ASCAP Song Database
ASACAP collects license fees on behalf of songwriters, composers and music publishers and distributes them as royalties to those members whose works have been performed.
ASACAP collects license fees on behalf of songwriters, composers and music publishers and distributes them as royalties to those members whose works have been performed.
BMI Song Search
Broadcast Music, Inc. (BMI) collects license fees on behalf of songwriters, composers and music publishers and distributes them as royalties to those members whose works have been performed.
Folk Song Index
Folk Song Index includes the song title, first line of chorus, first line of verse, and full bibliographic information on the source. The index contains over 42,700 entries, and, to date, indexes over 2,225 anthologies.
Folk Song Index includes the song title, first line of chorus, first line of verse, and full bibliographic information on the source. The index contains over 42,700 entries, and, to date, indexes over 2,225 anthologies.
Oberlin College Song Index
Index of 53
,000+ songs in anthologies held by the Oberlin Conservatory Library.
Index of 53
,000+ songs in anthologies held by the Oberlin Conservatory Library.
Electronic Dictionary of Musical Themes 
Originally compiled in print by Harold Barlow and Sam Morgenstern, this site provides MIDI files of the themes of almost 10,000 instrumental works by more than 150 composers.
Themefinder
A database of musical themes in Western classical music, folksongs, and sixteenth-century Latin motets. The Themefinder U.S. RISM subset includes the incipits of over 55,000 post-1600 musical manuscripts from U.S. libraries.
World Federation of International Music Competitions
A directory of over 120 international music competitions, with additional information about prize winners and commissioned works.
A directory of over 120 international music competitions, with additional information about prize winners and commissioned works.
Oxford Music Online

Contains Grove Music Online, the Oxford Companion to Music, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Contains Grove Music Online, the Oxford Companion to Music, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Oberlin's Supplementary LP Record Catalog
The Supplementary LP Recording Catalog contains access to recordings cataloged prior to 1976 not otherwise included in OBIS. The listing below includes composers, performers, titles and subjects interfiled. When critical information was included on the backs of cards, the verso was also scanned in the preservation process.
The Supplementary LP Recording Catalog contains access to recordings cataloged prior to 1976 not otherwise included in OBIS. The listing below includes composers, performers, titles and subjects interfiled. When critical information was included on the backs of cards, the verso was also scanned in the preservation process.
American Operas
Detailed information on 44 operas, including synopses, character listing, and performance history.
Detailed information on 44 operas, including synopses, character listing, and performance history.
Aria Database, The
The Aria Databas
e is a diverse collection of information on over 1000 operatic arias. Designed for singers and non-singers alike, the Database includes translations and aria texts of most arias as well as a collection of MIDI files of operatic arias and ensembles.
The Aria Databas
Bach Cantatas
Texts and translations of Bach's vocal works, including cantatas, arias, and other vocal pieces.
Texts and translations of Bach's vocal works, including cantatas, arias, and other vocal pieces.
Libretto Homepage
The most complete site for opera libretti available. Navigation leaves much to be desired, but the site's content more than compensates. Most libretti can be found with an accompanying English translation, only a few texts are left solely in the original language.
The most complete site for opera libretti available. Navigation leaves much to be desired, but the site's content more than compensates. Most libretti can be found with an accompanying English translation, only a few texts are left solely in the original language.
MetOpera Database 
Information about every Metropolitan Opera performance since 1883. Includes cast and production information, photographs and designs, and reviews.
Naxos' Synopses of Operas
Part of Naxos' education page at their commercial site. Synopses not only include plot, but character break-down and a short history. Contains many hard-to-find operas.
Opera Liber: Biblioteca Digitale del Libretto d’Opera
Transcriptions of Italian opera libretti from the period between 1870 and 1920. Site and libretti available in Italian only.
Transcriptions of Italian opera libretti from the period between 1870 and 1920. Site and libretti available in Italian only.
OperaGlass
Information ab
out operas, including libretti, synopses and sources, performance histories, and discographies.
Information ab
out operas, including libretti, synopses and sources, performance histories, and discographies.
Music Teachers National Association (MTNA)
A national association of music teachers with nearly 22,000 members and more than 500 local affiliates. Sponsors competitions, professional certification, and financial assistance programs.
New Music USA
An advocacy and funding organization, comprised of the American Music Center and Meet the Composer, formed to support creators, performers, and audiences of new American music by living composers.
An advocacy and funding organization, comprised of the American Music Center and Meet the Composer, formed to support creators, performers, and audiences of new American music by living composers.
Yaptracker
The ultimate resource for young artists and emerging professionals. Their sophisticated tracking system will keep you apprised of upcoming applications and auditions.
The ultimate resource for young artists and emerging professionals. Their sophisticated tracking system will keep you apprised of upcoming applications and auditions.
Oberlin Conservatory Special Collections
The Conservatory's own special collections reside in the basement of the Kohl Building and can be retrieved upon request. They include European and American books, scores, instruments, and iconography in the Frederick R. Selch Collection of American Music History; jazz recordings and memorabilia in the James and Susan Neumann Collection; books and journals in the Violin Society of America/H. K. Goodkind Collection; letters, photographs, and autographs of composers in the Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Best Collection; early 19th-century playbills in the Thomas Goodwin Collection; and further historical holdings in the library's general collection. Online inventories are available for some collections; digitization of finding aids and objects in the Selch and Neumann Collections is in progress.
The Conservatory's own special collections reside in the basement of the Kohl Building and can be retrieved upon request. They include European and American books, scores, instruments, and iconography in the Frederick R. Selch Collection of American Music History; jazz recordings and memorabilia in the James and Susan Neumann Collection; books and journals in the Violin Society of America/H. K. Goodkind Collection; letters, photographs, and autographs of composers in the Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Best Collection; early 19th-century playbills in the Thomas Goodwin Collection; and further historical holdings in the library's general collection. Online inventories are available for some collections; digitization of finding aids and objects in the Selch and Neumann Collections is in progress.
Art-Song in the United States, 1801-1987: an Annotated Bibliography
Print Location: Con Reference ML128.S3 C37 1987
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Reference ML128.S3 C37 1987
OBIS record
Chamber Music for Solo Voice and Instruments, 1960-1989: an Annotated Guide
Print Location: Con Reference ML128.S3 K55 1994
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Reference ML128.S3 K55 1994
OBIS record
Repertoire for the Solo Voice: a Fully Annotated Guide to Works for the Solo Voice Published in Modern Editions and Covering Material from the 13th Century to the Present
Print Location: Con Reference ML128.S3 E8 vols. 1-2
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Reference ML128.S3 E8 vols. 1-2
OBIS record
Partifi
A free, automated tool for creating parts from existing music scores. Upload a PDF or import from IMSLP, then adjust the optically generated staff divisions to extract parts.
International Phonetic Alphabet Project, The
An on-line project devoted to greater understanding of phonetic usage. The site contains character charts along with audio samples of specific sounds and these sounds as found in complete words. This site also contains detailed IPA for German, French, and Spanish.
An on-line project devoted to greater understanding of phonetic usage. The site contains character charts along with audio samples of specific sounds and these sounds as found in complete words. This site also contains detailed IPA for German, French, and Spanish.
IPA Source: IPA transcriptions and literal translations of songs and arias
IPA Source contains International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera arias and art song texts.
IPA, International Phonetic Association
The official site of the International Phonetic Association, the creators of the IPA. The site offers an in-depth review of IPA, with detailed explanations following every character. View IPA charts, download IPA fonts, and listen to audio examples.
SIL Encore IPA Fonts
This site contains three versions of IPA fonts available for downloading. Mac and Windows versions available.
This site contains three versions of IPA fonts available for downloading. Mac and Windows versions available.
The Lied and Art Song Texts Page
First-line index of solo vocal works, with full texts when permissible; browseable by composer or poet.
First-line index of solo vocal works, with full texts when permissible; browseable by composer or poet.
Naxos Video Library

A performing arts video library with operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places.
A performing arts video library with operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places.
Kathy AbromeitPublic Services Librarian
Schedule a reference
appointment: 440/775-5131
kathleen.abromeit@oberlin.edu
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Complete list of current and historic news sources.
Brenton Grom, Ph.D. candidate in Musicology at Case Western University, created this guide.
.jpg)


