Analyses of Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Music, 1940-2000
Print Location: Con Ref ML113 .H695 2007
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML113 .H695 2007
OBIS record
Heinrich Schenker: An Annotated Index to His Analyses of Musical Works
Print Location: Con Ref ML423 .S33 L4
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML423 .S33 L4
OBIS record
Music Analyses: An Annotated Guide to the Literature
Print Location: Con Ref ML128.A7 D5 1991
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML128.A7 D5 1991
OBIS record
Music Theory from Zarlino to Schenker: A Bibliography and Guide
Print Location: Con Ref ML128.T5 D27 1990
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML128.T5 D27 1990
OBIS record
Serial Music and Serialism: A Research and Information Guide
Print Location: Con Ref ML128 .T9 V3 2001
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML128 .T9 V3 2001
OBIS record
Music Theory Online Dissertation Index
An index of dissertations in music theory, with abstracts and tables of contents. Part of Music Theory Online.
An index of dissertations in music theory, with abstracts and tables of contents. Part of Music Theory Online.
Electronic Dictionary of Musical Themes 
Originally compiled in print by Harold Barlow and Sam Morgenstern, this site provides MIDI files of the themes of almost 10,000 instrumental works by more than 150 composers.
Themefinder
A database of musical themes in Western classical music, folksongs, and sixteenth-century Latin motets. The Themefinder U.S. RISM subset includes the incipits of over 55,000 post-1600 musical manuscripts from U.S. libraries.
Diccionario de la Música: Española e Hispanoamericana
Print Location: Con Ref ML101 S7 D53 1999
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML101 S7 D53 1999
OBIS record
Dictionnaire de la Musique en France aux XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècles
Print Location: Con Ref ML101 .F8 D53 1992
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML101 .F8 D53 1992
OBIS record
Dizionario Enciclopedico Universale della Musica e dei Musicisti: Il Lessico
Print Location: Con Ref ML105 .D65 1985
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML105 .D65 1985
OBIS record
Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart: Allgemeine Enzyklopädie der Musik (MGG)
Print Location: Con Ref ML100 .M92 1994 v.1-17
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML100 .M92 1994 v.1-17
OBIS record
Oxford Music Online

Contains Grove Music Online, the Oxford Companion to Music, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Contains Grove Music Online, the Oxford Companion to Music, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Music Notation in the Twentieth Century: A Practical Guidebook
Print Location: Con Books MT35 .S87
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Books MT35 .S87
OBIS record
Oberlin's Supplementary LP Record Catalog
The Supplementary LP Recording Catalog contains access to recordings cataloged prior to 1976 not otherwise included in OBIS. The listing below includes composers, performers, titles and subjects interfiled. When critical information was included on the backs of cards, the verso was also scanned in the preservation process.
The Supplementary LP Recording Catalog contains access to recordings cataloged prior to 1976 not otherwise included in OBIS. The listing below includes composers, performers, titles and subjects interfiled. When critical information was included on the backs of cards, the verso was also scanned in the preservation process.
International Association for the Study of Popular Music (IASPM)
IASPM supports scholarship and analysis in the area of popular music.
IASPM supports scholarship and analysis in the area of popular music.
New Music USA
An advocacy and funding organization, comprised of the American Music Center and Meet the Composer, formed to support creators, performers, and audiences of new American music by living composers.
An advocacy and funding organization, comprised of the American Music Center and Meet the Composer, formed to support creators, performers, and audiences of new American music by living composers.
Society for Music Theory (SMT) 
The Society for Music Theory promotes music theory as both a scholarly and a pedagogical discipline. Website contains information on meetings, local chapters and interest groups, grants, and publications, including the full text of Music Theory Online.
The Society for Music Theory promotes music theory as both a scholarly and a pedagogical discipline. Website contains information on meetings, local chapters and interest groups, grants, and publications, including the full text of Music Theory Online.
Oberlin Conservatory Special Collections
The Conservatory's own special collections reside in the basement of the Kohl Building and can be retrieved upon request. They include European and American books, scores, instruments, and iconography in the Frederick R. Selch Collection of American Music History; jazz recordings and memorabilia in the James and Susan Neumann Collection; books and journals in the Violin Society of America/H. K. Goodkind Collection; letters, photographs, and autographs of composers in the Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Best Collection; early 19th-century playbills in the Thomas Goodwin Collection; and further historical holdings in the library's general collection. Online inventories are available for some collections; digitization of finding aids and objects in the Selch and Neumann Collections is in progress.
The Conservatory's own special collections reside in the basement of the Kohl Building and can be retrieved upon request. They include European and American books, scores, instruments, and iconography in the Frederick R. Selch Collection of American Music History; jazz recordings and memorabilia in the James and Susan Neumann Collection; books and journals in the Violin Society of America/H. K. Goodkind Collection; letters, photographs, and autographs of composers in the Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Best Collection; early 19th-century playbills in the Thomas Goodwin Collection; and further historical holdings in the library's general collection. Online inventories are available for some collections; digitization of finding aids and objects in the Selch and Neumann Collections is in progress.
Saggi Musicali Italiani 
A full-text archive of major Italian treatises on music theory and aesthetics, from the Renaissance through the 19th century.
A full-text archive of major Italian treatises on music theory and aesthetics, from the Renaissance through the 19th century.
Schenker Documents Online

A project to create an online inventory of Schenker's correspondence, with transcriptions, English translations, and commentary.
Texts on Music in English from the Medieval and Early Modern Eras (TME) 
A full-text archive of English works on music theory and aesthetics from the middle ages and Renaissance.
Thesaurus Musicarum Latinarum (TML) 
A database of medieval and Renaissance music theory texts in Latin. Searchable text with facsimiles of musical examples.
Thesaurus Musicum Italicarum (TMI) 
Italian music treatises in searchable transcriptions. From the Renaissance and early baroque, including works by Pietro Aaron and Gioseffo Zarlino.
Italian music treatises in searchable transcriptions. From the Renaissance and early baroque, including works by Pietro Aaron and Gioseffo Zarlino.
Naxos Video Library

A performing arts video library with operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places.
A performing arts video library with operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places.
music21: a toolkit for computer-aided musicology
A Python-based set of tools for use in computational musicology, music informations, musical example extraction and generation, music notation editing and scripting, and composition.
A Python-based set of tools for use in computational musicology, music informations, musical example extraction and generation, music notation editing and scripting, and composition.
Zeitschriften (Musik)

A collection of links to digitized pre-1923 music journals. Most are German-language, but periodicals from a number of countries, including France, Italy, the UK, and the US are included.
A collection of links to digitized pre-1923 music journals. Most are German-language, but periodicals from a number of countries, including France, Italy, the UK, and the US are included.
Kathy AbromeitPublic Services Librarian
Schedule a reference
appointment: 440/775-5131
kathleen.abromeit@oberlin.edu
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Brenton Grom, Ph.D. candidate in Musicology at Case Western University, created this guide.
.jpg)

