Allen Memorial Art Museum (AMAM)
See our AMAM web guide for information about:
  • Catalogs of the AMAM collection
  • Locating AMAM publications in OBIS
  • Searching the Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin In Art Full Text (1984 - present) & Art Index Retrospective (1929 - 1984)

All Items by Source Type

Biographical Sources

Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts
Print Location: Art Ref. N 6936 .B47 Bd. 1-5
Walther Bernt provides biographical and bibliographic information for over 900 Dutch and Flemish artists from the 17th century in this fundamental title. The work is arranged by medium; volumes 1-3 cover painting, volumes 4-5 cover drawing.  Facsimiles of signatures are included in the painting volumes.  Although technically a biographical dictionary, the scope and large number of plates render it very useful for attribution work.  Specialized biographical dictionaries often contain images, but it is the scale of Bernt's work that renders it encyclopedic.  
     Volumes 1-3 have been translated into English as Illustrated Dictionary of 17th Century Flemish Painters (Art Ref ND 636 .B4315 v.1-3)
OBIS record
Illustrated Dictionary of 17th Century Flemish Painters. Jan de Maere
Print Location: Art Ref. ND 669 .F5 M34 1994 vols. 1-3
This title's brief essays are followed by bibliographies and a list of works in collections.  Entries often include an example of the artist's signature. Two volumes of black and white plates make this work especially useful for the study of Flemish art.
OBIS record

Le Peintre-Graveur Francais Continué, ou Catalogue Raisonné des Estampes Gravées par les Peintres et les Dessinateurs de l'école Francaise Nés dans le XVIIIe Siècle, Ouvrage Faisant Suite au Peintre-Graveur Francais de M. Robert- Dumesnil
Print Location: Art NE647 .R63 vols.1-2
o Biographies of 18th century French printmakers
o Detailed listing of their works
o Supplemented by Le Peintre-Graveur Francais, ou Catalogue… (Art Ref. NE 647 .R6) for the 15th – 17th centuries

Le Peintre-Graveur Francais, ou Catalogue Raisonne des Estampes Gravees par les Peintres et les Dessinateurs de l'ecole Francaise. Ouvrage Faisant Suite au Peintre-Draveur de M. Bartsch
Print Location: Art NE6 47 .R6 vols. 1-10
o French printmakers of the 15th - 17th centuries
o Arranged chronologically by engraver
o Check the front of each vol. for engravers covered
o Supplemented by Le Peintre-Graveur Francais Continué (Art Ref. NE 647 .R63)  for the 18th c.

Lives of the Illustrious Netherlandish and German Painters...
Print Location: Art ND625 .M313 vols. 1-6
First published as Het Schilderboek in 1604, this important title has biographies of Northern European painters many written during their lifetime.
OBIS record
Niederländisches Künstler-Lexikon auf Grund Archivalischer Forshungen Bearbeitet
Print Location: Art Ref. N 6952 .W9 1994 vols. 1 - 3
“Wurzbach” is the standard biographical dictionary of Dutch and Flemish artists, though it is somewhat somewhat out-of-date.  Biographical entries note important works including their location when known, bibliographies, and occasionally reproduce monograms or signatures.   Vol. 3 – the supplement -- includes anonymous artists and monogrammists.  For most artists Thieme-Becker (Art Ref. N 40 .T4) or Benezit (Art Ref. N 40 .B47 1999), are better sources, but Wurzbach has better coverage of printmakers.
OBIS record
Painting of the Golden Age: A Biographical Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century European Painters
Print Location: Art Ref. ND 456 G43
These narrative biographies (covering approximately 300 artists) are each followed by a list of "Additional Works" not mentioned in the essay and a bibliography.  The essays are supplemented by an alphabetical list of the artists included, an appendix listing artists by nationality and a full bibliography.
OBIS record
Union List of Artists Names (ULAN)
* All known name variations for artists & architects worldwide from Antiquity to the present
* “Preferred” name is indicated
* Includes firms, cooperatives, groups, etc

Databases

Art Full Text (1984 - current) Restricted Resource Some full text available
Art Full Text
- Articles from 350 art magazines & journals
-  Pre-history to contemporary art worldwide
- Index the Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin

Art Full Text (1984 - current) Restricted Resource Some full text available
Art Full Text (1984 - present)
Art Index Retrospective
 (1929-1984)

- Articles rom 350 art magazines & journals
- Pre-history to contemporary art worldwide
- Indexes the Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin
ARTstor Restricted Resource Resource contains images
- Hundreds of thousands of images for teaching & researching art
- Global coverage

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals Restricted Resource
o   Lists articles from 2,500 international journals, some dating back to 1741
o   Identifies sections, plans, & elevations for well and lesser known buildings
o   Journals from Europe, Asia, Latin America and Australia

Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA)
North American & European art from late Christian - present
Over 1,200+ journals published from 1975 - 2007; no full-text

Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance is a non-profit research project with partners in Toronto, Canada (the headquarters), New York City, and Tempe, Arizona. The goal of Iter is to increase access to all published materials pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700), through the creation of online bibliographic databases.

Encyclopedias

Concise Encyclopedia of the Italian Renaissance
Print Location: Main Library & Art Ref. DG 533 .C563 c.2
  • c.1320 - c.1600
  • Culture broadly defined
  • Glossary of Italian terms
  • Bibliography of principal Italian reference works
  • Maps
  • "Tables of succession"
OBIS record
Encyclopedia del Museo de Prado
Print Location: Art Ref. N 3450 .E53 2006 t. 1-6
Under the overall direction of Francisco Calvo Serraller and Miguel Zugaza Miranda, the articles within this monumental publication are written by a large group of some 130 international scholars.  Not only an encyclopedia devoted to the Prado itself, most of the volumes are organized into alphabetically arranged biographical entries for the artists represented in the Prado’s collection.  Each of the biographical entries in volumes II-VI include a list of the works in the Prado’s collection by the artist, as well as bibliographic entries.  The two larges indexes in volume VI include an alphabetical list of  artists’ biographies, exhibitions from 1902—2004, masterworks (drawing, sculpture and painting), and an Index of Proper Names, found in volumes II—VI. 
OBIS record

Encyclopedia of Sculpture
Print Location: Art Ref. NB198.E53 2004 vols.1-3
Covers sculpture from around the world, ancient to modern, with an emphasis on the west and works from the Renaissance and after.  Most entries are by sculptor, but there are scattered summary articles on broad topics (ex: “Native North America”).  Entries for classical sculpture may be listed under the popular name of the work (Venus de Milo) or the artist; when in doubt consult the “Alphabetical List of Entries at the front of volume one.
OBIS record
Encyclopedia of the Renaissance
Print Location: Main Ref. CB361 .E52 1999 vols. 1-6
Renaissance (1350 – 1650) in Italy and Europe.
 (1350 – 1650)   Entries cover subjects and important people and are brief to several pages long.
OBIS record
French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th centuries: The Rein of Louis XIV
Print Location: Art Ref. NB546.S6813 vol. 3
Souchal's illustrated catalogue attempts to comprehensively cover all sculptors of 17th and 18th century France. Additionally, Souchal strives to list every known work by every artist, providing illustrations whenever possible. Entries for both artists and their works include minimal text but extensive bibliographies. Souchal has gathered in one place a tremendous amount of information and is a great resource for identifying basic scholarship and sources in this sometimes overlooked medium. There is a detailed index at the end of each volume; errors and omissions are included in the Appendix. 
OBIS record

Grove Art Online Restricted Resource Some full text available Resource contains images

- Most comprehensive art & architecture encyclopedia available in English
- Global: country by country surveys of important artists, architects, media, cities, movements, periods, etc. from pre-history to the present
- Artists, architects,  styles, religions, philosophies, and theories
- Fine art, architecture, new media, decorative arts, performance, dance, ritual, jewelry, etc.
- Part of Oxford Art Online, a suite of four art dictionaries / encyclopedias that may be searched separately or simultaneously


note: Part of Oxford Art Online, a suite of four art encyclopedias
Oxford Dictionary of the Renaissance Restricted Resource
Print Location: Main Reference CB 361 .C27 2003

Renaissance Art and Architecture
Print Location: Art Ref. N 6370 .C32 2004
Campbell begins his dictionary with a 25 page Introduction providing an overview of the Renaissance arranged by media (art, architecture and gardens respectively).   This is followed Thematic Index is a useful digest of key terms, locations and people arranged in “themes” (under “drawing and painting” is a listing of techniques and terms found in the dictionary proper). 
OBIS record
World's Master Paintings : From the Early Renaissance to the Present Day: A Comprehensive Listing of Works by 1,300 Painters and a Complete Guide to their Locations Worldwide.
Print Location: Art Ref. ND 40 .W75 1992 vol.1&2
This index is useful to establish locations of particular paintings and find works on particular subjects (by using title index). In addition, brief artist bibliographies and a few relevant bibliographic citations are provided. Don't be fooled by the subtitle--this double volume set is not international; only artists from Western Europe, the United States and Scandinavia are included, along with the locations of their works all over the worold. Vol. I has an index of painters and substantail section devoted to Painters and Paintings, arranged chronologically and subdivided by country. Vol. II has a section devoted to locations of works and institutions and an index of titles. Though Wright compiled a comprehensive listing, his short biographies tend to be highly opinionated, often with qualitative judgements about the artist's relevance or skill enmeshed with factual biographical information; caution is advised.
OBIS record

Iconography

Barockthemen: Eine Auswahl von Verzeichnissen zur Ikonographie des 17. und 1
Print Location: Art Ref. N6415.B3 P5 1974 Bd. 1-3
 o  Iconographic themes common in Baroque art and the artists who depicted them
o  Both religious and secular (profane) subjects
o  Many abbreviations (explained in vol. 1)

Baroque Art: A Topical Dictionary
Print Location: Art Ref. N 6415 .B3 E18 1996
OBIS record
Census of Pre-Nineteenth-Century Italian Paintings in North American Public Collections.
Print Location: Art ND611.F73
Arranged by artist with detailed subject indexes, Jan de Maere's census is useful for many types of research, especially iconography and locating reproductions of works. The prevalence of Christian saints in Italian art means this title is also useful for Hagiography.  Entries note works by the artist, collections that own specific works and citations to reproductions in books and journals. 
OBIS record

Dutch Prints
Print Location: Art Ref. NE667 .S8 1994 vol. 4, 7, 8
An iconographic index to the Dutch prints described by Adam von Bartsch in his Le Peintre-Graveur (Art Green Ref. NE 90 .B2 1920) and reproduced in The Illustrated Bartsch (Art Image Collection NE 90 .B23 I4).
OBIS record
Early German Prints
Print Location: Art Ref. NE651 .L386 1995 vols. 1-4
An iconographic index to the German prints from the late 15th and 16th centuries described by Adam von Bartsch in his Le Peintre-Graveur (Art NE 90 .B2 1920) and reproduced in The Illustrated Bartsch (Art Image Collection NE 90 .B23 I4).  It covers volumes 6 & 10 of Le Peintre-Graveur and reproduction volumes 8, 9, and 23 of The Illustrated Bartsch.
OBIS record
Encyclopedia of Themes and Subjects in Painting
Print Location: Art Ref. ND1288.D3 1971
A dictionary of "the most common recurring subjects to be found in European painting from the early Renaissance to the mid-19th century" this iconographic dictionary explains popular historic, mythological and religious narratives.  The essays are unusually thorough, assuming the reader is unfamiliar with western European culture during these centuries.  There are almost 300 illustrations (some in color).
OBIS record
Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler in vier Bänden [Paintings of the Rembrandt School in 4 volumes.]
Print Location: Art ND 646 .G45 1983 vol. 1 - 6
OBIS record
Iconography of the Counter Reformation in the Netherlands: Heaven on Earth
Print Location: Art Ref. N7953.A1K71 1974 vols.1-2 Resource contains images
OBIS record

Italian Prints (ICONCLASS Indexes)
Print Location: Art Ref. NE659 .S82 1987 vols. 1-4
An iconographic index to the Italian prints described by Adam von Bartsch in his Le Peintre-Graveur (Art Green Ref. NE 90 .B2 1920) and reproduced in The Illustrated Bartsch (Art Image Collection NE 90 .B23 I4).
OBIS record
Oxford Guide to Classical Mythology in the Arts, 1300-1990s
Print Location: Art Ref. NX 650 .M9 R45 1993
- Lists occurances of Greek and Roman mythological figures in 30,000+ western european and north american visual and performing arts
- Late Middle Ages to the end of the 20th century
- Entries briefly describe the mythological figure or theme, note classical sources, and chronologically notes its appearance in the fine arts, music, dance and literature

Rembrandt and His School
Print Location: Art Ref. ND 646 .L38 2000 vols. 1-6
An iconographic index to the subjects depicted in the work of Rembrandt and his followers.
OBIS record
Renaissance Art: A Topical Dictionary
Print Location: Art Ref. N6370.E27 1987
Irene Earls provides two useful dictionaries that cover the subjects, iconography and themes found in Renaissance and Baroque art (i.e., painting, sculpture and decorative objects).  Renaissance and Baroque Schools (a.k.a. styles), techniques, and media are covered as well.
OBIS record

Images

Corpus der italienischen Zeichnungen, 1300-1450.
Print Location: Art Library & Art Oversize NC255 .D35
OBIS record
Corpus of Rembrandt Paintings
Print Location: Art Ltd Acc. Oversize ND 653 .R4 C638 1982 vols. 1-5


Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard: An Illustrated Catalogue Raisonné of the Work of Peter Paul Rubens Based on the Material Assembled by the Late Dr. Ludwig Burchard in Twenty-Six Parts.
Print Location: Art ND 673.R9 C63 pts. 1 -
o Definitive catalogue raisonné of Rubens' work
o Attempt to assemble all Ruben’s scholarship in one place
o Arranged thematically, each vol. is by a noted scholar

Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting
Print Location: Art ND621.F7O37 sect. 3 vol. 1-sect. 4 vol. 1
A monumental work, fundamental for research in early Florentine painting, the Corpus attempts to list every painting in each period covered, with impressive scholarly material including the history of the work, condition and an extensive bibliography.  Each work is reproduced in black and white including details.  Supplementary volumes update earlier ones, so each must be checked.  Complemented by Richard Fremantle's Florentine Gothic Painters From Giotto to Masaccio: A Guide to Painting in and Near Florence 1300 to 1450.
OBIS record



DIAL: A Decimal Index to the Art of the Low Countries.
Print Location: Art Ref. Z697.A8N47 1968
The Decimal Index of the Art of the Low Countries (DIAL) is a collection of Dutch and Flemish drawings, prints and paintings from the photographic archive in the Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie reproduced in black and white on approximately 14,000 index-sized cards.  (The cards are located in the filing cabinet across from the Art Library photocopier.)  DIAL is arranged by subject, placing each artwork in a large hierarchy according to a modified "Iconoclass" system.  This arrangement allows one to study Dutch and Flemish reproductions by subject, the unique and significant contribution of this collection.  Cards note the artist's name, the medium, dimensions, and the work's location.  There is no index to artists' names.  There are two books that aid use of the card file -- the Alphabetical subject index (Art Ref. Z 697 .A8 N47 Index) and the Abridged Iconclass system (Art Ref. Z 697 .A8 N47).  The Abridged  Iconclass system lists the subject headings in the order they appear in the drawers.  The alphabetical subject index takes all those subject headings and puts them in one alphabetical list.
OBIS record
Dutch and Flemish Etchings, Engravings, and Woodcuts, ca. 1450-1700
Print Location: Art Image Collection NE663 .H6 vols.1-10
Hollstein provides a comprehensive list of Dutch and Flemish printmakers and their works.  Entries include brief biographies, literary references, and illustrations.  Arrangement is by artist and then general subjects. Complements and updates The Illustrated Bartsch (Art Image Collection NE 90 .B23 I4) for Dutch and Flemish prints.  Updated by The New Hollstein  (Art Image Collection NE 667 – NE 670).
OBIS record
German Engravings, Etchings, and Woodcuts, ca. 1450-1700
Print Location: Art Image Collection NE663 .H6 vols.1-10
Hollenstein provides a comprehensive list of German printmakers and their works for the period 1400-1700. Entries include brief biographies, literary information, and illustrations. Arrangement is by artist and general subjects. Complements and updates The Illustrated Bartsch (Art Image Collection NE 90 .B23 I4) for Dutch and Flemish prints.  Updated by The New Hollstein  (Art Image Collection NE 667 – NE 670).
OBIS record
Gutenberg Digital Resource contains images
The year 2000 marks the 600th anniversary of the birth of Johann Gutenberg, the inventor of letterpress printing in the west. To celebrate this anniversary, the State and University Library of Lower Saxony presented its priceless vellum Gutenberg Bible on the Internet.  All 1282 pages of the two volumes of the Bible were scanned in at high resolution and processed for online presentation allowing access to a priceless work heretofor only viewed a few pages at a time during exhibitions.  The Göttingen Library also owns the “model book” – a visual reference used by those decorating manuscripts -- referred to by those illuminating the Göttingen Bible.  This allows comparisons between the models used and the final images created for the Bible.
OBIS record
Historical Art Index, AD 400-1650: People, Places, and Events Depicted
Print Location: Art Reference N8210.R6 1989
A unique tool used for locating historical images in art.  Historic events, people and places are arranged alphabetically; beneath each is listed works of art that depict the subject, the artwork's location, and citations for reproductions of the piece.
OBIS record
Illustrated Bartsch
Print: Art Image Collection NE 90 .B23 I4 vols. 1-7
A subset of prints available in ARTstor
     In his magnum opus, the 21 volume Le Peintre Graveur (1803 - 1821),  Adam von Bartsch systematically catalogued the prints in Vienna's Imperial Print Room by schools and artists (rather than subject alone) the first time it had been done on such a scale.  Bartsch also distinguished original works from copies.  Bartsch's list gives us a snapshot of European printmaking at the end of the 18th c.  He included German, Netherlandish and Italian artists living from 1400 – 1700, about 500 artists in all.  
     The Illustrated Bartsch reproduces prints from Bartsch's original list; it also updates and corrects his catalog and provides scholarly commentary.  When completed the 175 volume set will provide reproductions for all 20,000 European prints discussed in Adam von Bartsch's  Le Peintre Graveur.  Supplementary volumes are also being produced for artists omitted by Bartsch and a few active after his death.  Each volume of The Illustrated Bartsch is organized into two parts: a “Picture Atlas” and its corresponding “Commentary." The former reproduce the prints described by Bartsch and the latter provide detailed entries for each print.  The prints in the Picture Atlases correspond to Bartsch's work in organization and entry numbers.  (Please note that some Picture Atlases ack a Commentary volume.)
     The Illustrated Bartsch
is updated by Dutch and Flemish Etchings, Engravings, and Woodcuts ca.1450-1700; The New Hollstein Dutch and Flemish Etchings, Engravings and Woodcuts, ca. 1450-1700  and German Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts ca.1400-1700.
     Since Bartsch is arranged by school it’s important to use the photocopied "Index To The Illustrated Bartsch" by Elizabeth Seybolt shelved with the set.  The print edition includes subject indexes at the end of many volumes.  Additional ICONCLASS  indexing of the prints is available through Dutch Prints (Art Image Collection NE 667 .S8 1994), Italian Prints (Art Image Collection NE 659 .S82 1987), and Early German Prints (Art Image Collection NE 651 .L386 1995).
OBIS record
Italian Pictures of the Renaissance: A List of the Principal Artists and their Works With an Index of Places.
Print Location: Art 759.5B45ItF vols. 1-2
Bernard Berenson, the noted Renaissance connoisseur and scholar, created  this series covering all known paintings of the Italian Renaissance.  His original works have been revised and illustrated several times, this edition being the most recent.  Each artist is listed with their dates and teachers followed by their works arranged alphabetically by the name  of the city where housed.  An important collection for the study of Renaissance art.  A companion to Berenson's The Italian painters of the Renaissance
OBIS record
Joconde: French museum collections Resource contains images
From the Joconde main menu select Recherche avancée 
- "object files" from 140+ museums across France
- images provided for works in the public domain (over 50% of records)
- Select "avec image" for records with images
- allows sophisticated subject searching (in French)
New Hollstein Dutch And Flemish Etchings Engravings And Woodcuts 1450 1700
Print Location: Art Image Collection NE663 .H6 vols. 1-10
In this series Hollstein attempts to comprehensively list Dutch and Flemish printmakers and their works for the period covered.  The New Hollstein updates and expands Hollstein's Dutch and Flemish Etchings, Engravings, and Woodcuts, ca 1450-1700 (Art Image Collection NE 663 .H6).  The New Hollstein has more illustrations and text, though it covers a more limited number of artists.  The New Hollstein refers to text and images in Hollstein's Dutch and Flemish Etchings, Engravings and Woodcuts, ca 1450-1700  as well as The Illustrated Bartsch (Art Image Collection NE 90 .B23 I4) and other relevant publications.
OBIS record

note: Various publishers, 1993 -
Rembrandt's etchings, an illustrated critical catalogue
Print Location: NE 2054.5.R4 W45 vols. 1-2
o   Essential; integrates earlier scholarly catalogs
o   Includes the 375 entries in The Illustrated Bartsch
o   Vol. 2 (plates) has at least one image for each of Rembrandt’s known 397 etchings

Renaissance Collections in ARTstor Resource contains images
“ARTstor is a nonprofit digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences with a suite of software tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes. Our community-built collections comprise contributions from outstanding museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, and artists and artists' estates." ARTstor covers many time periods and cultures, and documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design, as well as many other forms of visual culture.  Users can search, view, and download images.

Museums & Galleries

Collection Database (Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY) Resource contains images
Art objects and related material from the permanent collection
Gemälde in Deutschen Museen: Katalog der Ausgestellten und Depotgelagerten Werke (Paintings in German Museums: Catalogue of Exhibited Works and Depository Holdings)
Print Location: Art Ref. N 2210 .S27 2002 Bd. 1 - 10
OBIS record
Old Master Paintings in Britain: An Index of Continental Old Master Paintings Executed Before c. 1800 in Public Collections in the United Kingdom
Print Location: Art ND 450.W74 1976
This title lists artists and the museums that own their work. It also includes citations to museum catalogs in which specific works are included.

Primary Sources

Artists on Art, from the XIV to the XX Century
Print Location: Art 704.92G581A.2 c.3, 7-8
OBIS record

Census of Antique Works of Art and Architecture known in the Renaissance
Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften and Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin.
The Census of Antique Works of Art and Architecture Known in the Renaissance is an interdisciplinary research database containing documentation centering on the reception of antiquity, a focus of Renaissance studies.  Registered are the antique monuments known in the Renaissance together with the related Renaissance documents in the form of texts and images, and related information about locations, persons and periods as well as bibliographic data.  The Census is a useful tool of research, not only in the field of art history and archaeology, but also for any discipline focusing on the afterlife of the antiquity.”  Use this imagebase with Bober and Rubenstein ( Renaissance Artists & Antique Sculpture: A Handbook of Sources. Art Ref. NB 86 .B6 1986).
Documentary History of Art Series
Print Location: Vol. 1-2: Art N5303 .D6 1981; Vol. 3: Art N5303 .D6 1986
Translationed excerpts from original sources including letters, journals and essays.  Each selection is preceded by a brief biography of the author.
OBIS record

Literary Sources of Art History; an Anthology of Texts from Theophilus to Goethe
Print Location: Art 709H742L c.4
Translations of excerpts from original sources including letters, journals and essays.  Each selection is preceded by a brief biography of the author. 
OBIS record
Patrons and Artists in the Italian Renaissance
Print Location: Art N6915 .C4413 1971 c.1-2
A carefully selected collection of extracts from documents providing a good introduction to the various types of archival materials used to research Italian Renaissance art.  The author documents patronage and the working practice of artists with letters, contracts, extracts from books of payment, etc.  All documents are translated.
OBIS record
Renaissance Artists & Antique Sculpture: A Handbook of Sources
Print Location: Art Ref. NB 86.B6 1986
Bober and Rubenstein's work Includes text and images on 200 ancient sculptures known to Renaissance artists. See also The Census of Antique Works of Art and Architecture Known in the Renaissance database for reproductions of the works discussed in Bober and Rubenstein.  
OBIS record
Sources and Documents in the History of Art: Italian Art, 1400-1500
Print Location: Art N6915.I78 c.1-3
OBIS record
Sources and Documents in the History of Art: Italy and Spain, 1600-1750
Print Location: Art N 6916 .E5
OBIS record
Sources and Documents in the History of Art: Northern Renaissance Art, 1400-1600
Print Location: Art N6370.N67 1989 c.1-c.2
OBIS record

Timelines & Chronologies

Timeline of Art History Resource contains images
- A chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of the history of art 
- illustrated by the Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection.
- Global coverage
- Prehistory to 1800 A.D. and growing
- Authored by the Met's curatorial, conservation and education staff
Back to TOP