Encyclopedia of Environmental Ethics and Philosophy
Examines the philosophical and ethical issues underlying contemporary and historical environmental issues, policies, and debates. Covers concepts, institutions, topics, events and people, including global warming, animal rights, environmental movements, alternative energy, green chemistry, industrial ecology, and eco-sabotage.
Examines the philosophical and ethical issues underlying contemporary and historical environmental issues, policies, and debates. Covers concepts, institutions, topics, events and people, including global warming, animal rights, environmental movements, alternative energy, green chemistry, industrial ecology, and eco-sabotage.
Encyclopedia of Global Environmental Change
Print Location: Main Reference GE149 .E443 2002 vols. 1 - 3
Print Location: Main Reference GE149 .E443 2002 vols. 1 - 3
Encyclopedia of World Environmental History
Print Location: Main Reference GF10 .E63 2004 vols. 1 - 3
covers all kinds of stuff
Print Location: Main Reference GF10 .E63 2004 vols. 1 - 3
covers all kinds of stuff
Academic Search Complete

Covers scholarly journals and popular magazines on nearly every subject. Includes full text of many articles.
Agricola
Provides citations to journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audio-visual materials, and technical reports encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines.
Dates of Coverage: 1970-
Dates of Coverage: 1970-
Annual Reviews

Non-profit publisher of syntheses of the latest developments in 39 fields of science and social sciences. Excellent database of in-depth, secondary sources.
BIOSIS Previews
BIOSIS Previews (which includes Biological Abstracts) collects abstracts and bibliographic references to worldwide biological and medical literature.
BIOSIS Previews (which includes Biological Abstracts) collects abstracts and bibliographic references to worldwide biological and medical literature.
BuildingGreen.com
BuildingGreen.com includes access to Environmental building news, 1992- , lists for GreenSpec products and specification guidelines, and detailed project case studies of high-performance buildings.
BuildingGreen.com includes access to Environmental building news, 1992- , lists for GreenSpec products and specification guidelines, and detailed project case studies of high-performance buildings.
Environment Complete

Environment Complete covers applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. Environment Complete contains citations for articles from 1,200 domestic and international journals, as well as 100 monographs. The database provides full text for many of the most used journals in the discipline, and for the conference papers of the North American Association of Environmental Education.
Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index
Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index is a resource for access to articles about gardens and plants. Topics include horticulture, botany, garden and landscape design & history, ecology, plant and garden conservation, garden management, and horticultural therapy. A highlight of the database is its focus on environmentally sustainable horticultural and design practices. This index is designed for gardening enthusiasts, professionals, and students of horticulture and of garden and landscape design & history. Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index covers general gardening serials of national, international, and regional interest, and serials devoted to specialty gardens and plant groups, most published in English.
GeoRef
GeoRef indexes geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports, and theses. Includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey.
Dates of Coverage: 1785-present
Dates of Coverage: 1785-present
GeoScienceWorld

Search and access full-text of 40 peer-reviewed journals indexed, linked, and inter-operable with GeoRef.
note: Subscribers & Oberlin users
Search and access full-text of 40 peer-reviewed journals indexed, linked, and inter-operable with GeoRef.
note: Subscribers & Oberlin users
GreenFILE

GreenFILE offers well-researched but accessible information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles include content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done on each level to minimize negative impact. Topics covered include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. GreenFILE is multidisciplinary by nature and draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.
GreenFILE offers well-researched but accessible information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles include content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done on each level to minimize negative impact. Topics covered include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. GreenFILE is multidisciplinary by nature and draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.
USGS Publications Warehouse

United States Geological Survey publications, including nearly all full-text of the numbered series (Circular, Fact Sheets, Professional Papers, Water-Supply Papers, etc.)
United States Geological Survey publications, including nearly all full-text of the numbered series (Circular, Fact Sheets, Professional Papers, Water-Supply Papers, etc.)
Web of Knowledge
Many databases searched with one interface, including BIOSIS, Medline, Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Also includes patents, Journal Citation Reports, conference proceedings, and BIOSIS Citation Index.
Dates of coverage vary for each database (Medline: 1950- Citation Indexes: 1965- BIOSIS: 1969- )
Many databases searched with one interface, including BIOSIS, Medline, Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Also includes patents, Journal Citation Reports, conference proceedings, and BIOSIS Citation Index.
Dates of coverage vary for each database (Medline: 1950- Citation Indexes: 1965- BIOSIS: 1969- )
Access Science

Online version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 10th ed.
OBIS record for print edition. Sci Reference Q121 .M3 2007 vols.1-20
Online version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 10th ed.
OBIS record for print edition. Sci Reference Q121 .M3 2007 vols.1-20
Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station Forestry Image Collection 
Includes more than 5,000 photos dating back to the early 20th century. Images portray trees, cultivation, care, and the effects of human activity on forest ecosystems. Many pictures were taken in Ohio but other states and countries are also represented.
RefWorks
Bibliographic management software; an online research management, writing and collaboration tool designed to help researchers easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies.
note: Oberlin College affiliated users only.
Bibliographic management software; an online research management, writing and collaboration tool designed to help researchers easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies.
note: Oberlin College affiliated users only.
Appropedia

Wiki dedicated to collaborative solutions in sustainability, appropriate technology and poverty reduction. Try the "Surprise me!" link. Multi- and international coverage of sustainable development. Editing is open to all.
Wiki dedicated to collaborative solutions in sustainability, appropriate technology and poverty reduction. Try the "Surprise me!" link. Multi- and international coverage of sustainable development. Editing is open to all.
Drop in at the Research Help Desk or call 440-775-5031 during reference hours
Email us at reference@oberlin.edu
Chat / IM with a librarian
Text us at 440-499-7898 (7TXT)
Sign up for a Research Appointment
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files