Best Journal Article Database
Web of Knowledge  Medline, BIOSIS and Science Citation Index can be searched simultaneously in Web of Knowledge, making this the most comprehensive index for primary, peer-reviewed journal literature in the life sciences.  Search Medline alone by choosing it from the Select a Database tab in Web of Knowledge, for most effective searching of terminology and Medical Subject Headings (MeSH).  Other Medline options:  EbscoHostPubMedSciFinder.

All Items by Source Type

Continuing Education & Careers

GradSchools.com
Search for graduate programs by subject, program type, or location. Includes information about applying for graduate school and financial aid.
Neuroscience Education
Information, courses, and other resources for neuroscience education.
PhDs.org
Includes graduate school rankings and search. 
U.S. News Grad School Rankings
Search yearly graduate school rankings by discipline.

Databases

Annual Reviews Restricted Resource Some full text available Resource contains images
Non-profit publisher of syntheses of the latest developments in 39 fields of science and social sciences. Excellent database of in-depth, secondary sources.
BIOSIS Previews Restricted Resource
BIOSIS Previews (which includes Biological Abstracts) collects abstracts and bibliographic references to worldwide biological and medical literature.
Entrez, The Life Sciences Search Engine Some full text available
A cross-database search engine from the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). 
MEDLINE (EBSCO version) Restricted Resource Some full text available
Most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals.  Includes full text of nearly 1500 titles.
MEDLINE (PubMed version)
PubMed provides free access to MEDLINE, the NLM database of more than 11 million bibliographic citations and abstracts in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, and preclinical sciences. 

Dates of Coverage: 1950-present

MITCogNet Library
A searchable collection of books, journals, reference works, and conference materials.
PsycINFO Restricted Resource
A database of scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. PsycINFO covers journals, books, reviews, and dissertations.

Dates of Coverage: 1880s–present


PubMed Central Some full text available
Archive of open access biomedical and life sciences journals. 
Web of Knowledge Restricted Resource
Many databases searched with one interface, including BIOSIS, Medline, Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index.  Also includes patents, Journal Citation Reports, conference proceedings, and BIOSIS Citation Index.  

Dates of coverage vary for each database (Medline: 1950-  Citation Indexes: 1965-  BIOSIS: 1969- )

Dictionaries & Thesauri

Desk Reference for Neuroscience, 2nd ed.
Print Location: Sci Ref Desk QM451 .L625 1992 Some full text available
OBIS record
Dictionary of Biological Psychology
Print Location: Sci Ref Desk QP360 .D52 2001 Some full text available
OBIS record

Directories

BrainWeb & Brain Information
Information and links about brain diseases and disorders. 
Neuroguide.com Best Bets
List of the best neuroscience resources available on the Web.
Neuroscience Information Framework
NIF is a searchable inventory of Web-based neuroscience resources.

Encyclopedias

Access Science Restricted Resource Some full text available Resource contains images Resource contains video Resource contains audio
Online version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 10th ed. 

OBIS record for print edition.  Sci Reference Q121 .M3 2007  vols.1-20
Encyclopedia of Neuroscience Restricted Resource Some full text available
 
note: electronic book
Encyclopedia of the Brain and Brain Disorders, 2nd ed.
Print Location: Sci Reference QP376 .T87 2002 Some full text available
OBIS record
Encyclopedia of the Human Brain
Print Location: Sci Reference QP376 .E59 2002 vols.1-4 Some full text available
OBIS record

Handbooks & Guides

Handbook of Brain Theory and Neural Networks, 2nd ed.
Print Location: Sci Reference QP363.3 .H36 2003 Some full text available
Handbook of Neurotoxicology Some full text available
 
note: electronic book, volume one only
Handbook of Neurotoxicology
Print Location: Sci Reference RC347.5 .N4857 2002 vols. 1-2
Handbook of Psychophysiology
Print Location: Sci Oversize QP360 .P7515 2007
OBIS record

Images

BrainMaps.org Resource contains images
An interactive atlas of scanned images of serial sections of both primate and non-primate brains. 
Visible Human Project Resource contains images
From the U.S. National Library of Medicine.
Whole Brain Atlas Resource contains images
 A collection of MR images of the brain, presenting a range of brain abnormalities. 

Journals

Journal of Neuroscience Some full text available
 The official journal of the Society for Neuroscience, based in Washington, D.C.
PLoS Biology Some full text available
A peer-reviewed open-access journal published by the Public Library of Science. 
PLoS Medicine Some full text available
A peer-reviewed open-access journal published by the Public Library of Science. 

Organizations & Associations

Society for Behaviorial Neuroendocrinology (SBN) Some full text available Resource contains images
 The society's official journal, Hormones and Behavior, in published by Elsevier.

Web Sites

Allen Brain Atlas
An online public collection of resources integrating extensive gene expression and neuroanatomical data.
fMRIDC
 A public repository of peer-reviewed fMRI studies and their underlying data. (Functional magnetic resonance imaging)

Purves Lab
Research and news about visual perceptions. Includes demonstrations of visual perceptions experiments. 
Research Help @ the Science Library
Alison Ricker aricker@oberlin.edu
Science Librarian


Make a Research Appointment
or Chat online

Phone:  
440-775-5146  Office
440-775-8310  Circulation Desk

Neurology/Neuroscience News

Loading ...

Book Search
Search OBIS
Journal Finder
Search journals by title or ISSN


Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Restricted resource
Some full text available = Some full text
openURL = OpenURL enabled

Resource contains images = Images
Resource contains video = Video files
Resource contains audio = Audio files

Acknowledgments
This guide created by Martha Roseberry, Kent State University, School of Library and Information Science.  Maintained by Alison Ricker, Science Librarian.  Email: aricker@oberlin.edu
Back to TOP