Presidents & The Presidency
Guide to the Presidency (CQ Press)
The leading reference source on the office of the presidency and those who have held it.

American President:  A Reference Resource
(Miller Center at UVA)
In-depth information on each U.S. President and administration, reviewed by leading scholars.

Vital Statistics on the Presidency:  George Washington to George W. Bush
Main Reference JK 518 .R34 2009

Presidential Elections, 1789-2008: County, State, and National Mapping of Election Data
Main Reference  JK524 .D47 2010


Presidential Campaigns, Slogans, Issues, and Platforms: The Complete Encyclopedia

Main Reference  JK524 .R58 2012 vols. 1 - 3  

Politics, Government & Law
Encyclopedia of U.S. Political History (CQ Press)

Gale Virtual Reference Library includes these sources:
  • Encyclopedia of Governance
  • Encyclopedia of the American Constitution
  • Gale Encyclopedia of American Law
     
Guide to the U.S. Supreme Court (CQ Press)
Congress
Guide to Congress (CQ Press)

Congressional Quarterly Almanac
Main Reference JK1.C663 2007 - 2011
Main Library       JK1.C663 1949-2006
 

Congress and the Nation
Main Reference KF49.C65 1945 - 2008

Research Centers & Organizations
Miller Center at the University of Virginia
A non-partisan institute seeking to expand understanding of the presidency, policy, and political history.
Includes:
  • Recordings Program
  • Speech Archive
  • Oral Histories
  • Image Gallery

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

A non-profit, non-partisan organization.  Publications include Presidential Fellows Reviews, Issue Papers, and other reports. 

White House Transition Project

Since 1997, the WHTP has combined the efforts of scholars, universities, and policy institutions to smooth out presidential transitions. 

Presidents and Executive Politics (PEP)
An organized section of the American Political Science Association;  publishes the PEP Report.  Formerly known as the Presidency Research Group which published the PRG Report (1979-2010).
Presidential Documents
American Presidency Project (UCSB) (1789- present)
The most comprehensive collection of presidential documents on the web.  Also includes audio and video clips and selected data.

Compilation of Presidential Documents (1993 - present)

Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States (print copy)
Main Library       J80 .A283           Carter - Obama (2009)
Main Library       353.03 Un3P       Hoover - Ford
 

Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents (print copy)
Main Periodicals               1965-2000

Codification of Presidential Proclamations and Executive Orders
Main Reference               KF70.A473           1945 - 1989



Congressional Documents
Audio & Video
Presidential Recordings of Lyndon B. Johnson
Fully annotated transcripts that allow you to listen and read simultaneously.

Presidential Recordings Program (Miller Center at UVA)
Includes material from:  Franklin Roosevelt, Harry Truman, Dwight Eisenhower, John Kennedy, Lyndon Johnson, and Richard Nixon

Presidential Audio & Video (American Presidency Project)
Herbert Hoover, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Harry S. Truman, Dwight D. Eisenhower, John F. Kennedy, Lyndon B. Johnson,Richard Nixon,Gerald R. Ford, Jimmy Carter, Ronald Reagan, George H.W. Bush, William J. Clinton,George W. Bush, Barack Obama

Public Opinion / Polling Data
iPoll
Survey data from all major U.S. polling firms (academic, commercial, media) back to 1935;  updated daily, include full text of questions and responses to more than 500,000 queries.

Polling the Nations
Includes questions from polls conducted in the U.S. and more than 100 countries since 1986.

Presidential Studies Quarterly
The only scholarly journal to focus exclusively on the U.S. presidency;  published by the non-profit, non-partisan Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress.

PSQ access via JSTOR:  1974-2009
  *every word of every article is searchable

PSQ access via OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center:  1998 to the present
Political News
National Journal
Online access:  1977 - present
Main Periodicals:  1965 - present

CQ Weekly
Online access:  1983 - present
Main Periodicals:  1965 - 2001

Back to TOP