Databases
1ABCDEFGHI JKLMNOPRSTUVWNumAllImages Audio VideoFull Text

more information icon Click for more information about a database.


IMF eLibrary Data
Provides comprehensive access to International Financial Statistics (IFS), Balance of Payments Statistics (BOPS), Direction of Trade Statistics (DOTS), and Government Finance Statistics (GFS) databases. Uses can view and download predefined data reports or create custom reports of IMF data.
In the First Person
In the First Person: An Index to Letters, Diaries, Oral Histories and Personal Narratives Allows keyword searching of more than 700,000 pages of full-text by more than 18,000 individuals from all walks of life. It also contains pointers to some 4,300 audio and video files and 30,000 bibliographic records. The index contains approximately 20,500 months of diary entries, 63,000 letter entries, and 17,000 oral history entries.
Index Islamicus
Includes work written about the Middle East, Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, and Muslim minorities elsewhere. Over 2,000 journals are monitored together with conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works and book reviews. Journals and books are indexed down to the article and chapter level.

Dates of Coverage: 1906 --

Index to 19th-Century American Art Periodicals
Print: Art Ref. Z 5937 .S38 1999 vol.1-2
- Contents of 42 art journals indexed completely (even ads)
- Nearly every 19thc art journal published in the US
 

Index to Jewish Periodicals
Comprehensive guide to English-language articles, book reviews, and feature stories in more than 160 journals devoted to Jewish affairs.

Dates of Coverage: 1988-

Index to Lorain County News, Oberlin Weekly News, and Oberlin News
Index to Lorain County News, Oberlin Weekly News, and Oberlin News

Dates of Coverage: 1860-1937

Index to the Oberlin Observer
Dates of Coverage: 1979-1998
Inspec, 1969-present
Comprehensive coverage of the world's scientific and technical literature in physics, astronomy, engineering, and computer science.
 
The historical file of Inspec (1898-1968), previously accessible via an OhioLINK server, is now withdrawn.  The library is investigating alternative modes of access.  

Insurance Periodicals Index
Insurance Periodicals Index indexes and abstracts over 200 of the most respected and widely-read insurance industry journals and magazines. IPI will interest researchers in economics, social scientists, and insurance and government organizations. IPI features a controlled vocabulary of index terms which reflect current industry terminology.

Dates of Coverage: 1965-


International Bibliography of Art
  • Successor to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA)
  • Covers European art since antiquity
  • Covers American art since the colonial period

International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance
International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance provides full text of journal articles on all aspects of theater and performance, plus indexing for books, book articles and dissertation abstracts. IBTD with Full Text is a multicultural and inter-disciplinary research tool for theater students, educators and professionals. IBTD was initiated by the American Society for Theatre Research and continued by the Theatre Research Data Center (TRDC) at Brooklyn College.

International Index to the Performing Arts
International Index to the Performing Arts draws its content from more than 210 scholarly and popular performing arts periodicals, and also indexes a variety of documents such as biographical profiles, conference papers, obituaries, interviews, discographies, reviews and events.

Dates of Coverage: 1864-

International Medieval Bibliography
index to journal articles, conference proceedings, collected essays, and exhibition catalogues published world-wide
- Covers Europe, the Middle East and North Africa
- Dates of coverage: 1967 - present
International Political Science Abstracts
International Political Science Abstracts includes current indexing and abstracts of the world's leading journals in political science. This database contains over 262,700 records from over 1,000 journals published from 1951 to the present. Approximately 8,000 new records are added to the database each year.

Dates of Coverage: 1989-


IPA Source: IPA transcriptions and literal translations of songs and arias
IPA Source contains International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera arias and art song texts.
iPoll
A comprehensive source for US nationwide public opinion as measured by academic, media and commercial survey organizations.  

Data is available at the question-level.

Dates of coverage:  1935 -

Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance is a non-profit research project with partners in Toronto, Canada (the headquarters), New York City, and Tempe, Arizona. The goal of Iter is to increase access to all published materials pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700), through the creation of online bibliographic databases.
Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
ArticleLinker enabled = OpenURL Enabled

Some full text available = Some full text
Resource includes images = Images
Resource includes video = Video files
Resource includes audio = Audio files


Back to TOP