Databases
1ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOP RSTUVWNumAllImages Audio VideoFull Text

more information icon Click for more information about a database.


PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service)
Covers all aspects of U.S. public policy and international affairs.  Includes references to journal articles, books, government documents, grey literature, research reports and documents by NGOs, conference papers, and statistical reports.

Dates of Coverage: 1915-


PapersFirst
Indexes papers presented at meetings around the world.

Dates of coverage:  1993-

Patrologia Latina

An electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862 and 1865. The Patrologia Latina comprises the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216.

Includes all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus, Migne's column numbers, and indexes.


Peace Research Abstracts
Covers all areas related to peace research, including war and conflict, international relations, arms control, the military, diplomacy, international law and conventions, nations and national policies, and international organizations.  Includes references to journal articles, books, book chapters, government publications, dissertations, significant speeches and conferences, pamphlets, and newsletters.

Dates of Coverage: 1964-

Periodicals Archive Online
Full text access to 142 journals in the humanities and social sciences.
Periodicals Index Online
Combines a broad subject base with deep chronological coverage going back over 300 years. It covers 37 key subject areas in the arts, humanities, and social sciences and offers vast variety within these subject areas. Periodicals Index Online currently indexes over 15 million articles going as far back as 1665 and every article in each journal is indexed, from volume 1 issue 1 to recent times. Articles in more than 40 languages and dialects are indexed, including English, French, German, Italian, Spanish and other Western languages.
Philosopher's Index
Indexes books, anthologies, and articles from 300+ journals of philosophy and related fields. It covers the areas of ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy, political philosophy, epistemology, and metaphysic logic as well as the philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, and language.

Dates of Coverage: 1940-

PhilPapers
A comprehensive directory of online philosophy articles and books by academic philosophers. The service monitors journals in many areas of philosophy, as well as archives and personal pages. PhilPapers' purpose is to facilitate the exchange and development of philosophical research. 

Physical Education Index
Physical Education Index includes peer-reviewed journals, report literature, conference proceedings, trade magazines, patents, articles from the popular press, and many other publications.

Dates of Coverage: 1970-

Plain Dealer (1845-1991)
Searchable full text access to the Cleveland newspaper from April 07, 1845 to May 31, 1991.




PLANTS Database
The PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories.

Produced by the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Polling the Nations

Provides the full text of 600,000+ questions and responses, from 18,000+ public opinion surveys by 1,700+ polling organizations, conducted in the United States and more than 100 other countries around the world.

Dates of coverage:  1986 - present


Population Index
Population Index covers the world\'s demographic and population literature, indexing and summarizing more than 46,000 books, articles from approximately 400 journals, working papers, dissertations, and other materials on population and demography. Many other periodicals covering the biological, geographical, economic, and sociological literature are also indexed. You may either search or browse issues published back to Spring 1986 (Vol. 52 No. 1). Through JSTOR [return to Library home page or visit www.jstor.org], you may search or browse issues of Population Index published back to January 1935 (Vol. 1 No. 1).

Dates of Coverage: 1986 - 2000

Primary Search (for elementary school students)
Primary Search (for elementary school students) provides full text from 57 children's magazines appropriate for elementary schools and children's reading rooms. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 80 magazines. Other full text sources include: The World Almanac of the U.S.A. and The World Almanac for Kids; The Encyclopedia of Animals; Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia; Encyclopedia of Animals and full text for over 100 pamphlets.
PrimateLit: A Bibliographic Database for Primatology
Covers articles, books, abstracts, technical reports, dissertations, and book chapters and a variety of subject areas including behavior, colony management, ecology, reproduction, field studies, disease models, veterinary science, psychology, physiology, pharmacology, evolution, taxonomy, developmental and molecular biology, genetics and zoogeography.

Dates of Coverage: 1940 -

ProceedingsFirst
Indexes papers presented at conferences, meetings, symposia, etc.  

Dates of coverage:  1993-

ProQuest Congressional
ProQuest Congressional offers access to a variety of information by and about the United States Congress. Congressional Universe provides access to: Congressional publications from 1970 to the present. CIS Legislative Histories for public laws going back to 1970. Testimony from congressional hearings. Bills as they move through the House and Senate. The Congressional Record and Federal Register. Information about members and committees.

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I
Citations and abstracts for  dissertations and theses on all subjects from around the world.  Limited previews are available for some recent dissertations.

Dates of coverage:  1861 -

ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the U.S.
The Statistical Abstract of the U.S. is a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web.
ProQuest Statistical Insight
Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, states, private organizations, and major intergovernmental organizations. Some tables available as Excel spreadsheets.

PsycARTICLES
PsycARTICLES is a robust database offering complete access to the full text of nearly 80 landmark journals in behavioral science and related fields ranging from education, to nursing, to business, to neuroscience.
PsycBOOKS
A full-text database of APA books, classic books, and entries from the Encyclopedia of Psychology.
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection covers emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods. This database includes nearly 515 full text titles and over 490 peer-reviewed journals.

PsycINFO
A database of scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. PsycINFO covers journals, books, reviews, and dissertations.

Dates of Coverage: 1880s–present


Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
ArticleLinker enabled = OpenURL Enabled

Some full text available = Some full text
Resource includes images = Images
Resource includes video = Video files
Resource includes audio = Audio files


Back to TOP