Fifty Modern Thinkers on Education: from Piaget to the Present Day
London ; New York : Routledge, 2001.
London ; New York : Routledge, 2001.
Fifty Major Thinkers on Education: from Confucius to Dewey
Print Location: Main Library LB17 .F56 2001
Print Location: Main Library LB17 .F56 2001
Academic Charts Online

Database of international charting albums and singles from Billboard, allows you to interpret, graph, analyse, compare and contrast musical trends and interactions.
Database of international charting albums and singles from Billboard, allows you to interpret, graph, analyse, compare and contrast musical trends and interactions.
Education Full Text

Provides full text of articles from over 350 journals as far back as 1996, in addition to indexing of more than 770 periodicals dating back to 1983. Content includes in-depth coverage of special education and more than 100,000 controlled and cross-referenced names of educational tests. Subject coverage includes adult education, multicultural/ethnic education, teaching methods and much more.
Education Research Complete

Education Research Complete is a bibliographic and full text database covering scholarly research and information relating to all areas of education. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Education Research Complete also covers areas of curriculum instruction as well as administration, policy, funding, and related social issues. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,500 journals, as well as full text for more than 750 journals. This database also includes full text for more than 100 books and monographs, and full text for numerous education-related conference papers.
ERIC (Education Resources Information Center)
ERIC (EBSCOhost Interface) indexes education-related literature, beginning in 1966. The EBSCOhost interface is similar to Academic Search Complete. The ERIC database is the world's largest source of education information, containing abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice. The database covers descriptions and evaluations of programs, research reports and surveys, curriculum and teaching guides, instructional materials, position papers, and resource materials. In 1993, ERIC began indexing education-related books, including the output of major publishers
Dates of Coverage: 1966-
ERIC (EBSCOhost Interface) indexes education-related literature, beginning in 1966. The EBSCOhost interface is similar to Academic Search Complete. The ERIC database is the world's largest source of education information, containing abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice. The database covers descriptions and evaluations of programs, research reports and surveys, curriculum and teaching guides, instructional materials, position papers, and resource materials. In 1993, ERIC began indexing education-related books, including the output of major publishers
Dates of Coverage: 1966-
Electronic Dictionary of Musical Themes 
Originally compiled in print by Harold Barlow and Sam Morgenstern, this site provides MIDI files of the themes of almost 10,000 instrumental works by more than 150 composers.
Themefinder
A database of musical themes in Western classical music, folksongs, and sixteenth-century Latin motets. The Themefinder U.S. RISM subset includes the incipits of over 55,000 post-1600 musical manuscripts from U.S. libraries.
IMSLP: International Music Score Library Project

More than 200,000 scores and nearly 20,000 recordings, all freely available in the public domain.
More than 200,000 scores and nearly 20,000 recordings, all freely available in the public domain.
Neue Mozart Ausgabe Online 
Displays the full contents of the Neue Mozart-Ausgabe, including critical commentary. A project of the Mozarteum Foundation Salzburg and the Packard Humanities Institute.
Encyclopedia of Education, 2nd ed.
Print Location: Main Reference LB15 .E47 2003 (8 vols.)
Print Location: Main Reference LB15 .E47 2003 (8 vols.)
Oxford Music Online

Contains Grove Music Online, the Oxford Companion to Music, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Contains Grove Music Online, the Oxford Companion to Music, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Oberlin's Supplementary LP Record Catalog
The Supplementary LP Recording Catalog contains access to recordings cataloged prior to 1976 not otherwise included in OBIS. The listing below includes composers, performers, titles and subjects interfiled. When critical information was included on the backs of cards, the verso was also scanned in the preservation process.
The Supplementary LP Recording Catalog contains access to recordings cataloged prior to 1976 not otherwise included in OBIS. The listing below includes composers, performers, titles and subjects interfiled. When critical information was included on the backs of cards, the verso was also scanned in the preservation process.
Evan Tobias: Catalysts & Connections
"This blog attempts to continue and expand dialogue of issues that relate to music education. It attempts to cross interdisciplinary boundaries and make connections both within and outside the field of music education as well as serve as a medium for personal reflection on the various issues and ideas discussed.
"This blog attempts to continue and expand dialogue of issues that relate to music education. It attempts to cross interdisciplinary boundaries and make connections both within and outside the field of music education as well as serve as a medium for personal reflection on the various issues and ideas discussed.
Home: Society for Education, Music and Psychology Research (Sempre)
The Society for Education, Music and Psychology Research (Sempre) was founded in 1972. Originally known as the 'Society for Research in Psychology of Music and Music Education' ('SRPMME'), Sempre remains the only society which embraces research in both music education and music psychology.
The Society for Education, Music and Psychology Research (Sempre) was founded in 1972. Originally known as the 'Society for Research in Psychology of Music and Music Education' ('SRPMME'), Sempre remains the only society which embraces research in both music education and music psychology.
Music Teachers National Association (MTNA)
A national association of music teachers with nearly 22,000 members and more than 500 local affiliates. Sponsors competitions, professional certification, and financial assistance programs.
Organization of American Kodály Educators
The mission of the Organization of American Kodály Educators is to enrich
the quality of life of the people of the USA through music education
by promoting the philosophy of Zoltán Kodály.
The mission of the Organization of American Kodály Educators is to enrich
the quality of life of the people of the USA through music education
by promoting the philosophy of Zoltán Kodály.
Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music
Print Location: ML460 .C36 2004
OBIS record
Print Location: ML460 .C36 2004
OBIS record
American Memory Project (Library of Congress)

American Memory is a gateway to the Library of Congress's vast resources of digitized American historical materials. Comprising more than 9 million items that document U.S. history and culture, American Memory is organized into more than 100 thematic collections based on their original format, their subject matter, or who first created, assembled, or donated them to the Library.
American Memory is a gateway to the Library of Congress's vast resources of digitized American historical materials. Comprising more than 9 million items that document U.S. history and culture, American Memory is organized into more than 100 thematic collections based on their original format, their subject matter, or who first created, assembled, or donated them to the Library.
Oberlin Conservatory Special Collections
The Conservatory's own special collections reside in the basement of the Kohl Building and can be retrieved upon request. They include European and American books, scores, instruments, and iconography in the Frederick R. Selch Collection of American Music History; jazz recordings and memorabilia in the James and Susan Neumann Collection; books and journals in the Violin Society of America/H. K. Goodkind Collection; letters, photographs, and autographs of composers in the Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Best Collection; early 19th-century playbills in the Thomas Goodwin Collection; and further historical holdings in the library's general collection. Online inventories are available for some collections; digitization of finding aids and objects in the Selch and Neumann Collections is in progress.
The Conservatory's own special collections reside in the basement of the Kohl Building and can be retrieved upon request. They include European and American books, scores, instruments, and iconography in the Frederick R. Selch Collection of American Music History; jazz recordings and memorabilia in the James and Susan Neumann Collection; books and journals in the Violin Society of America/H. K. Goodkind Collection; letters, photographs, and autographs of composers in the Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Best Collection; early 19th-century playbills in the Thomas Goodwin Collection; and further historical holdings in the library's general collection. Online inventories are available for some collections; digitization of finding aids and objects in the Selch and Neumann Collections is in progress.
Partifi
A free, automated tool for creating parts from existing music scores. Upload a PDF or import from IMSLP, then adjust the optically generated staff divisions to extract parts.
Naxos Video Library

A performing arts video library with operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places.
A performing arts video library with operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places.
Kathy AbromeitPublic Services Librarian
Schedule a reference
appointment: 440/775-5131
kathleen.abromeit@oberlin.edu
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Complete list of current and historic news sources.
.jpg)

