Click for more information about a database.
| Academic Search Complete
Covers scholarly journals and popular magazines on nearly every subject. Includes full text of many articles. |
|
| Annual Reviews
|
|
| Gender Studies Database
Gender Studies Database combines Women?s Studies International and Men?s Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. GSD covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources. Several thousand links to freely available and indexed full-text articles and documents on the Web are available, including carefully selected and important Websites. Dates of Coverage: 1972- |
|
| NCJRS Abstracts Database (National Criminal Justice Reference Service)
NCJRS Abstracts Database (National Criminal Justice Reference Service) indexes and summarizes more than 170,000 criminal justice publications, including Federal, State, and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research. Subject areas include corrections, courts, drugs and crime, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, and victims of crime. Several core periodicals are comprehensively indexed, and many more are scanned for selective indexing. Most documents published by NCJRS sponsoring government agencies since 1995 are available in full text on the NCJRS Web site at www.ncjrs.org; a URL is included linking to the full-text for each document available online. Dates of Coverage: 1970's- |
|
| PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service)
Covers all aspects of U.S. public policy and international affairs. Includes references to journal articles, books, government documents, grey literature, research reports and documents by NGOs, conference papers, and statistical reports. Dates of Coverage: 1915- |
|
| Population Index
Population Index covers the world\'s demographic and population literature, indexing and summarizing more than 46,000 books, articles from approximately 400 journals, working papers, dissertations, and other materials on population and demography. Many other periodicals covering the biological, geographical, economic, and sociological literature are also indexed. You may either search or browse issues published back to Spring 1986 (Vol. 52 No. 1). Through JSTOR [return to Library home page or visit www.jstor.org], you may search or browse issues of Population Index published back to January 1935 (Vol. 1 No. 1). Dates of Coverage: 1986 - 2000 |
|
| ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the U.S.
The Statistical Abstract of the U.S. is a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web. |
|
| PsycINFO
A database of scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. PsycINFO covers journals, books, reviews, and dissertations. Dates of Coverage: 1880s–present |
|
| Social Sciences Citation Index (via Web of Knowledge)
|
|
| SocINDEX
Provides full text of some journal articles, and indexing and abstracts for journals, books and conference papers. Covers all sub-fields of sociology, including criminology, gender, marriage & family studies, social work, social psychology, addictions, violence, and more. |
|
| SPORTDiscus
SPORTDiscus provides indexing and abstracting of articles and other publications on sport, fitness and related disciplines, with more than 240 full text journals. |
|
| Web of Knowledge
Many databases searched with one interface, including BIOSIS, Medline, Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Also includes patents, Journal Citation Reports, conference proceedings, and BIOSIS Citation Index. Dates of coverage vary for each database (Medline: 1950- Citation Indexes: 1965- BIOSIS: 1969- ) |
|
| Women's Studies International
Women's Studies International covers the core disciplines in Women's Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research. Nearly 800 essential sources include: journals, newspapers, newsletters, bulletins, books, book chapters, proceedings, reports, theses, dissertations, NGO studies, Web sites & Web documents, and grey literature. Women's Studies International supports curriculum development in the areas of sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business and education. Dates of Coverage: 1972- |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files