Databases
1ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPRSTUVWNumAllImages Audio VideoFull Text

more information icon Click for more information about a database.


19th Century British Library Newspapers
19th Century British Library Newspapers Includes national and regional newspapers, as well as those from both established country or university towns and the new industrial powerhouses of the manufacturing Midlands, as well as Scotland, Ireland and Wales. Special attention was paid to include newspapers that helped lead particular political or social movements such as Reform, Chartism, and Home Rule. The penny papers aimed at the working and clerical classes are also present in the collection.

Dates of Coverage: 1800s


19th Century U.S. Newspapers
19th Century U.S. Newspapers is a rich archive of primary source material for research on such topics as the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, Western migration, and the Antebellum era. It is possible to search the entire database or to limit a search by city and/or state as well as by newspaper title.
Academic Search Complete
Covers scholarly journals and popular magazines on nearly every subject. Includes full text of many articles.

Access Newspaper Archive
Access Newspaper Archive Includes Buckeye Sentinel (1844-1845); Chronicle Telegram (1919-2007); Constitutionalist (1869-1872); Daily Chronicle (1901-1903); Elyria Chronicle (1853-1919); Elyria Daily Chronicle (1906-1907); Elyria Democrat (1887-1915); Elyria Evening Telegram (1913-1916); Elyria Independent Democrat (1860-1876); Evening Telegram (1907-1919); Independent Treasury (1841-1842); Lorain Constitutionalist (1871-1871); Lorain Republican (1842-1844); Lorain Standard (1840-1840); Reporter (1907-1907); Sunday Times-Signal (1926-1926); Weekly Chronicle (1902-1904)



African American Newspapers (1827-1998)
Provides online access to approximately 270 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience. This unique collection features papers from more than 35 states — including many rare and historically significant 19th century titles.

Dates of Coverage: 1827-1998


Alternative Press Index
Provides international and interdisciplinary coverage of social change from  theoretical and practical perspectives.  Covers more than 300 radical or left-leaning journals, magazines, and newspapers.


Dates of Coverage: 1991-

AP Images
AP Images is a collection of historical and contemporary imagery from the Associate Press. .AP Images also offers thousands of graphics including diagrams, maps, charts, logos and more.

Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
A collection of freely accessible historical American newspapers from all regions of the United States, developed by the Library of Congress. 

Dates of coverage: 1836-1922

Cleveland News Index
Cleveland News Index provides citations to local news stories, feature articles and reviews from: Plain Dealer (1983-June 1999; Cleveland Magazine (1983- ); Northern Ohio Live (Sept. 1990- ); Ohio Magazine (1990- ). Includes obituaries since 1976.

Dates of Coverage: 1983- present and 1990-present

Eastview Universal Databases
Full-text files of over 30 of the most influential Russian newspapers are accessible online for browsing, searching and analyzing. Some 900-1000 new articles are added to the database daily. Over 800.000 articles are available to date.

Dates of Coverage: 1996-

Ethnic NewsWatch
Ethnic NewsWatch includes journals, magazines, and newspapers from ethnic and minority presses, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. The complete Ethnic NewsWatch provides a full-text collection of more than 2.5 million articles from over 330 titles.  Ethnicities include: African American/Caribbean/African; Arab/Middle Eastern; Asian/Pacific Islander; European/Eastern European; Hispanic; Jewish; Native People.

Dates of Coverage: 1959-

Factiva
Includes 20,000+ full text global news and business sources, including newspapers, newswires, television and radio transcripts, numerous regional and industry publications, and photos from Reuters . Content comes from ~160 countries in 22 languages.
Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily Reports 1941-1996
Created by the U.S. intelligence community to benefit policy makers and analysts, FBIS Daily Reports offer foreign views and perspectives on historical events from thousands of monitored broadcasts and publications. Translated into English from more than 50 languages - from Arabic to Swahili - these comprehensive media reports from around the globe include news, interviews, speeches and editorial commentary.
Index to Lorain County News, Oberlin Weekly News, and Oberlin News
Index to Lorain County News, Oberlin Weekly News, and Oberlin News

Dates of Coverage: 1860-1937

Index to the Oberlin Observer
Dates of Coverage: 1979-1998
Left Index
Complete guide to the diverse literature of the left, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and culturally engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. 
LexisNexis Academic
Provides access to a wide range of news, business, legal, medical, and reference information from nearly 5,000 sources, most of them available in full text. Includes newspapers, magazines, wire services, federal and state court opinions, federal and state statutes, federal regulations, and SEC filings. News information is updated daily and wire services several times daily.

 


Los Angeles Times (1881-1989)
Provides the complete full text of the Los Angeles Times. It is possible to search for keywords as well as to browse images of the complete pages.

Dates of Coverage: 1881-1989

New York Times (1851-2009)
New York Times (1851-2009) provides the complete full text of the New York Times. It is possible to search for keywords as well as to browse images of the complete pages.
Newspaper Source
Newspaper Source provides full text for 185 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, including Christian Science Monitor, USA Today, The Washington Post, The Washington Times, The Times (London), Toronto Star, etc. The database also contains selective full text for 392 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full-text television & radio news transcripts are provided from CBS News, CNN, CNN International, FOX News, NPR, etc.

 


Ohio Newspapers
Ohio Newspapers includes full text articles from 6 Ohio newspapers: Cleveland Plain Dealer (1991-current), Akron Beacon Journal (1984-current), The Blade - Toledo (1996-current), Cincinnati Post (1990-2007), Dayton Daily News (1990-current), and Lima News (2001-current). Paid advertisements are excluded.
Plain Dealer (1845-1991)
Searchable full text access to the Cleveland newspaper from April 07, 1845 to May 31, 1991.




Readers' Guide Abstracts (1983 - )
Provides abstracts and indexing of over 450 periodicals as far back as 1983. Subject coverage includes antiques, arts, business, computers, education, entertainment, film & television, gardening, health & medicine, history, home improvement, literature, news & current events, photography, popular & classical music, politics, popular culture, religion, science, sports & fitness, transportation, travel and much more.

Readers’ Guide Retrospective (1890-1982 )
Provides indexing of over three million articles from more than 550 leading magazines, including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature™. This resource offers access to information about history, culture and seminal developments across nearly a century.
Times (London) Digital Archive (1785-2007)
Times of London Digital Archive allows browsing by date as well as keyword searching.

Dates of Coverage: 1785 - 2007

World News Connection
Provides translations and transcripts of news stories from thousands of non-U.S. media sources including newspaper articles, conference proceedings, television and radio broadcasts, periodicals, and non-classified technical reports.  Coverage focuses on socioeconomic, political, scientific, technical, and environmental issues and events.

Dates of Coverage: 1996 -

Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
ArticleLinker enabled = OpenURL Enabled

Some full text available = Some full text
Resource includes images = Images
Resource includes video = Video files
Resource includes audio = Audio files


Back to TOP