, including the many engineering disciplines, computer theory, and new technologies. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files