Academic Search Complete

Covers scholarly journals and popular magazines on nearly every subject. Includes full text of many articles.
DYABOLA
DYABOLA covers classical Greek and Roman art and archaeology with some material on the Ancient Near East. Includes books, essays in books, journal articles, and dissertations on Ancient Greek, Roman and Near Eastern, Byzantine, Early Christian and Etruscan art and archaeology.
DYABOLA covers classical Greek and Roman art and archaeology with some material on the Ancient Near East. Includes books, essays in books, journal articles, and dissertations on Ancient Greek, Roman and Near Eastern, Byzantine, Early Christian and Etruscan art and archaeology.
Greek and Latin Inscriptions (digital squeezes) 
Greek and Latin Inscriptions (digital squeezes) is a collection of digitized squeezes (accurate paper impressions) of Greek and Latin inscriptions from Greece, Italy, and Macedonia. The squeezes were contributed by the Center for Epigraphical and Palaeographical Studies at The Ohio State University, whose purpose is to foster the study of inscriptions and manuscripts and promote research opportunities for those interested in these primary sources of information for the ancient and mediaeval world.
Greek and Latin Inscriptions (digital squeezes) is a collection of digitized squeezes (accurate paper impressions) of Greek and Latin inscriptions from Greece, Italy, and Macedonia. The squeezes were contributed by the Center for Epigraphical and Palaeographical Studies at The Ohio State University, whose purpose is to foster the study of inscriptions and manuscripts and promote research opportunities for those interested in these primary sources of information for the ancient and mediaeval world.
L'Annee Philologique
L'Annee Philologique indexes articles in journals, collections, and conference proceedings covering all aspects of classical studies, including authors and texts, literature, linguistics, archaeology, epigraphy and numismatics, history, law, philosophy, and science and technology. Historical coverage ranges from prehistory to the Middle Ages.
Dates of Coverage: 1969--
L'Annee Philologique indexes articles in journals, collections, and conference proceedings covering all aspects of classical studies, including authors and texts, literature, linguistics, archaeology, epigraphy and numismatics, history, law, philosophy, and science and technology. Historical coverage ranges from prehistory to the Middle Ages.
Dates of Coverage: 1969--
Patrologia Latina 
An electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862 and 1865. The Patrologia Latina comprises the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216.
Includes all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus, Migne's column numbers, and indexes.
Thesaurus linguae Graecae
Thesaurus linguae Graecae contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600, and a large number of texts deriving from the period between A.D. 600 and 1453, in excess of 80 million words. Topics include Greek literature, history, and culture.
Thesaurus linguae Graecae contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century B.C.) and A.D. 600, and a large number of texts deriving from the period between A.D. 600 and 1453, in excess of 80 million words. Topics include Greek literature, history, and culture.
TOCS-IN: Tables of Contents of Journals of Interest to Classicists
Searchable tables of contents for nearly 200 classics, Near Eastern studies, and religion journals; also indexes book essays.
Searchable tables of contents for nearly 200 classics, Near Eastern studies, and religion journals; also indexes book essays.
Brill's New Pauly; Encyclopedia of the Ancient World
Print Location: Main Ref. DE5 .N3513 2002 vols.1-10
OBIS record
Print Location: Main Ref. DE5 .N3513 2002 vols.1-10
OBIS record
Oxford Reference Online: Classics

The Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece and Rome
The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization
The Oxford Classical Dictionary
The Oxford Companion to Classical Literature
Who's Who in the Classical World
The Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art and Architecture
The Pocket Oxford Latin Dictionary (English-Latin)
The Pocket Oxford Latin Dictionary (Latin-English)
Oxford Dictionary of the Classical World
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece and Rome
The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization
The Oxford Classical Dictionary
The Oxford Companion to Classical Literature
Who's Who in the Classical World
The Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art and Architecture
The Pocket Oxford Latin Dictionary (English-Latin)
The Pocket Oxford Latin Dictionary (Latin-English)
Oxford Dictionary of the Classical World
Perseus Project 
Includes a large database of images (coins, vases, sculpture), Greek and Latin texts and translations, resources for textual studies, and English word searches of the texts.
OBIS record
Includes a large database of images (coins, vases, sculpture), Greek and Latin texts and translations, resources for textual studies, and English word searches of the texts.
OBIS record
Internet Classics Archive 
Searchable full text on the web for 400+ classical texts in English translations
Searchable full text on the web for 400+ classical texts in English translations
Drop in at the Research Help Desk or call 440-775-5031 during reference hours
Email us at reference@oberlin.edu
Chat / IM with a librarian
Text us at 440-499-7898 (7TXT)
Sign up for a Research Appointment