Best Journal Article Database
SciFinder Scholar Restricted Resource
SciFinder Scholar includes Chemical Abstracts, chemical compound data from CAS Registry, chemical reactions from CASReact, Medline and more.  

Access requires individual registration
Register here (oberlin.edu users only).

All Items by Source Type

Blogs

Chemical blogspace
 A collection of data from hundreds of scientific chemistry blogs.

Chemical & Physical Properties Data

ChemBioFinder Some full text available Resource contains images
An online chemistry and biology reference database. ChemBioFinder can search for  compounds by chemical name, partial name, CAS number, molecular formula, and molecular weight.
Chemical Properties Handbook
Print Location: Sci Ref Desk TP200 .Y35 1999
OBIS record
note: Physical, thermodynamic, environmental, transport, safety, and health related properties for organic and inorganic chemicals
Chemicool Some full text available Resource contains images
An interactive periodic table of elements. 


ChemSpider: the Free Chemical Database Some full text available Resource contains images
ChemSpider is a chemical structure database providing searchable access to structures, properties, and associated information. There is also a mobile version of ChemSpider and a free ChemSpider app available for iPhone, iPod touch and iPad.
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics Restricted Resource Some full text available
CRCnetBase; online version of the 2011-12 edition of the Handbook of Chemistry and Physics.  Includes structure and properties search.  Older print editions are in the science library. OBIS Catalog Record for the print version.
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Print Location: Sci Ref Desk QD65.H3 2010-2011
note: 91st ed.
eMolecules Some full text available
Search for chemical compounds by text, or by drawing the structure or substructure. 
Hazardous Substances Data Bank Some full text available
HSDB focuses on the toxicology of potentially hazardous chemicals. Accessible via TOXNET.
Human Metabolome Database Some full text available Resource contains images
Includes a chemical drawing application for human metabolites. 


International Critical Tables of Numerical Data, Physics, Chemistry and Technology Some full text available
Contains data on inorganic and organic compounds, and pure substances. Includes physical, thermodynamic, and mechanical properties.
Knovel Critical Tables Some full text available
Tables covering heat capacity, thermal conductivity, reaction thermodynamics and equilibrium constants, density and compressibility, vaporization and vapor pressure, thermal expansion, transport and flow, and electrical properties data.
Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 15th ed.
Print Location: Sci Ref Desk TP151.H25
OBIS record 
Mobile Reagents Resource contains images
Mobile app with searchable access to reagents for organic synthesis and screen compounds. Available for iPhone, iPod touch, and iPad.
NIST Chemistry WebBook Some full text available
Includes thermochemical data (including enthalpy of formation), reaction thermochemistry data, IR spectra, mass spectra, UV/Vis spectra, gas chromatography data, electronic and vibrational spectra, constants of diatomic molecules, ion energetics data, and thermophysical property data.
NIST Data Gateway Some full text available
Provides searchable access to National Institue of Standards and Technology scientific and technical data. 
Organic Chemistry Portal Resource contains images
Chemicals, reactions, structure search, bibliographic abstracts, and links to related resources. 
Perry's Chemical Engineers' Handbook, 7th ed.
Print Location: Sci Reference TP151 .P45 1997
OBIS catalog record gives details.
Protein DataBank Some full text available Resource contains images
Research Collaboratory for Structural Bioinformatics (RCSB). Contains information about structures of proteins, nucleic acids, and complex assemblies.
Sigma-Aldrich Chemical Catalog Resource contains images
Print copy available at Sci Ref Desk, not cataloged. 
Smithsonian Physical Tables Some full text available
9th Revised Edition
Visual Elements Periodic Table Resource contains images
An interactive periodic table of elements from the Royal Society of Chemistry.
Wired Chemist Some full text available
Data for general, inorganic, organic, and physical chemistry. Includes a section devoted to NMR spectral data.

Continuing Education & Careers

GradSchools.com
Search for graduate programs by subject, program type, or location. Includes information about applying for graduate school and financial aid.
NSF-REU
Research opportunities for undergraduates in the sciences, funded by the National Science Foundation.

PhDs.org
Includes graduate school rankings and search. 
U.S. News Grad School Rankings
Search yearly graduate school rankings by discipline.

Databases

Annual Reviews Restricted Resource Some full text available Resource contains images
Non-profit publisher of syntheses of the latest developments in 39 fields of science and social sciences. Excellent database of in-depth, secondary sources.
Chemical Heritage Foundation Collections Database Some full text available Resource contains images
Art, artifacts, archives and photos relevant to the history of chemistry.
Envirofacts Some full text available
Search for environmental information by topic or location.
SciFinder Restricted Resource
SciFinder includes Chemical Abstracts, chemical compound data from CAS Registry, chemical reactions from CASReact, Medline and more. 

Access requires individual registration. Register here (oberlin.edu users only).


Web of Knowledge Restricted Resource
Many databases searched with one interface, including BIOSIS, Medline, Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index.  Also includes patents, Journal Citation Reports, conference proceedings, and BIOSIS Citation Index.  

Dates of coverage vary for each database (Medline: 1950-  Citation Indexes: 1965-  BIOSIS: 1969- )

Dictionaries & Thesauri

Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary, 15th ed.
Print Location: Sci Reference QD5 .C5 2007
OBIS record 
IUPAC Gold Book Some full text available
Also called the IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology, the Gold Book is a collection of terminology definitions from already published IUPAC recommendations.
Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry Restricted Resource Some full text available Resource contains images
 Includes all areas of chemistry and biochemistry.  Connect through OBIS.

Directories

ChemIndustry Resource contains images
Includes searchable chemical information and directories covering chemical industry sectors, pharma & biotech industry, scientific equipment & lab supplies, chemistry resources, industrial equipment, and services & software. Also includes a job finder, ChemJobs.
Chemistry Databases on the Web
An annotated list of chemical databases available on the web.


Links for Chemists
Chemistry section of the WWW Virtual Library 

Encyclopedias

Access Science Restricted Resource Some full text available Resource contains images Resource contains video Resource contains audio
Online version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 10th ed. 

OBIS record for print edition.  Sci Reference Q121 .M3 2007  vols.1-20
Chemistry: Foundations and Applications
Print Location: Sci Reference QD4 .C48 2004 vols. 1-4
OBIS record
Concise Encyclopedia: Chemistry
Print Location: Sci Reference QD4 .A2313 1994
OBIS record
Encyclopedia of Physical Science and Technology, 3rd ed.
Print Location: Science Library Q123 .E497 2002 vols. 1-18
OBIS record
Eric Weisstein's World of Science Some full text available Resource contains images Resource contains video
Contains encyclopedias in the areas of chemistry, physics, astronomy and science biography. Also includes Wolfram MathWorld.
Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology, 5th ed.
Print Location: Sci Ref Desk TP9 .K54 2004 vols.1-27
OBIS record
Merck Index : an Encyclopedia of Chemicals, Drugs, and Biologicals, 14th ed.
Print Location: Sci Ref Desk RS51 .M4 2006
OBIS record

Handbooks & Guides

ACS Style Guide : Effective Communication of Scientific Information, 3rd ed.
Print Location: Sci Ref Desk QD8.5 .A25 2006
OBIS recordSample references in ACS Style.
Chemical Information Sources from Indiana University Some full text available
CIS-IU is likely the most comprehensive and best organized guide in North America for academic research in chemistry.  
General Chemistry Online Some full text available Resource contains images
Includes a searchable database of common compounds, notes and guides for general chemistry, kits for building chemical formulas, articles and tutorials. 
SpectroscopyNOW Some full text available Resource contains images Resource contains video Resource contains audio
All areas of spectroscopy are covered, with recent news, articles and links to related sources.

Health & Safety Information

Chemical Safety Bibliography
 Guide created by Univ of Chicago Library, Chemistry Subject Specialist.
Chemical Safety Data Sheets - ICSC
Mobile app that displays International Chemical Safety Cards (ICSC). Available for iPhone, iPod touch, and iPad.
MSDS provider
 
note: Requires free registration with e-mail verification.
Where to Find Material Safety Data Sheets on the Internet
List of websites that provide MSDS, including websites that require a subscription, websites that require free registration, and websites with no restrictions.

Journals

ACS Journals (American Chemical Society) Restricted Resource Some full text available Resource contains images
ACS Journals includes our current online subcriptions plus the archive of 1879-1995 ACS journal articles.  

C&EN Resource contains images Resource contains video Resource contains audio
Chemical & Engineering News.
note: Full text is available to personal ACS members only; some news sections are available to all.
Chemical Science Resource contains images
A monthly journal that publishes significant new research findings. 
Royal Society of Chemistry Online Journals Some full text available
RSC Journals includes Chem Comm, Dalton Transactions, and Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry.
Scitation Some full text available
The American Institute of Physics Online Journals. Includes the Journal of Chemical Physics and the Journal of Physical and Chemical Reference Data.

Organizations & Associations

Software & Web Tools

Chemistry Add-in for Word
A free add-in for Microsoft Word that makes it easier to insert and modify chemical information. 
note: This resource is a downloadable software add-in.
ChemTube3D Some full text available Resource contains images
Contains interactive 3D animations of organic reactions, polymers, and solid state structures.
Research Help @ the Science Library
Alison Ricker aricker@oberlin.edu
Science Librarian


Make a Research Appointment
or Chat online

Phone:  
440-775-5146  Office
440-775-8310  Circulation Desk

Chemistry World

Loading ...

Book Search
Search OBIS
Journal Finder
Search journals by title or ISSN


Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource
Some full text available = Some full text
openURL = OpenURL enabled

Resource contains images = Images
Resource contains video = Video files
Resource contains audio = Audio files

Acknowledgments
This guide created by Martha Roseberry, Kent State University, School of Library and Information Science.  Maintained by Alison Ricker, Science Librarian.  Email: aricker@oberlin.edu
Back to TOP