Databases
1ABCDEFGHIJKLM NOPRSTUVWNumAllImages Audio VideoFull Text

more information icon Click for more information about a database.


Mammal Species of the World
Wilson and Reeder's Mammal Species of the World, hosted by the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History.  Provides complete taxonomic hierarchy for each species.
Mango Languages
Mango Language Learning Center Mango is an online language-learning system that can help you learn languages like Spanish, French, Japanese, Brazilian Portuguese, German, Mandarin Chinese, Greek, Italian, Russian and more. It also offers English language lessons if English is not your first language. The system is divided into modules that have clear goals related to conversation and pronunciation. It uses a variety of teaching methods including flashcards, repetition, and cultural notes. It also contains a translation feature.

Click the Start Learning button to try it out. Or create a free Mango profile to log in and track your progress.

You will need Java and Flash to use Mango.


Marquis Who's Who
Dates of Coverage: 1985--

MAS Ultra: School Edition (for high school students)
MAS Ultra: School Edition (for high school students) provides full text from over 515 periodicals covering general reference, health, science, and other areas. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for 581 magazines. Full text is also available for many biographies and primary source documents, pamphlets, reference books (including the Columbia Encyclopedia, the CIA World Fact Book and World Almanac & Book of Facts), and an Image Collection of 91,000 photos, maps & flags.
Master Drawings Index
Dates of Coverage: 1963 - 2003
MasterFILE Premier
Provides full text for more than 1,900 general reference, business, consumer health, general science, and multi-cultural periodicals. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 2,510 periodicals.

Also includes full text for reference and travel books; biographies; primary source documents; and an image collection of photos, maps, and flags.

MathSciNet
MathSciNet provides access to over 60 years of Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications. Approximately 1700 current serials and journals are reviewed in whole or in part. List of journals indexed.

Dates of Coverage: 1940-

Maya Archeology Digital Photographs
A collection of digital photographs of Maya archeological sites in Mexico, Honduras, and Guatemala.

MedicLatina
A Spanish language collection of medical research and investigative journals from Latin American and Spanish publishers.
MEDLINE (EBSCO version)
Most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals.  Includes full text of nearly 1500 titles.
MEDLINE (PubMed version)
PubMed provides free access to MEDLINE, the NLM database of more than 11 million bibliographic citations and abstracts in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, and preclinical sciences. 

Dates of Coverage: 1950-present

Middle English Compendium
Middle English Compendium has been designed to offer easy access to and interconnectivity between three major Middle English electronic resources: an electronic version of the Middle English Dictionary, a HyperBibliography of Middle English prose and verse, based on the MED bibliographies, and an associated network of electronic resources, including a large collection of Middle English texts. Hypertext links offer quick connections between, e.g., an MED citation, bibliographical information about its source, and an electronic version of the source, if one is included in the collection.
Middle Search Plus (for middle school students)
Middle Search Plus (for middle school students) provides full text from over 140 popular middle school magazines. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 170 magazines. Full text is also available for biographies, historical essays and student pamphlets. Additionally, Middle Search Plus contains primary source documents including Essential Documents in American History, reference books including the Funk & Wagnall's New Encyclopedia and American Heritage? Dictionary, 4th Edition from Houghton Mifflin, the Encyclopedia of Animals and an Image Collection.
MLA International Bibliography
Index to books, essays, and journal articles on modern languages, literatures, folklore and linguistics. Topics include literary theory, criticism, folk literature and belief systems, linguistics, semantics, translation, dramatic arts, and history of printing and publishing. Covers literature worldwide and includes materials in all genres and in foreign languages.
Dates of Coverage: 1926-

Morgan Bibliography of Ohio Imprints (1796-1850)
Morgan Bibliography of Ohio Imprints, 1796-1850 describes books, pamphlets, and broadsides printed in Ohio, from the earliest in 1796 through 1850. The Morgan Library of Ohio Imprints has also compiled an Index of Ohio People, Businesses and Institutions, 1796-1850 that includes 132,643 names of Ohio people, businesses and institutions.

Dates of Coverage: 1796-1850


Morgan Index of Ohio People, Businesses and Institutions, 1796-1850
Morgan Index of Ohio People, Businesses and Institutions, 1796-1850 includes 132,643 names of Ohio people, businesses and institutions. The names appear in the books, pamphlets and broadsides printed in Ohio from 1796 through 1850 which are listed in the Morgan Bibliography of Ohio Imprints, 1796-1850. To date, the titles indexed are primarily school catalogues (over 37,000 student names), city directories, annual conventions, and many other individual titles.
Music Index Online
Music Index Online covers topics concerned with every aspect of the classical and popular world of music. Dates of coverage: 1979-present.
Musical America
Contains international industry news, all contact information and articles.
MusRef
A database of over 7,400 online and print resources in music, covering materials ranging from dictionaries to music collections online to exhibition catalogs. Approximately 1,800 of the entries are annotated with notes on scope, organization, and uses.
Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
ArticleLinker enabled = OpenURL Enabled

Some full text available = Some full text
Resource includes images = Images
Resource includes video = Video files
Resource includes audio = Audio files


Back to TOP