Click for more information about a database.
| Handbook of Latin American Studies
Handbook of Latin American Studies Alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities. Each year, more than 130 academics from around the world choose over 5,000 works for inclusion in the Handbook. Continuously published since 1936, the Handbook offers Latin Americanists an essential guide to available resources. Dates of Coverage: 1936-- |
|
| HAPI: Hispanic American Periodicals Index
HAPI: Hispanic American Periodicals Index provides worldwide information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States. From analyses of current political, economic, and social issues to unique coverage of Latin American arts and letters, HAPI Online contains complete bibliographic citations to articles, book reviews, documents, original literary works, and other materials appearing in more than 400 key social science and humanities journals published throughout the world. Dates of Coverage: 1970- |
|
| Health Source: Consumer Edition
Includes searchable full text for consumer health periodicals, health-related pamphlets and health reference books. Also provides access to drug monographs. |
|
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong. Also provides access to drug monographs and to Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary. |
|
| Heritage of the Printed Book
Heritage of the Printed Book integrates descriptive records for major European national, university and research library holdings. HPB is valuable for research in intellectual history, social history, transmission of thought, and the history of printing and the history of the book. It is an essential resource for anyone interested in Europe's multilingual print culture durng the "handpress" period. It includes citations for works in Latin, Middle French, and other archaic languages. Dates of Coverage: 1455-1830. |
|
| Historical Abstracts
Index to more than 3,100 academic journals covering world history (excluding the US and Canada) from 1450 to present, in over 40 languages, with full-text available. Dates of Coverage: 1955- |
|
| Historical Statistics of the United States
Historical Statistics of the United States is the standard source for the quantitative facts of American history. HSUS provides data on social, behavioral, humanistic, and natural sciences including history, economics, government, finance, sociology, demography, education, law, natural resources, climate, religion, international migration, and trade - quantitative facts of American History. The fully searchable and downloadable electronic edition permits users to graph individual tables and create customized tables and spreadsheets reflecting their own particular areas of interest. |
|
| History of Science, Technology, and Medicine
An international bibliography indexing journal articles, conference proceedings, books, dissertations, serials, maps and other materials.
|
|
| Humanities E-Book
Humanities E-Book is an online collection of over 1700 books of high quality, covering most humanities disciplines and area studies. These are works of major importance, from 250 publishers, that remain vital to both scholars and advanced students, and are frequently cited in the literature. HEB now adds approximately 300 books annually to the collection. Titles come from 250 publishers and have been selected by eleven ACLS learned societies or reviewed by a panel of distinguished scholars. HEB currently works with nearly 80 university presses. Humanities E-Book was formerly known as the History E-Book Project. Title list and subject categories. |
|
| Humanities International Complete
Index to journals, books and reference sources in all humanities disciplines, as well as selected original creative works including poems, fiction, photographs, and illustrations, with some content available full-text. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files