That page is located here!
OBIS: Catalog of the Oberlin College Library
OhioLINK Library Catalog
Journal Finder
WorldCat
Summon -- searches across a wide range of library content, and not just books! It includes journal and newspaper articles, data, digital audio, video and images, and so much more. Try it and see what you can discover.
OhioLINK Library Catalog
Journal Finder
WorldCat
Summon -- searches across a wide range of library content, and not just books! It includes journal and newspaper articles, data, digital audio, video and images, and so much more. Try it and see what you can discover.
American FactFinder (U.S. Census Bureau)
Great place to find population, housing, economic and geographic data. Also access data sets, maps, fact sheets, tools and other resources. There are video tutorials available for many of the AFF’s powerful features and functions, including different ways of searching, how to create a map, how to modify a table and more.
National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)
NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education.
State & County QuickFacts (U.S. Census Bureau)
QuickFacts includes statistics for all states and counties, and for cities and towns with more than 5,000 people.
ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the U.S.
The Statistical Abstract of the U.S. is a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web.
ProQuest Statistical Insight
Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, states, private organizations, and major intergovernmental organizations. Some tables available as Excel spreadsheets.
ERIC (Education Resources Information Center)
ERIC (EBSCOhost Interface) indexes education-related literature, beginning in 1966. The EBSCOhost interface is similar to Academic Search Complete. The ERIC database is the world's largest source of education information, containing abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice. The database covers descriptions and evaluations of programs, research reports and surveys, curriculum and teaching guides, instructional materials, position papers, and resource materials. In 1993, ERIC began indexing education-related books, including the output of major publishersDates of Coverage: 1966-
Education Full Text
Provides full text of articles from over 350 journals as far back as 1996, in addition to indexing of more than 770 periodicals dating back to 1983. Content includes in-depth coverage of special education and more than 100,000 controlled and cross-referenced names of educational tests. Subject coverage includes adult education, multicultural/ethnic education, teaching methods and much more.
Great place to find population, housing, economic and geographic data. Also access data sets, maps, fact sheets, tools and other resources. There are video tutorials available for many of the AFF’s powerful features and functions, including different ways of searching, how to create a map, how to modify a table and more.
National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)
NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education.
State & County QuickFacts (U.S. Census Bureau)
QuickFacts includes statistics for all states and counties, and for cities and towns with more than 5,000 people.
ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the U.S.
The Statistical Abstract of the U.S. is a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web.
ProQuest Statistical Insight
Provides access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, states, private organizations, and major intergovernmental organizations. Some tables available as Excel spreadsheets.
ERIC (Education Resources Information Center)
ERIC (EBSCOhost Interface) indexes education-related literature, beginning in 1966. The EBSCOhost interface is similar to Academic Search Complete. The ERIC database is the world's largest source of education information, containing abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice. The database covers descriptions and evaluations of programs, research reports and surveys, curriculum and teaching guides, instructional materials, position papers, and resource materials. In 1993, ERIC began indexing education-related books, including the output of major publishersDates of Coverage: 1966-
Education Full Text
Provides full text of articles from over 350 journals as far back as 1996, in addition to indexing of more than 770 periodicals dating back to 1983. Content includes in-depth coverage of special education and more than 100,000 controlled and cross-referenced names of educational tests. Subject coverage includes adult education, multicultural/ethnic education, teaching methods and much more.
See the NEWS AND NEWSPAPERS section of the library’s web page for finding guides to Cleveland Plain Dealer and Oberlin newspapers, including the Oberlin News Tribune. Microfilm copies of all Oberlin related newspapers are located on the main level of Mudd!
Academic Search Complete
Covers scholarly journals and popular magazines on nearly every subject. Includes full text of many articles.
Ethnic NewsWatch
Ethnic NewsWatch includes journals, magazines, and newspapers from ethnic and minority presses, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. The complete Ethnic NewsWatch provides a full-text collection of more than 2.5 million articles from over 330 titles. Ethnicities include: African American/Caribbean/African; Arab/Middle Eastern; Asian/Pacific Islander; European/Eastern European; Hispanic; Jewish; Native People.Dates of Coverage: 1959-
Factiva
Includes 20,000+ full text global news and business sources, including newspapers, newswires, television and radio transcripts, numerous regional and industry publications, and photos from Reuters . Content comes from ~160 countries in 22 languages.
LexisNexis Academic
Provides access to a wide range of news, business, legal, medical, and reference information from nearly 5,000 sources, most of them available in full text. Includes newspapers, magazines, wire services, federal and state court opinions, federal and state statutes, federal regulations, and SEC filings. News information is updated daily and wire services several times daily.
Eboni Johnson
Reference and Instruction Librarian
Tel: (440) 775-5026
Drop in at the Research Help Desk or call 440-775-5031 during reference hours
Email us at reference@oberlin.edu
Chat / IM with a librarian
Text us at 440-499-7898 (7TXT)
Sign up for a Research Appointment
The Foundation Directory Online (more information later in the semester!)
National Center for Charitable Statistics (NCCS)
The National Center for Charitable Statistics (NCCS) is the national repository of data on the nonprofit sector in the United States. Its mission is to develop and disseminate high quality data on nonprofit organizations and their activities for use in research on the relationships between the nonprofit sector, government, the commercial sector, and the broader civil society.
National Center for Charitable Statistics (NCCS)
The National Center for Charitable Statistics (NCCS) is the national repository of data on the nonprofit sector in the United States. Its mission is to develop and disseminate high quality data on nonprofit organizations and their activities for use in research on the relationships between the nonprofit sector, government, the commercial sector, and the broader civil society.