Additional Bibliographies (Digital Resources)
For a list of digital bibliographies, follow this link to our page of additional online music resources. Don't forget to browse our other subject guides for further print materials.
Biographisch-bibliograpisches Quellen-Lexikon der Musiker und Musikgelehrten der christlichen Zeitrechnung bis zur Mitte des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts
Print Location: Con Ref ML105 .E36
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML105 .E36
OBIS record
Historical Sets, Collected Editions, and Monuments of Music: A Guide to Their Contents
Print Location: Con Ref Desk ML113 .H52 1980 v.1-2
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref Desk ML113 .H52 1980 v.1-2
OBIS record
Electronic Dictionary of Musical Themes 
Originally compiled in print by Harold Barlow and Sam Morgenstern, this site provides MIDI files of the themes of almost 10,000 instrumental works by more than 150 composers.
Themefinder
A database of musical themes in Western classical music, folksongs, and sixteenth-century Latin motets. The Themefinder U.S. RISM subset includes the incipits of over 55,000 post-1600 musical manuscripts from U.S. libraries.
American Folklife Center 
A directory of ethnographic resources--museums, archives, organizations, events, and websites--related to folklife, anthropology, ethnomusicology, oral history, and the humanities. Includes organizations from 30 countries but focuses primarily on North America. A program of the Library of Congress.
A directory of ethnographic resources--museums, archives, organizations, events, and websites--related to folklife, anthropology, ethnomusicology, oral history, and the humanities. Includes organizations from 30 countries but focuses primarily on North America. A program of the Library of Congress.
Diccionario de la Música: Española e Hispanoamericana
Print Location: Con Ref ML101 S7 D53 1999
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML101 S7 D53 1999
OBIS record
Dictionnaire de la Musique en France aux XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècles
Print Location: Con Ref ML101 .F8 D53 1992
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML101 .F8 D53 1992
OBIS record
Dizionario Enciclopedico Universale della Musica e dei Musicisti: Il Lessico
Print Location: Con Ref ML105 .D65 1985
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML105 .D65 1985
OBIS record
Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart: Allgemeine Enzyklopädie der Musik (MGG)
Print Location: Con Ref ML100 .M92 1994 v.1-17
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Ref ML100 .M92 1994 v.1-17
OBIS record
Oxford Music Online

Contains Grove Music Online, the Oxford Companion to Music, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Contains Grove Music Online, the Oxford Companion to Music, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Alan Lomax Archive (Association for Cultural Equity)

Materials related to the career of ethnomusicologist Alan Lomax. Includes streaming sound and video recordings, radio programs, photographs, interviews and lectures, and field recording session information. The Lomax Geo-Archive maps digitized field recordings and session information onto geographic locations.
Materials related to the career of ethnomusicologist Alan Lomax. Includes streaming sound and video recordings, radio programs, photographs, interviews and lectures, and field recording session information. The Lomax Geo-Archive maps digitized field recordings and session information onto geographic locations.
Inventory of Music Iconography / International Repertory of Musical Iconography
Print Location: Con Books ML85 .I6
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Books ML85 .I6
OBIS record
Musical Iconography: A Manual for Cataloguing Musical Subjects in Western Art before 1800
Print Location: Con Reference ML111 .B825 M9
OBIS record
Print Location: Con Reference ML111 .B825 M9
OBIS record
RIdIM: Répertoire International d'Iconographie Musicale 
Facilitates discovery of music iconography images by registered researchers, and the description of such images by registered cataloguers.
Facilitates discovery of music iconography images by registered researchers, and the description of such images by registered cataloguers.
European Library 
Gateway site to European national libraries. Also contains digital exhibits of items from member libraries.
Gateway site to European national libraries. Also contains digital exhibits of items from member libraries.
Library of Congress 
Website and catalog of the Library of Congress, including a portal to the library's extensive digital collections of image and audio files, as well as a gateway to hundreds of library catalogs around the world.
Oberlin's Supplementary LP Record Catalog
The Supplementary LP Recording Catalog contains access to recordings cataloged prior to 1976 not otherwise included in OBIS. The listing below includes composers, performers, titles and subjects interfiled. When critical information was included on the backs of cards, the verso was also scanned in the preservation process.
The Supplementary LP Recording Catalog contains access to recordings cataloged prior to 1976 not otherwise included in OBIS. The listing below includes composers, performers, titles and subjects interfiled. When critical information was included on the backs of cards, the verso was also scanned in the preservation process.
American Musical Instrument Society (AMIS)
Promotes understanding of the history, design, construction, restoration, and usage of musical instruments in all cultures and periods.
American Musicological Society (AMS)
A scholarly society formed to advance research in various fields of music history.
International Association for the Study of Popular Music (IASPM)
IASPM supports scholarship and analysis in the area of popular music.
IASPM supports scholarship and analysis in the area of popular music.
International Musicological Society (IMS)
IMS advances the study of musicology and promotes international cooperation in scholarship.
IMS advances the study of musicology and promotes international cooperation in scholarship.
Society for American Music
The mission of SAM is to stimulate the appreciation, performance, creation and study of American musics of all eras, including the full range of activities and institutions associated with these musics.
The mission of SAM is to stimulate the appreciation, performance, creation and study of American musics of all eras, including the full range of activities and institutions associated with these musics.
Society for Ethnomusicology
Promotes the research, study, and performance of music in all historical periods and cultural contexts, with particular focus on anthropology and cultural context.
Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music
Print Location: ML460 .C36 2004
OBIS record
Print Location: ML460 .C36 2004
OBIS record
Roderic C. Knight Musical Instrument Collection 
Contains images and detailed descriptions of about 200 musical instruments donated from the personal collection of Roderic Knight, OC Professor Emeritus of Ethnomusicology.
Virtual Instrument Museum

The website of the Wesleyan World Music Collection, containing descriptions, images, and audio and video samples for instruments from the collection.
American Memory Project (Library of Congress)

American Memory is a gateway to the Library of Congress's vast resources of digitized American historical materials. Comprising more than 9 million items that document U.S. history and culture, American Memory is organized into more than 100 thematic collections based on their original format, their subject matter, or who first created, assembled, or donated them to the Library.
American Memory is a gateway to the Library of Congress's vast resources of digitized American historical materials. Comprising more than 9 million items that document U.S. history and culture, American Memory is organized into more than 100 thematic collections based on their original format, their subject matter, or who first created, assembled, or donated them to the Library.
Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music (DIAMM) 
Digital archive of medieval, Renaissance, and early-modern music manuscripts. More than 25,000 high-resolution images, many with extensive metadata.
Digital archive of medieval, Renaissance, and early-modern music manuscripts. More than 25,000 high-resolution images, many with extensive metadata.
Oberlin Conservatory Special Collections
The Conservatory's own special collections reside in the basement of the Kohl Building and can be retrieved upon request. They include European and American books, scores, instruments, and iconography in the Frederick R. Selch Collection of American Music History; jazz recordings and memorabilia in the James and Susan Neumann Collection; books and journals in the Violin Society of America/H. K. Goodkind Collection; letters, photographs, and autographs of composers in the Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Best Collection; early 19th-century playbills in the Thomas Goodwin Collection; and further historical holdings in the library's general collection. Online inventories are available for some collections; digitization of finding aids and objects in the Selch and Neumann Collections is in progress.
The Conservatory's own special collections reside in the basement of the Kohl Building and can be retrieved upon request. They include European and American books, scores, instruments, and iconography in the Frederick R. Selch Collection of American Music History; jazz recordings and memorabilia in the James and Susan Neumann Collection; books and journals in the Violin Society of America/H. K. Goodkind Collection; letters, photographs, and autographs of composers in the Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Best Collection; early 19th-century playbills in the Thomas Goodwin Collection; and further historical holdings in the library's general collection. Online inventories are available for some collections; digitization of finding aids and objects in the Selch and Neumann Collections is in progress.
Folkstreams: A National Preserve of Documentary Films about American Roots Cultures 
A streaming collection of documentary films about American folk cultures. Some films are accompanied by transcriptions, essays, and other contextual material.
A streaming collection of documentary films about American folk cultures. Some films are accompanied by transcriptions, essays, and other contextual material.
Naxos Video Library

A performing arts video library with operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places.
A performing arts video library with operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places.
Open Folklore

Digital materials for the study of folklore, including folk and world music. Contains books and journals, archived websites, conference abstracts, white papers, program notes and exhibition catalogues, and course syllabi.
Digital materials for the study of folklore, including folk and world music. Contains books and journals, archived websites, conference abstracts, white papers, program notes and exhibition catalogues, and course syllabi.
Kathy AbromeitPublic Services Librarian
Schedule a reference
appointment: 440/775-5131
kathleen.abromeit@oberlin.edu
Complete list of current and historic news sources.
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Brenton Grom, Ph.D. candidate in Musicology at Case Western University, created this guide.
.jpg)

