Databases
1ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPRSTUVWNumAllImages Audio VideoFull Text

more information icon Click for more information about a database.


19th Century Masterfile
Includes citations from: Poole's Index to Periodical Literature (1802-1906); Stead's Index to Periodicals (1890-1906); Richardson's Index to Periodical Articles in Religion (1890-1899); Cumulative Index to a Selected List of Periodicals (1896-1899); Jones and Chipman Index to Legal Periodical Literature (1786-1922)

Dates of Coverage: 1802-1906

Academic Search Complete
Covers scholarly journals and popular magazines on nearly every subject. Includes full text of many articles.

African American Periodicals (1825-1995)
Features more than 170 wide-ranging periodicals by and about African Americans. Published in 26 states, the publications include academic and political journals, commercial magazines, institutional newsletters, organizations' bulletins, annual reports and other genres.

American Periodicals (1740-1940)
Contains periodicals published between 1740 and 1940, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines and many other historically-significant periodicals.
Dates of Coverage: 1740 -1940
MasterFILE Premier
Provides full text for more than 1,900 general reference, business, consumer health, general science, and multi-cultural periodicals. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 2,510 periodicals.

Also includes full text for reference and travel books; biographies; primary source documents; and an image collection of photos, maps, and flags.

Readers' Guide Abstracts (1983 - )
Provides abstracts and indexing of over 450 periodicals as far back as 1983. Subject coverage includes antiques, arts, business, computers, education, entertainment, film & television, gardening, health & medicine, history, home improvement, literature, news & current events, photography, popular & classical music, politics, popular culture, religion, science, sports & fitness, transportation, travel and much more.

Readers’ Guide Retrospective (1890-1982 )
Provides indexing of over three million articles from more than 550 leading magazines, including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature™. This resource offers access to information about history, culture and seminal developments across nearly a century.
Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
ArticleLinker enabled = OpenURL Enabled

Some full text available = Some full text
Resource includes images = Images
Resource includes video = Video files
Resource includes audio = Audio files


Back to TOP