Japanese Historical Map Collection at UC Berkeley 
The Japanese Historical Map Collection contains about 2,300 early maps of Japan and the World. The collection was acquired by the University of California from the Mitsui family in 1949, and is housed on the Berkeley campus in the East Asian Library. Represented in this online collection are over 1100 images of maps and books from this Collection. The maps were selected by Yuki Ishimatsu, Head of Japanese Collections at the East Asian Library, and scanned and put online by David Rumsey and Cartography Associates.
The Japanese Historical Map Collection contains about 2,300 early maps of Japan and the World. The collection was acquired by the University of California from the Mitsui family in 1949, and is housed on the Berkeley campus in the East Asian Library. Represented in this online collection are over 1100 images of maps and books from this Collection. The maps were selected by Yuki Ishimatsu, Head of Japanese Collections at the East Asian Library, and scanned and put online by David Rumsey and Cartography Associates.
Academic Search Complete

Covers scholarly journals and popular magazines on nearly every subject. Includes full text of many articles.
Bibliography of Asian Studies
Bibliography of Asian Studies contains more than 500,000 records on all subjects (especially humanities and social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present.
Dates of Coverage: 1971-
Bibliography of Asian Studies contains more than 500,000 records on all subjects (especially humanities and social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present.
Dates of Coverage: 1971-
China Academic Journals

Full text articles from hundreds of Chinese academic journals on literature/history/philosophy. Many journals in Chinese include English abstracts.
Dates of coverage: 1994 -
Full text articles from hundreds of Chinese academic journals on literature/history/philosophy. Many journals in Chinese include English abstracts.
Dates of coverage: 1994 -
Historical Abstracts
Index to more than 3,100 academic journals covering world history (excluding the US and Canada) from 1450 to present, in over 40 languages, with full-text available.
Dates of Coverage: 1955-
JSTOR

- Search full-text articles in core scholarly journals throughout multiple fields.
- It's an archive: most titles lack entries from the past 2-5 years.
Factiva

Includes 20,000+ full text global news and business sources, including newspapers, newswires, television and radio transcripts, numerous regional and industry publications, and photos from Reuters . Content comes from ~160 countries in 22 languages.
Includes 20,000+ full text global news and business sources, including newspapers, newswires, television and radio transcripts, numerous regional and industry publications, and photos from Reuters . Content comes from ~160 countries in 22 languages.
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
Covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Includes descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.
Dates of Coverage: 1973-
Covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Includes descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.
Dates of Coverage: 1973-
MLA International Bibliography
Index to books, essays, and journal articles on modern languages, literatures, folklore and linguistics. Topics include literary theory, criticism, folk literature and belief systems, linguistics, semantics, translation, dramatic arts, and history of printing and publishing. Covers literature worldwide and includes materials in all genres and in foreign languages.
Dates of Coverage: 1926-
Japanese Kanji Dictionary
Includes audio files for pronunciation and Quicktime movies for stroke order.
Includes audio files for pronunciation and Quicktime movies for stroke order.
nciku - Chinese characters and pinyin dictionary
This one lets you draw the characters with your mouse, and select the correct one from a list. The dictionary also includes pronunciation.
This one lets you draw the characters with your mouse, and select the correct one from a list. The dictionary also includes pronunciation.
Yahoo! Japan Dictionaries
This set of dictionaries (J, thesaurus, JE, EJ,) can be searched individually or all at once. It also offers two dictionaries for J and JE/EJ so you can see variations.
This set of dictionaries (J, thesaurus, JE, EJ,) can be searched individually or all at once. It also offers two dictionaries for J and JE/EJ so you can see variations.
Zhongwen.com
Popular online Chinese character dictionary. Zhongwen.com contains the complete
: Chinese Characters: A Genealogy and Dictionary published by Yale Press
Popular online Chinese character dictionary. Zhongwen.com contains the complete
: Chinese Characters: A Genealogy and Dictionary published by Yale Press
Lin Yutang’s Chinese-English Dictionary of Modern Usage
Based on the first edition of Chinese-English Dictionary of Modern Usage published by the Chinese University of Hong Kong in 1972, this resource provides English explanations for over 40,000 Chinese words or phrases. Please note that words that appeared more recently may not be included.
Based on the first edition of Chinese-English Dictionary of Modern Usage published by the Chinese University of Hong Kong in 1972, this resource provides English explanations for over 40,000 Chinese words or phrases. Please note that words that appeared more recently may not be included.
Chinese Encyclopedia Online
Provides online access to a medium-sized encyclopedia with 15,000 articles divided into 38 subects. Developed by Chinese Cultural University (Taiwan)
Provides online access to a medium-sized encyclopedia with 15,000 articles divided into 38 subects. Developed by Chinese Cultural University (Taiwan)
Mainichi photo bank 
Provided by the Mainich Newspapers, this is the largest database of photos in Japan, with a total of 450 thousand photos from the Meiji era to today (120 thousand from the pre-WWII period). It allows free search, but reproduction rights and downloads are fee-based.
Provided by the Mainich Newspapers, this is the largest database of photos in Japan, with a total of 450 thousand photos from the Meiji era to today (120 thousand from the pre-WWII period). It allows free search, but reproduction rights and downloads are fee-based.
Meiji-Taisho photographs 
About 500 photos on Tokyo taken in the 1890s-1910s period. It is produced by National Diet Library Digital Gallery.
About 500 photos on Tokyo taken in the 1890s-1910s period. It is produced by National Diet Library Digital Gallery.
Visualizing Cultures at MIT 
Visualizing Cultures was launched at MIT in 2002 to explore the potential of the Web for developing innovative image-driven scholarship and learning. Topical units to date focus on Japan in the modern world and early-modern China. The thrust of these explorations extends beyond Asia per se, however, to address "culture" in much broader ways—cultures of modernization, war and peace, consumerism, images of "Self" and "Others," and so on.
Visualizing Cultures was launched at MIT in 2002 to explore the potential of the Web for developing innovative image-driven scholarship and learning. Topical units to date focus on Japan in the modern world and early-modern China. The thrust of these explorations extends beyond Asia per se, however, to address "culture" in much broader ways—cultures of modernization, war and peace, consumerism, images of "Self" and "Others," and so on.
Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collections Online 
This searchable database includes approximately 45,000 records and 25,000 images from a wide variety of LACMA curatorial departments.
This searchable database includes approximately 45,000 records and 25,000 images from a wide variety of LACMA curatorial departments.
Chinese Movie Database
Chinese Movie Database is a database for the Chinese language movies and TV programmes. It has three versions, “in Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, and English, covering production, cast and crew, awards and biographies, reviews and books, and many other information of Chinese language movies made in mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and other regions. Starting from 2006, the Database also includes TV programmes. There are 17274 film/TV programme entries, 116099 name entries, and 12352 company entries in the Database (statistics).”
Chinese Movie Database is a database for the Chinese language movies and TV programmes. It has three versions, “in Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, and English, covering production, cast and crew, awards and biographies, reviews and books, and many other information of Chinese language movies made in mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and other regions. Starting from 2006, the Database also includes TV programmes. There are 17274 film/TV programme entries, 116099 name entries, and 12352 company entries in the Database (statistics).”
CiNii
Index of articles published in academic society journals and university research bulletins. Incorporates Zasshi Kiji Sakuin. Some full text articles available for free.
Index of articles published in academic society journals and university research bulletins. Incorporates Zasshi Kiji Sakuin. Some full text articles available for free.