Click for more information about a database.
| A to Z Maps
A to Z Maps includes:Animal & plant distribution maps -- Antique maps -- Bible maps -- Canada maps -- Climate change maps -- Current event maps -- Earthquake maps -- Education-teaching tools -- Environmental maps -- Flags of the world -- Geography databases -- Geology maps -- GIS data -- Glossaries -- Google Earth -- Hurricane maps -- Map games & puzzles -- Modern map collection -- NASA maps -- Software -- USA maps -- Volcano maps -- Weather maps |
|
| Access Science
Online version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 10th ed. OBIS record for print edition. Sci Reference Q121 .M3 2007 vols.1-20 |
|
| ACS Journals (American Chemical Society)
ACS Journals includes our current online subcriptions plus the archive of 1879-1995 ACS journal articles. |
|
| Ad*Access
o Advertising Images from 1911-1955 o Arranged by theme: Radio, Television, Transportation, Beauty and Hygiene, and World War II |
|
| Aluka
An online digital library of scholarly resources from and about Africa. |
|
| Ancestry - Library Edition
Note: Access to Ancestry - Library Edition is limited to on-campus users only An important genealogical database which allows users to search census data, vital and military records, immigration records, court documents, directories, photos, and more in one comprehensive resource. |
|
| Annual Reviews
|
|
| AP Images
AP Images is a collection of historical and contemporary imagery from the Associate Press. .AP Images also offers thousands of graphics including diagrams, maps, charts, logos and more. |
|
| ART Collection
o High-quality images of art from museums around the world o Prehistoric to contemporary o Broad range of object types |
|
| ARTstor
- Hundreds of thousands of images for teaching & researching art - Global coverage |
|
| Birds of North America Online
|
|
| Black Studies Center
Black Studies Center is international in scope and multidisciplinary, spanning cultural, economic, historical, religious, social, and political issues of vital importance to the Black Studies discipline. Also includes the full text backfile (1935 to 1975) of the influential black newspaper The Chicago Defender, as well as in-depth essays accompanied by detailed timelines along with important research articles, images, film clips and more. |
|
| Dolphin Embryo Microscopic Slides
Dolphin Embryo Microscopic Slides are scanned images of histological sections. The collection consists of many sections per single embryo. |
|
| E. W. Scripps Papers
E. W. Scripps Papers is a growing collection of letters and photos from the Scripps Manuscript Collection at Ohio University. Edward Willis Scripps (1854-1926) was a businessman and journalist associated with the founding of the Scripps Howard chain of newspapers and the United Press International independent news gathering company. |
|
| Early Encounters in North America
Over 100,000 pages of letters, diaries, memoirs and accounts of early encounters between Native Americans and peoples from Europe, as well as Latin America, Asia, and Africa. |
|
| Encyclopedia of Physics Demonstrations
Contains 600 videos of physics experiments, augmented by slow-motion photography and animation. |
|
| Factiva
Includes 20,000+ full text global news and business sources, including newspapers, newswires, television and radio transcripts, numerous regional and industry publications, and photos from Reuters . Content comes from ~160 countries in 22 languages. |
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | |
| Geology Digital Photographs
Geology Digital Photographs is a collection of photos depicting natural features and the human impact on environments around the world. |
|
| Grove Art Online
Note: Part of Oxford Art Online, a suite of four art encyclopedias - Most comprehensive art & architecture encyclopedia available in English |
|
| Lake Erie’s Yesterdays (digital photos)
A collection of historic photographs of northwestern Ohio, documenting the local history of the Erie Islands and Lake Erie’s western basin. These black and white images were produced by Sandusky, Ohio, commerical photographer Ernst Niebergall between 1909 and 1915. |
|
| Mammal Species of the World
Wilson and Reeder's Mammal Species of the World, hosted by the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History. Provides complete taxonomic hierarchy for each species. |
|
| Maya Archeology Digital Photographs
A collection of digital photographs of Maya archeological sites in Mexico, Honduras, and Guatemala. |
|
| National Underground Railroad Freedom Center
National Underground Railroad Freedom Center provides a collection of digital documents related to slavery, abolition, and emancipation. The collection includes abolitionist broadsheets, photographs by Matthew Brady, letters and speeches of President Lincoln and other presidents, and other historic letters, documents, and pictures. |
|
| Naxos Music Library | |
| Naxos Music Library Jazz | |
| Nineteenth Century Collections Online
Subjects covered include: British politics and society; European literature 1790-1840: the Corvey Collection; Asia and the West: Diplomacy and Cultural Exchange; British theatre, music, and literature: high and popular Culture Includes a variety of material types--monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more. |
|
| OAIster Harvester
OAIster is a union catalog of millions of records representing open access resources that was built by harvesting from open access collections worldwide using the Open Archives Initiative Protocol for Metadata Harvesting (OAI-PMH). OAIster includes more than 25 million records representing digital resources from more than 1,100 contributors. |
|
| Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station Forestry Image Collection
Includes more than 5,000 photos dating back to the early 20th century. Images portray trees, cultivation, care, and the effects of human activity on forest ecosystems. Many pictures were taken in Ohio but other states and countries are also represented. |
|
| OhioLINK Digital Resource Commons (DRC)
|
|
| Oxford Music Online | |
| PLANTS Database
The PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories. Produced by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. |
|
| RIdIM: Répertoire International d'Iconographie Musicale | |
| Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps
Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps are large scale street plans produced by the Sanborn Fire Insurance company from 1867 to 1970. Sanborn Maps show the outline of each building including the location of windows and doors together with street names, street and sidewalk widths, property boundaries, building use, and house and block numbers. Dates of Coverage: 1867-1970. |
|
| Saskia Art History Images
Saskia Art History Images is a collection of digital art images with a special emphasis on the core images required for teaching the history of Western Art. To view titles from textbooks follow the links below. |
|
| Science Online from Facts on File
|
|
| Summon
Searches more than 300 million items - books, scholarly articles, newspaper articles, data, digital audio, digital video, digital images, government documents and more. It draws from the library catalog (OBIS), many of the full text and article indexing databases, as well as digital repositories from colleges, universities, research centers, and other open-access archives on the web. |
|
| USGS Publications Warehouse
United States Geological Survey publications, including nearly all full-text of the numbered series (Circular, Fact Sheets, Professional Papers, Water-Supply Papers, etc.) |
|
| Wright Brothers Digital Photographs
Wright Brothers Collection is a collection of photographs documenting the invention of the airplane, the lives of the Wright Family, and the Wrights' flying exhibitions in Europe and the United States. The collection provides thorough coverage of the Wrights' early inventive period documenting their early gliders and flight testing in both North Carolina and Ohio. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files



